Change Your Image
dariaovcharova
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
MH370: The Plane That Disappeared (2023)
Full of conspiracy theories and twisted facts
It's not worth watching. It is full of conspiracy presented by some clown calling himself a "aviation reporter" from New York. He presents one scenario followed by completely different one and all of them are based on nonsense. The MH17 was shot down in Ukraine in 2014 and in January 2023 the court in Hague had their decision on that case, and investigation was done and finished long before that. So why on Earth Netflix spends my time by showing these nonsence theories that connect MH370 disappearance to MH17 shot down? Netflix is thriving on the tragedy. I don't recommend this series at all..
Ozark (2017)
You thought that Game of Thrones had worst ending?
You havent made the great show unles it gets a GOOD ending with all questions answered, characters arches are finished and we dont want to know what happenes next cause it ENDED. In the case of Ozark in the last season they not only completely killed Marty's character, who suddenly turns into winging useless kitchen husband who lost his sharp mind to the point when he kills someone innocent and has no regrets about it whatsoever, but they are trying to make us LIKE this pathetic looser-killer. Wendy turns into complete psychopatic munipulative cold-hearted beach and still I feel like I have to like her cause the directors of the show are trying so hard to make me. The only interesting character Ruth gets the destiny she absolutely has not deserved at the point of her life when everything goes so well for her. The last season has just killed it for me. Seriously, I cant write this review anymore just like story-writers of the Ozark couldnt finished the story properly.
And Just Like That... (2021)
Fake tolerance, fake political correctenes and fake feminism
So we just saw the 8th episode of this crap in which Carry ASSUMES that the Russian girl gets her money from prostitution. Well I guess its absolutely FINE and shouldnt bother our critical thinking when Carry owns like 30 pairs of Manolo Blanik by producing like 100 words a month for some glance magazine and we immidiately must think that the only way Russian girl can make money is from selling herself.... Well the only one who sells her self is Sarah Jessica who will say absolutely everything to get roles, invitation to the parties and gonorars because clearly she is as far from standing for modern women as any redneck in 1930s. Because someone who really cares would not be able to open her mouth and say what she said. Same about writiers and other who made this crappiest show in the history of the HBO to come true.
Dream/Killer (2015)
Kevin Crane and detectives should be in jail!
It's a shame that the real killers never got punished for taking someones life away. The movie is brilliant, we need more stuff like that to fix this shamefull system!!!
Superstore (2015)
Stupidity in its bloom
I don't know how this show gets so many 10 stars. The episode where the woman who just gave a birth is forced to come back to work and she suffers and cries the whole time is the nastiest example of corporate greed and absolutely unacceptable approach to women labor. Is it suppose to be funny!?!?!
The King (2019)
Best Netflix movie
I am a historian and usually get very irritated with historical inaccuracy. But in this case the movie is soo good I just don't really care. Highly recommend!!!
American Murder: The Family Next Door (2020)
The strongest documentary I wish I didn't see
I am so impressed by this documentary, it makes me question my life and gets me scared. Cause it literally can happen to the happiest couples. Cause we never know each other to the very bottom. Shocking.
Belief: The Possession of Janet Moses (2015)
Slow and boring nonsense justifies murder
First of all its super slow. This movie deserves no more than 45-50 mins of your time. The plot itself is interesting. But we get zero understanding from psychological point of view wth was going on with the girl and how the whole family can turn into psychos. It almost felt like they were trying to justify a gruesome murder. Waste of time.
Reckoning (2019)
Wasted time
Full of clishes and dumb scenes that dont make any sence