Change Your Image
kmmaryanna
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shingeki no Kyojin (2013)
Watching during war
I am writing this review being in Russia and witnessing all those things about war and humans in real life. It is almost 2 years since war in Ukraine started and I couldn't make myself to watch anything.
However by some miracle I recalled AOT image of titans, that was so strange and grotesque at some point. I am not into horrors, actually I prefer philosophy and kowledge in a concept. That's why I really believe that titans, those scary titans were not just an image, but sincere and smart attempt from the author to make an impact on viewers.
I really like anime and manga, but every genre has its flaws. And AOT can't avoid some anime genre details. But it doesn't matter because the storytelling and characters are amazing, they are deep, real and represent all human's good and bad traits.
I would like to emphasize that. Isayama definitely used references to many classical works. Greek mythology (image of Eren with big rock on his back as Atlas, idea of eating others as Chronos), "Gargantua and Pantagruel" and "Gulliver's Travels" as political satire reference, and conscious or not - german voluntaristic philosophy represented in titan will and power, which is emphasized by numerous nuclear and apocalyptic pictures.
I don't want to write long review, just some thoughts of mine. Of course, many viewers are talking about ending. I think partly viewers are disappointed because of the rush in 4th season, compared to balanced tempo of 3rd season. And, of course, many viewers don't understand the depth of grief and sorrow during war.
I am sure that Isayama tried to show us the importance of conscious, of knowledge and self reflection. He isn't trying to avoid the reality of conflict in human's soul. That is why in the ending he is keeping the horror in AOT. But eventually the story AND our reading of the plot is repeating that there are other things that need our constant work, that it is human duty to do our best.
This is truly not only anime masterpiece, but genius of symbolism in a storytelling. I am very thankful to all the authors of this anime, it is beyond anime.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Why everything is bad?
Well, to be honest you can find some good things even in this movie. If you put aside the story, music and acting can be ranked as decent. But acting and story are intertwined and influence each other.
I disliked this "PART" of Matrix when I saw the trailer. And watching the movie I grew confident. In my opinion, the camera work and choice of colors is ruining everything from first seconds. And it i not just "Look, this is new Matrix by Sati". Poor action, too much of close-up faces, cut view of decrations - all pf these add to negative impression.
And, of course. The plot. Actully I saw no plot t all. What who, why? All of this is so messed up... Authors put some phrases they saw in fan theories, but not too much. As a result there is no idea, no storytelling. Just obsessed adventure to go out of the Matrix.
I question - who really wrote original Matrix?
Chicago Boys (2015)
Not too pushy
I realy liked this documentary more than The Shock Doctrine movie because it doesn't puch you to come to colnclusions too much. Of course, authors have their opinion, but it was scripted in a delicate way.
The second reason to like thi movie is presentation of all opinions. Chicago boys speak free and in details about their view on their role and on Pinochet.
What I learned from this is that it is more important to identify the problem when you can help and reform it with less pain instead of changing the whole system according to new ideology. It is visible today when you can judge politics by how professional and. Flexible they can be to take into account different interests.
The Banker (2020)
Decent movie with flaws
First I must say that I was ready to rate 6/10 because of the logic of Hoult's character. But I am going to write more specifically about it down below.
The ending though was very touching and made me think about life choices in a situations like that. Moreover, it made me think how history doesn't necessary show who is who.
This movie was good at potraying the tory of people who ade this difficult choice to fight. And these characters were interesting to watch. Even though not every detail was perfect - I would prefer to gey more detailed early life and real business.
Also this movie seems to find a nice way to make movie, what I call, in-studio. There is that type of movie with not so big budget for an epic biography and it has no really big feel of life, so you always have a feeling that it is all happening in butta fuori town. But costumes and actors did a good job to.put some colour into it.
I think the plot is good, considering the ending. But I still had this feeling of "sonething is out of movie logic". Every movie has a logic. Want it or not. Plots are created with some laws. And actors adjust to the story.
So... I still think that plot twist in this movie wasn't played good enough. Hoult's character wasn't complex enough to make me hate or love him. I think I just didn't catch the feeling. Hoult usually plays kinfa naive guys. And that's what he was supposed to do according to the authors. It was not his decision to put that type into this story.
But I would prefer real person from the photo we see after the movie. That type of a grown-up man, maybe a bit over-weight, the guy you don't really know who he is.
But overall producers and actora did a great job. It wa better than I expected.
Tulip Fever (2017)
Not flawless, but decent movie
I don't know why this movie is so underrated by viewers. In my opinion this movie is unique and even amazing. i think there are some details that can lead you the wrong way, but the idea and thoughts of creators are as clear as water.
Of course, first half of the movie is misleading, There are so many erotic scenes that it is even hilarious. Also it makes hard fow a viewer to understand who is good and who is bad.
I thought that maybe Waltz would act as another antagonist here. But his role here is different from usual. I think his evil characters from previous movies were supposed to create illusion of hm as a bad guy. The purpose of it was to undermine our stereotypes about romance in movies and I see this idea as brilliant and surprising.
I think this movie is for those who want to see some new plot twists and who is tired of old romantic stories.
I am not a religious person. But I am very open to any religious ideas in art. This movie takes place inNetherlands in the 17th century and religion has a big piece of pie here. I think it was also cool how creators show us not something identical to modern times. They try to play with culture and rituals of that time. I think it is important for a viewer to understand why this movie is going the way it is. There can be a misundertanding if you meaure only by modern standards.
And, of course, tulips. There are many comments about no tulip mania in this film. So I was reluctant to watch it as long I was interested in economic lessons. But i think tulip fever was shown very precisely, Tulip fever is not only an analogy for romance or passion. Tulip fever is a symbol of crazy hopes for poor characters here, they want to make money fast. And this analogy is the one to connect with modern times.
Yes, there are things I didn't like. Sometimes movie fails to emphasise right things. Also decorations are more theatrical, "Girl with a Pearl Earring " looks better.
But I like main "pillars" of this movie - acting. idea and story of characters. And that's most important.
I think you need to check this movie despite bad reviews. You need to check it yourself. Just try to understand what this movie is about, don't copare it too much.
Serpico (1973)
Fighter for better world
Yes, I can 100% agree that this movie is depressing. But at the same time it can upgrade you to a new level of understanding.
Every single citizen who has "principles" must be ready to face situations Seprico faced. And I'm not joking here. Ties changes, but unfairness and corruption are still there.
While I respect Serpico a lot, I think it is more important to pay attention to other people around him. And not about his friend or girls.
First of all, how does anyone finds himself in a situation like this? Does no one sees his struggles, his ideals? That's why psychology behind other policemen is so eye-opening. Policemen who were corrupted were full of themselves, even those who wanted to escape the corruption. Corruption is corrupting. You may think that it was wiser to be part of corruption and then destroy them from inside. But we can see lots of policemen who don't dare to do that. That's why only honest approach can beat corruprion.
Also I asked myself several times - why are friends of Serpico don't have much screentime (or it seems so)? I think it wa made deliberately. Corrupted policemen say they have families, while Serpico is putting all his relationships on the table.
Where are his allies? He is all alone. And in the end of a movie I really wanted to scream "Serpico. I'm your friend! you are not alone!"
This movie manages to show why it is so hard to be honest and uncorrupted. Why humans are just humans. This is a must see, especially for those who doubt themselves and this world. Seprico is a great example of strong will.
Fifty Shades Freed (2018)
Worse than previous parts
In part 1 and 2 I could laugh at cringy scenes and there was hope for better ending. But eventually all I got was this ending.
I like to read some easy literature or movie. And I think Twilight or other "teenage" ovies are ok to watch. They are made just for fun, you know?
But this story is really... boring.
Advertisements show this as best 18+ (or whatever) movie. You never seen before. But in reality there is no reason for this.
I read only first book and the language there is siple and I don't recoend it. Movies are sgorter and laughable. At least first two.
This third part is not. It is not funny, it had strange erotic scenes (I don't believe actors, they look unnatural).
The plot is also pretty strange. You got 50% of erotics, 25% of boring dialogues where Ana is teaching Grey how to live. And 25% of very boring story.
This movie kills my hopes for any logic from main characters.
I see no value in this picture. Added some points for muic and camera work.
The Lawnmower Man (1992)
Intelligence vs innocent ignorance?
Although this movie is concidered as sci-fi, visual effects of 1992 couldn't show virtual reality as beautiful and tempting as we can experience today.
However I find Lawnowner to be one of best movies about moral and ethical problems in science.
This movie shows sad truth of human nature. People tend to put intelligence higher than kindness and love. It shows how people use their superiority in knowledges as an apology for agression. And, to be honset, this "game of ego" happens even to the best of us - celebrities, famous scientists and many others.
However, we can see any other characers who are far from intelligence and show different attitude towards Jobe. This proves that kindness and love are not inside brain but inside your heart. This is the ain point of the movie.
There are many different meanings - how military has no ethics and boundaries, theme of loneliness. And all those connect into very philosophical and interesting movie.
And even weak visual effects create unique psychodelic atmosphere.
I think this movie is a must see.
Me Before You (2016)
Polished, but misleading
I knew what this was about and how it was going to end. But I ill wanted to give it a try. I hoped that there could be showed different opinions, but instead I just watched movie based on emotions and egos.
The main thought of the story is that people need to repect other's decisions and just show love and support. And this idea isn't that bad. But the topic of illness is more serious than just a matter of choice.
I believe that every story gives viewers/readers ideas. Personally I like motivational stories that show road to success. While this story is quite depressing. I could compare "Me before you" with "Million Dollar Baby". Viewers remember how hard Hilary Swank tried her best that's why the ending was strong and touching. In "Me before you" I see no strength, only depression.
Because of that depresed main character it was also impossible for me to see romantic story here. He seems to be too deep inside his own world to show interest in others.
I think he wanted to return "perfect" himself. WHy do I think that there is no perfect life?
So, in the end, it's all a fiction story. Moreover, there is a sequal book. Just like 50 shades, right?
I read book based on REAL life.I recommend you to read Nich Vujicic books. No fiction there. Or watch Lorenzo's Oil
This movie is a pretty picture with pretty actors. I can't recommend it because of the message and depressing aura.
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire (2013)
Killed potential and romance
First thing that ruined all sequels was romantic line. Every single part they try to make some "surprise" out of main romantic line. But one twist doesn't work twice. Either they should've done slow scenario or it was better to change motivation.
BUT!
Everything stays the same including plot twists.
That's why pure characters were really spoiled by this. Who loves whom etc?
The next minus is no background story about characters. It could be really interesting to know more about mentors or other players.
Also the president and his power doesn't look strong at all.
Talking about good points. I think there appeared some good seeds from first movie, I truly loved how Lawrence portrayed changes caused by Games.
But in the end all the continuations are rather weak and disappointing.