Change Your Image
levy-02951
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shôgun (2024)
High quality series but....
For me, a very well constructed and conducted series.
Beautiful shots and interesting (alternative to the famous Shougun from 1980) plot conducting.
I would rate the whole thing 10 however there is a 'but' - the main character or rather the character created by Cosmo Jarvis.
Flat acting, all emotions in 3 sets of faces, dialogues as if read from a prompter (those in English). From episode to episode it gets worse and worse because ... all the same alle the time regardless of the emotion of a scene. Too bad!
I'm very sorry Mr. CJ, but unfortunately ... in the whole series he is the weakest part of the show.
Nevertheless, I recommend and encourage you to watch.
I, certainly longing for good acting, and I am going back to Shogun with Richard Chamberlain.
Tesciowie 2 (2023)
What happened here....?
The first part set the bar high for the sequel. When I saw the trailers for "Tesciowie 2," I thought to myself, "Great, this is going to be amazing!"
Finally, I managed to watch it, with high expectations ... to see at least as good sequel as the first part.
After watching ... I rated it 2 stars, with no desire to explain further. Just... this movie is bad.
I haven't seen such a poor script and story in a sequel for a long time. A few moderately funny dialogues + quite good acting did not save this film.
Written quickly and without thought, the script ... I do not recommend, or rather, I recommend it to convince yourself that it is not worth it.
I hope there are no plans for a part 3. If there are ... avoid it!!!
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
3 attempts ...
... and I still can't force myself to watch till the end this 'Oscar Winner'.
NO, NO & NO ..... The Golden Raspberry Awards at most!
The Godfather, Forest Gump, Gladiator, Titanic, Braveheart, Schindler's List, The Silence of the lambs, Dances with wolfes, Rain man, Platoon, Rocky, etc,
is this really in the line with these Oscar Winners?
And it is not that I judge by american, non-american, chiniese, non-chiniese, politically driven, non-politically driven, lgbt driven, non-lgbt driven ... but HOW on earth the makers of this movie pulled the wool over the eyes of the Accademy members (sic!)
The art, the story, the moral, the performance, SFX, ... all of these factors should came over.
I'm sorry but in this case (my opinion) i didn't.
3rd attempt not to watch TheOscars during the last 3 years - succeed! I drop.
House of the Dragon (2022)
Pity
Until the 5th episode, the action was developing quite well, although the chaotic style of editing and construction of the plot and characters increasingly interfered with the reception. The 6th episode killed the whole series with its form, and the replacement of some of the actors, .... leaving almost unchanged Sir Croston Cole (which happens very rarely in series generally) has already discouraged me from watching this title permanently. All the time I tried to fight with myself not to turn it off while watching.... but unfortunately it didn't work, and thus a promising series falls off the list of watched potential hits. It's a shame. Overall, I recommend watching and see if, in an era of dozens of great titles released monthly, it's not worth taking care of the viewer? The creators of House of the Dragon failed to do so, unfortunately :(
Petla (2020)
Vega's path... ends
I was a big fan of Mr. Vega's productions. Yeah, I was. Unfortunately, every next one of the last 3 productions is getting worse and worse. Poor script, bad dialogues, worse and worse playing - you can see that Patryk Vega, who finances his productions, goes for quantity, not quality.
There are strong, niche films that still remain an art.This one has nothing to do with it.
With this film I finish watching Mr. Vega's production. You decide for yourselves, I do not recommend it at all.
Mulan (2020)
.... just watch this.... beautiful movie version of the cartoon
After many years of being 'just an IMDB passive reader'.... I've decided to...
... congratulate Disney!!!... you step up to the next level of 'cartoon stories' made in the form of the movie. What a great step forward.
For sure small kids should start with the cartoon version but for those who love the old one.. like me... this new Mulan is a great return to the old story in a complete new way.
Mulan 2020 even if not perfect... I can't understand those who rated the movie - 1!!!!
Beautiful story, well acted, shot and told....
Don't read bad comments.... just watch and find what is beautiful about this art.
Ps
It may be interesting but i HATE super hero movies.... but this one is not the case.
It is a piece of art.
Enjoy!