Change Your Image
jcarsillo-09491
Reviews
Hagane no Renkinjutsushi: Kanketsu-hen - Fukushusha Scar (2022)
As if you didn't already know...
Why movies like this, The Last Airbender, or Dragonball are ever made will never make sense. Some things just don't translate netween mediums, manga is one of them. Anime is another. Anybody who's done it has failed miserably. This is no exception.
Paper Girls (2022)
Don't give up, get past episode 2 and you'll be rewarded
The first couple of episodes really had me turned off to the show, despite the fact it had pretty much everything else. It has a high production value and good cinematography. I just thought the acting came off as amateur and the writing was a bit clunky. That mostly resolves after episode 2, where the show really finds itself and the actors are more comfortable in their roles. The 4 young teenage girls starring in the show seem to struggle in scenes with a lot of cgi. It looks like they're acting and it's not always convincing/believable. I haven't read the graphic novels so I don't know how faithful a representation of the source material it is but I really look forward to a potential second season.
Morbius (2022)
Wife and I were co-morbed
I went to be morbed and I wasn't disappointed. My wife was morbed as well, so one could say we were co-morbed. Garet Leftoe was the right choice to fill this role, I would know, I've been to one of his summer camps.
FLCL (2000)
Tries so hard
I don't know what they were trying to accomplish by making this anime series, but if it had anything to do with making really wacky (but good) animation with a storyline that makes little sense but involves tons of yelling and excessive amounts of energy, zero character development and a weak plot then they hit the mark.
Boku no hîrô akademia (2016)
Highly over-rated, excessively whiny
This could have been a lot better. The English dub is awful, with the main protagonist being a full-time whining pity-party. It really starts to wear on you and it took me a bit to realize it's the constant self-deprecating "I'll never be good enough waaaaaaaah" that was subconsciously putting me on edge/annoying me.
Batman: Mask of the Phantasm (1993)
The laughing got to be waaaaay too much for me
The story was solid. I liked everything, especially due to the fact I was a kid when the animated series from the 90's was running so I'm really nostalgic for this era of Batman. That being said, toward the end the Joker began laughing and he never stopped. It got to be overwhelming and I nearly turned it off. My 8 year old, independent from me and my opinions, spoke up by saying it was excessive by her standards as well lol. Anyhow, great movie but the overacting/laughing nearly killed it for me.
Truth Seekers (2020)
I really enjoyed watching
I liked this show. It was entertaining and unique enough to garner my attention. I watched it all over the course of 2 days. Very surprised it was canceled. I thought it was worthy of a second season. So much crappy content out there that gets made season after season and shows like this are still getting the axe regularly. Who makes these disconnected decision?
Birds of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn (2020)
I created an account just to review this film
Derivative, boring, predictable, TERRIBLE acting, even WORSE writing and heavily reliant on the most basic and annoying of tropes to force you to dislike certain characters. I couldn't finish it despite really trying to hang in there.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
I was disappointed
To preface this review I'd like to say I think Rosa Salazar is a fantastic actor and she was great in Undone as well as Alita. I anticipated this movie when it first made its way onto my radar. The CGI was incredible but the acting from most the supporting roles weren't up to snuff, in my opinion, and that was the film's biggest fault. They chose to focus almost entirely on the visuals while leaving the story repeatedly fragmented. I don't agree with most of the reviews posted about this film as I feel they were all judging it by the visuals rather than a good screenplay or plot. The male love interest was a terrible cliche as well. Gets 4 stars for the great CGI.