Change Your Image
sarla7
Reviews
Till (2022)
Left out a lot of details and I wasn't sure of the story they wanted to tell.
Women of the Movement was much better of providing a full picture of who Emmitt was, and the obstacles Mamie faced every step of the way from the moment Emmitt was taken.
Understanding they are cramming in a lot of information into a 2 hour movie, and because of this, instead of going deep and really showing the emotion, turmoil and true injustices Mamie faced, got lost in this production.
Women of the Moment gives you a more accurate portrayal of not only Mamie, Emmitt and her family, but shows just how Mississippi fought and did everything they could to hide the truth of how blacks were treated, abused and discredited during this time.
The Last Czars (2019)
Had so much potential
I am an avid fan of historical period pieces. Once the commentary begin, I lost interest. Allow it to play out and unfold without breaking in with the facts. I believe it would have kept my attention if it didn't start sounding like the bbc's 50 minute history lesson on who they were, etc. Disappointed:( was so looking forward to this.
The Last Showing (2014)
Original, well played film
I was hesitant to watch this, but after reading a member review and seeing original storyline, I gave it a shot. Not only original, not only great, spot on acting, from the moment it starts, your hooked, lets see how the film plays out. I wouldn't classify it as a b film, but have no doubt it will amass a cult following. Watch the film with no expectations, watch it for a thriller/ quasi horror film..promise, you won't regret it.
so I need to make this review 10 lines, old timers who remember Nightmare on Elm Street, Robert Englund is AWESOME...Still was waiting to hear the blades scratching..this is not a remake (lame), not some t&a film..am I at 10 lines yet?
Props to Phil Hawkins, writer/ Director.. will be keeping an eye out for more.. Cheers.