Change Your Image
monakayk
Reviews
The Supersizers Go... (2007)
Could've been more...
I guess I am the only one who has reviewed this TV show that is not that impressed with it. It could've been more of an educational show instead of a slapstick-making fun of different foods during different eras in history. When I first saw the commercial on the Food Channel for this series..I was all excited to see how foods from different periods in history were made. But instead had to watch two people spitting out food, getting drunk and licking their fingers in some of the most posh restaurants---disgusting to me...and to their guests who were experts in historical-culinary fields! I wish another TV series would be made that took this great aspect on learning about foods served/prepared in other eras in history more seriously. The only reason I continue to watch all the episodes in this series is to make notes of the names of the foods-during the era they were served so I can research how they were made myself. Which I had hoped this series would've shown to the viewer since it is on a food-network channel. All the other part of the episodes...I am just Fast Forwarding through all the silly/slapstick 'tripe'. (No Pun Intended)
Elizabeth R (1971)
Elizabeth R
It has all been said in the other post about this great film/mini series. And also said about Glenda Jackson's performance as the 'Virgin Queen'. This film should be a requirement for any History student to watch. It is factual and actuate. The entire cast does a marvelous job with their roles and mesh together splendidly. I watched this film the first time on TV in the '70s when it was broadcast and enjoyed it thoroughly. I have seen it again several times and enjoy it each and every time. When Glenda Jackson was cast again in the role of Queen Elizabeth I in MARY, QUEEN OF SCOTS, opposite Vanessa Redgrave...I was thrilled. Glenda almost stole the entire film. With the few scenes she was in opposite Vanessa..she made that film a hit in my opinion.
The only thing I can add are these 3 words: Glenda IS Elizabeth I!
King of Kings (1961)
KING OF KINGS is a Great film
KING OF KINGS..is a great film. I have watched this movie several times and each and every time enjoyed it more and more. The music is beautiful and captured every mood in each scene.
Jeffrey Hunter did a superb job playing the role of Jesus. He should have gotten more credit for this role. The Sermon on the Mount was done beautifully and Jeffrey could not have done a better job with this scene.
KING OF KINGS is wonderful to watch during the Easter Season for any true believer!
MonaK
Madame X (1937)
Madam X 1937 version
I just watched this version( 1937) of MADAME X today for the first time. I had seen and enjoyed the Lana Turner (1966) version so much that I wanted to see, what I thought till just a few minutes ago after my search online, the original version of this film. This 1937 version however, is the second remake of the film.
At first...this version was very choppy and confusing to me. The storyline was sort of inconsistent at first...and Madame X after she was exiled by her husband (in this version) didn't really seem to upset about her situation. She had quickly found a job being a governess for two children and seemed quite happy. The lost of her own child (who was told she was dead) did not seem to upset her at this point in the story. Thus making this part of the film weird to me.
However, I do have to admit that after Madame X had to flee this job and take to the 'hard road', so to speak, and became a drunkard living in dumps...the storyline became more real and interesting.
Gladys George did a fine job with her role as Madame X. She was outstanding especially toward the end of the movie. Her heartfelt out cries in the courtroom were exceptional.
I did enjoy this version very much, but still think the Lana Turner (1966) version is the best with a cast that did very well in the film.
MonaK
Studio One: Wuthering Heights (1950)
Westinghouse Studio One: WUTHERING HEIGHTS
I have just watched Westinghouse Studio One: WUTHERING HEIGHTS starring a very young and handsome 27 year old: Charlton Heston. This production of the classic book, by Emily Bronte, was done very well. Charlton Heston played a superb 'Heathcliff' with Mary Sinclair as 'Cathy'.
This early TV production is one of the best I have seen and over all the cast did a beautiful job with it. Charlton Heston did several productions for Westinghouse Studio One before he was discovered by Hollywood. WUTHERING HEIGHTS was one of his earliest endeavors. Charlton Heston was outstanding with his wonderful resounding, masterful voice delivering his lines with strength and conviction.
If you ever get a chance to view or purchase this RARE production...do so. I only want to caution fans to beware of poor-inferior copies of this film. Make sure your source for purchase is a good one. However, WUTHERING HEIGHTS is a 'MUST SEE' for any Charlton Heston fan.
MonaK
Madame X (1966)
Madam X
Madam X is the film which should have given Lana Turner an Oscar! This is her best film that she had made and if you watch this film you will know why. She expresses so much emotion without any words just by the looks she gives in the court room scene alone. Lana ages from a young women to an older women so believably. It is not only the makeup she wears to show her aging...it is her performance. The rest of the cast did a very good job...but this is Lana's film and she holds it on her own by herself. If you enjoy tear-jerker's...this will deliver the tears because this movie will move you to those emotions. Madam X is a good film on it's own, but Lana's performance made it a wonderful film.
Proud Men (1987)
Wonderful film
Proud Men is a wonderful film. Charlton Heston and Peter Strauss did an outstanding job in this heart-touching film about a man and his son coming to terms with each other. They finally realize that being proud does not mean you can't express love for each other. It is always nice to see a film with a good story that doesn't have to rely on special effects or sex. This film stands out by having a great story. Proud Men is one of Mr. Heston's best. MonaK
Thrill of a Romance (1945)
Nice Film...
Thrill of a Romance is such a VERY nice film. I watched it last night and totally enjoyed this cute and entertaining film. Nice swimming scenes with both Esther and Van together. Wonderful diving from Esther in this film and the music was wonderful.
This film is a wonderful way to end any romantic evening. MonaK
Contre point (1964)
This is a good movie..
I enjoyed this movie very much. It was a wonderful film showing how WWII-German soldiers treated civilians. It is a wonderful performance by Charlton Heston and it is a movie most viewers don't consider to view as worthwhile. It is a good movie--not great--but good, thought provoking and entertaining.
Will Penny (1967)
The Best Western...
I think this is the best western I have ever seen. It has one of the best performances done by Charlton Heston! Will Penny is one of the few romantic roles he has done in his career. He and Joan Hackett are wonderful together. This is a must see for any Charlton Heston fan or western fan.