Change Your Image
bastigoran
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Pandemiocracy (2021)
Amazing...considering when it was produced
This amazing documentary shows that ideas are paramount. It shows that you don't need a huge budget to do a very well done job. I agree with some reviews I read telling that there's a lot of stock footage in this film and this is true. But it's also true that the pre-existing material is skillfully edited in a flawless narrative thread, and it well comments visually what the narrative voice is telling. Shot entirely during the first and second wave of the pandemic it makes it clear that the filmmaker Ruben Maria Soriquez had to work magic to put together a 90 min documentary while he was locked down like many of us were. Of course the interviews with virologists, doctors and normal people helped a lot, both footage wise and content wise. They are really informative and touching at times. This film is very personal to the director as he narrates how the pandemic affected him and his family and forced him to be separated from his wife and his two sons for months due to travel ban, quarantine and restriction. It also highlights the damage to free speech, which is something we have never recovered from. In fact, as Soriquez says, social media like Facebook, Twitter and streaming giants like YouTube have started censoring contents and points of views during the pandemic and still continue doing so. I am happy to watch works like this that give voice to the dissent.
La stanza del figlio (2001)
Deep and touching
Deep and touching, Moretti has master-crafted a film which transcends sentimentality in spite of its well trodden subject matter. One of his best accomplishments.
Interstellar (2014)
Unbelievably a beautiful masterpiece
Interstellar is a sci-fi epic like no other in the history of films. It's a human journey into the unknown. Full of heart. It's an emotional film about love and time. The acting is top-notch, especially McConaughey. The musical score from Hans Zimmer is his best work to date. The visual effects are stunning. The visuals always look real. I am a huge fan of Nolan. Every single film Christopher Nolan is a masterpiece. Interstellar is his emotional masterpiece.
In my opinion he is the best filmmakers of all time.
Johnny English (2003)
The funniest movie I've ever seen!
I don't think art should always be serious. I do not think that Kubrik's films have more dignity than comedy movie. Art can make you cry, laugh, think and not only speculate. The talented Rowan Atkinson makes the character of Johnny English refreshing. Atkinson's interpretation is great. The comic character is Like BLACKADDER: cynical and sarcastic but not totally stupid as Mr. Bean is. This makes Johnny English more sympathetic and real. There's a good supporting cast the best of which is John Malkovich. Very funny with the final scenes as a master piece of comedy.
My Lai Four (2010)
DARING
Chapeau to this producer and director who had the balls to treat this subject. No one else did. So they really had the balls to do it. Unfortunately I think, like many reviewers of this title, that the acting was very bad. This is sad. This subject deserved good actor and direction. The execution is sloppy but it still feature a shameful event no one else had the guts to treat. So, congrats!
Virtually Dead (2014)
I ENJOYED THIS
Frankly I don't think this is a horror movie but rather a comedy with a touch of horror. Simple and effective story, enjoyable. The actors were fairly good, good VFX and CGI, bad scoring though. My opinion is that the director wanted to mock the horror genre with this film. But if his intention was to make a real horror I think he would better change job .
Baywatch (2017)
NOT WORTH WATCHING
Some good scenes, some funny scenes but most of it is not worth watching. Johnson is good as always and as in all his films but a couple of good actors cannot make a film good if the script sucks. And it's all common lieu, already seen, already heard etc. I don't even remember where I watched it, whether in a theatre or streaming....I removed it.
Arachnicide (2014)
IS THIS A FILM?
40 minutes of troops firing automatic weapons at spiders. It's too much even for an action film. Poor dialogue, bad dubbing. There are pretty good effect here, it's a pity that they are serving a bad film. Looks more like a videogame. At a certain point there are soldiers that are too much CGI. The films started out well but ended very bad.
La La Land (2016)
OVERRATED
I watched this film...I mean I have tried to watch it. But...after the first hour, heaven I could not go any further and I had to leave the theatre. Really over, over, overrated. Yes, the actors are fantastic, I loved them but the story is not well told. It unfolds so slowly. And, come on, another film about the hard life of an actor/actress in Los Angeles.....
Sexocracy: The man of Bunga Bunga (2012)
VERY INTERESTING
Since my country is very near both culturally and geographically to Italy it's very normal for us from Albania to watch and like Italian products and stories. This is a documentary that interested me so much since the scandals the documentary talks about were so famous and "talked about" here in Albania. This work is a seamless and exciting succession of visual and told information about the scandals that involved the then Prime Minister of Italy Silvio Berlusconi who was allegedly supplied with "easy girls" by the powerful Lele Mora, the king of talent managers of Italy from the '80 up to 2010. There's a lot to learn from this documentary I was able to watch on Netflix from the first time director Ruben Soriquez. I loved the rhythm of this film, never boring from beginning to end.
Johnny English Strikes Again (2018)
VERY FUNNY BUT THE WORST OF THE FRANCHISE
I enjoy this film very much, however the first two Johnny English were really better. However there are memorable scenes where I laughed till I cried: the dance and the virtual reality scenes above all. I think it's a must watch for all the fans of Mr. Bean, Rowan Atkinson and Johnny English. It's a film worth the cost of a dvd or any other platform. I watched it in a theatre in Tirana.