Change Your Image
canales
Reviews
Down to Earth (2001)
Chris Rock. Funny. Not an actor.
This is a Chris Rock movie. This means many things...
1. If you like Chris Rock comedy (and I do) you'll laugh at his stand-up acts and some of his dialogue that sounds like stand-up.
2. He is a comedian, not an actor. When he's delivering lines it is funny, when he's being romantic or serious it's like watching a SNL guest read the que-cards off camera.
3. Since this is a movie for Chris Rock, Chris Rock is almost always on the screen. I thought some of the funniest moments was when the showed the rich white guy acting like a black comedian. Unfortunately there were too few of these scenes.
Overall, I laugh out loud a couple of times and smirked several times, but it seems like it could have been A LOT better.
Hannibal (2001)
I waited 10 years for this?
Well, it's true what they say about sequels, with the exception of a very few (i.e. Godfather) most sequels stink. The only thing scarier than seeing Hannibal slowly sneak into the mind of Clarice, helping her solve the case, deal with her past and yet pleasure his own psychological needs was realizing he escapes by wearing the guards face as a mask. Of course all that was in Silence of the Lambs. In Hannibal we had the thrill of see trained pigs attack and eat people. Wow! Hannibal had nothing but slasher movie gore and old police movies fluff (the whole "turn in your id and weapon" routine but they take their own gun and solve the case anyway). They turned Clarice from a polite, wide-eyed, eager, up and coming FBI agent into a bitter, cranky and rude butch cop. Hannibal stopped the mind games and turned into Jason from Friday the 13th. They even put him back into the mask, I guess this was an attempt to market the mask this Halloween. Oh well, they tried. Maybe the third Hannibal movie will be better.
Sugar & Spice (2001)
A lot better than expected
I had an opportunity to go see this movie for free. As a 30 year old I figured, "Well, it's free, might as well see what teenagers are watching." Not expecting much, I must say that I found myself laughing an awful lot during the movie. The writing was great and done in such a manner that it needed to be delivered seriously, but was very witty and funny. They over pushed the idea that each girl was different (i.e. "the optimist", "the sex-driven", "the tom-boy", "the pure", "the realist", etc.) but they all still had their humorous inputs and they all did a great job delivering the well written lines. All in all, no Oscars in the future, but very entertaining.
Valentine (2001)
BAD acting, NO gore, trying TOO hard & BAD acting
How Denise Richards continues to get movie roles I have know idea! She is a horrible actress, as are most of the other girls (the one that lives is okay)and ALL of the guys. If this is suppose to be a "slasher" movie, why do they stop short of the slashing? The cut away right at the last moment. Are they trying to save money on the special effects? Are all the women incredibly to stupid to realize that all of them are getting threatening letters after a friend dies, but continue to live life normally? The movie tries SO HARD to confuse you and keep the suspense that it creates too many tangents and leaves story lines unfinished. Overall...it sucked.
P.S. I'm not usually this hard on movies, so please don't think I hate everything, this is just a bad movie.