Change Your Image
resistancefitness
Reviews
The Incredible Hulk: A Child in Need (1978)
If only the world was full of Dr Banners
Rewatching after 40 years, my favourite superhero when I was a kid. Now Rewatching it I realised how great this show was. This episode is really way ahead of its time. I mean abuse is accepted as the normal thing in a small town and let's face it have we moved on that much? We still in 2023 all know people who don't want to get involved and abuse is still going on. I basically watched this in tears now that I have a 7 year old boy and 4 year old girl. Incredible acting from all involved, wipes the floor with any of the rubbish nowadays. My childhood memories from watching this show are fresh again.
Wild Things (1998)
Solid classic camp teenage heaven
Unfortunately today's movie reviewers just have no idea what classic movies we churned out in the 80' and 90's. This is what a movie looked like before the woke box tickers ruined it with box ticking actors with inferior acting skills. I mean Denise Richards looked absolutely beautiful in this and acted to the best of her abilities...but in a strange way that worked due to the superb mixture of Murray, bacon, dillon and even the guy from passenger 57!, I loved the twists and turns and of course the infamous swimming pool scene that matt dillon will always remember I'm sure. Cracking 90's fun.
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977)
Best bond movie period
I mean come on 2, 3,4 and 5 out of 10 by people? Seriously this is pure out and out escapist fun. Everything from the beautiful bond girls, gadgets, jaws and of course the lotus esprit. Just about the perfect bond movie in my eyes, I would have given it 10 but I'm honest and unbiased. I watched this as a 5 year old kid in 81 and fell in love with Everything that's good about the franchise...I even had the toy car. Oh I wish I was around as an adult in the 70's with my kids to go to the cinema. Forget about anything that Daniel craig made after casino royale this is what bond is about.
Timecop (1994)
Don't be put off by the ridiculous rating
Seen this in the cinema when I was 21, just watched again after seeing numerous times and still a cut above anything that the likes of peele or other 'modern time' film makers can do. You see the problem I have with let's say as a comparison
the Adam project, this has charisma and substance. All these modern drivel woke rubbish that they produce ain't anywhere near movies like this. Absolutely not 5.9 out of 10 utter rubbish reviews. Excellent movie with van damme at his peak and mia sara looking absolutely beautiful.
Spider-Man (2002)
Before the wokeness
I watched this again after no way home. Don't get me wrong I enjoyed the last 3 spiderman movies but for me this was the best by far. No silly friends to tick boxes, no daft teachers with ridiculous comments and box ticking agendas. The problem I have with the last one is it stopped short of being great because of the woke brigades fascination with hiring sub par actors who just don't gel with the franchise. Beautiful adaption of the series.
The Likely Lads (1976)
Fantastic nostalgic memories
I watched this as a kid with my family and couldn't wait to watch it with my young family when it was time. Well that time is now and imagine my surprise at the beginning when I realised the bellways new build would be where I raised a family!, so many glorious scenes in this movie, 'I couldn't give a shat' sums up every bloke with kids!. Beautiful locations which absolutely nails it regarding how life has changed in 2022. So glad the dome in whitley bay survived and has had a makeover. Brilliant.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Probably the worst out of them all
Not bad upto the ridiculous ending, I mean yes let's open the gates and kill millions of innocent children!. Pathetic attempt of original wokeness. The new one will have 6 black characters, 3 transgenders and 2 metrosexual actors...oh and the dinosaurs will probably take the knee with jordan peele riding them.
The Lost City (2022)
Turned off after the Harry Potter kid said gender neutral
Well I can't review the whole movie because I turned off after 12 minutes. Where do I start?, how about the overweight black lady for her agent, silly Asian host, Sandra bullock not smiling then cracks jokes when she's abducted, bullock saying she's saposexual or whatever it's called and then the icing on the j k Rowling cake.. Harry Potter saying he's got a gender neutral name. Go woke go broke keep it coming Hollywood because at this rate we can get back to a normal movie world sooner.
The Batman (2022)
Lost me at the white privilege remark
Slow burner plenty of woke box ticking, zoe kravitz awful casting. Then to cap it off she uses the term white privilege. Shocking waste of another opportunity.
Breaking Bad (2008)
Extraordinary piece of art
I watched this with an open mind not reading the reviews but watching it because of friends saying it was so good, well that was the understatement of the century!. Has you gripped from start to dramatic finish. We now are about to watch the last series of Saul and after that watch breaking bad all over again. Chicken man is still my favourite, so cool but utterly calculating. Perfect and so mo much better than any woke rubbish out now.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Loved the Liberal wokies getting chopped up!
Yes it was woke but in a strange way it backfired on the producers this time, every single actor other than the older sister showed you exactly why the world has changed so much and not for the better. I mean the pure satisfaction meant I was rooting for leatherface. Even jordan peele got a mention....what a shame he wasn't in it....
Heat (1995)
When movies were great
Well where do you start?. It doesn't glorify either side, infact the police side of it comes of worst. Brilliant acting by every single actor. All these actors were hired on their merits and not on today's wokey wokey criteria. That's where the problems lie with the modern movies. This is how it's done. Brilliant and the shoot-out wow.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Great ending
Well it was a good solid tinge of wokeness but not too much, then it sort of levelled off but bang the ending had me in tears. I watched this as a 10 year old in Newcastle odeon which is long gone, I don't want to spoil the ending but all I can say is now as a father it means so much more. Forget about the last ghostbusters one this is the one to watch. Great stuff.
Groundhog Day (1993)
One of my top 10 movies
This movie is up there with its a wonderful life for me. I mean bill Murray is at his absolute best here and the chemistry between mcdowell is clear to see. Mix in a fantastic supporting cast and for me it's the perfect Xmas feelgood movie which refuses to age due to the location.
The Matrix (1999)
No 1 fan of the original but this falls short
I was luck enough to be in my mid 20's when I seen the original, it had everything, cool scenes, technology, motorbikes, fight scenes and great actors. This I feel could have been a solid 8 out of 10 if they had not gone woke with the actors. I like morpheus's replacement as I think he's a good actor who almost saved the candyman reboot, but the problem I have is niobe, what an annoying actress she is, why not bring a classic legend of the acting world into the role of general? So many white or black acting legends who would have done a far superior job. This is the problem with all the latest movies, roles are being handed out to bang average actors purely to tick a box, this is ruining what could improve a vast amount of movies including this one. Let's start employing actors on merit again. 6/10 but with 2 or 3 mainstream legends would have been an 8/10.
Highlander (1986)
Almost 10 out of 10 but I'm being honest
I mean come on 7 out of 10? An absolute classic queen ensemble of hits, Sean connery, clancy brown, sword fights amongst immortals I mean this is as close to terminator or other classic cult movies of the 80's as you can get. If anything I think it's too short and they could have included a lot more flashback scenes. An absolute gem of a fantasy movie, if you want woke rubbish then go and watch tenet which is far inferior and a good comparison to what the 80's produced.
Ghost (1990)
7 out of 10 really?
Beautiful movie that explores every aspect of human emotion. Of course the quality of acting and actors make it even better but has anything even come close since?.
A House on the Bayou (2021)
Do not believe the negative reviews
Excellent original idea which quite frankly is the best movie I've seen this year. Forget about peel and his movies just watch this. What do people want from a movie nowadays? Probably want the main characters diverse and passive aggressive but unfortunately that is a turn off for us seasoned hardcore movie fans.
The Addams Family 2 (2021)
So so
Too many forced jokes that kids wouldn't get and even trying to be woke, just make a movie that does what it does best for God's sake. Movies are going to be a thing of the past if they don't start getting back to the basics.
Cocoon: The Return (1988)
Don't believe the haters
Ok I'm biased I loved the original but 5.1 out of 10 really?. Its just a really good follow up that melts your heart especially of you have a close bond with your grandparents/kids. Loved it and beats any of the woke disney rubbish that they churn out.
Who Dares Wins (1982)
Underrated
I loved the professionals and I even thought it was real as a kid growing up!. This for me though has to be rated as 8 out of 10 purely for the romance of the whole terrorist bad guy SAS good guy routine and I'm rating it not as a fan but as a movie lover. Cool bike, cool guns, cool SAS hero, cool locations and an even better 10 minute ending action sequence.
Don't Look Now (1973)
Masterpiece
Amazing atmospheric sinister masterpiece. I would have gave this 8 out of 10 before I became a father but now I have kids it just makes it that more believable at the heartache and emotions the parents go through especially Donald. Incredible.
Quantum Leap: Black on White on Fire - August 11, 1965 (1990)
Quantum Peele?
Just started watching them all again and enjoyed immensely. Then I came to this episode and it was like watching the new Candyman. Totally understand all the issues involved but so melodramatic that I laughed. Stick to light hearted entertainment please Sam.
Fantasy Island (2020)
Not a 4 out of 10
Good solid watchable movie. No way near as bad as people say.
Last Christmas (2019)
Not funny at all
Emma Thompson really annoying, brexit, clean London, happy homeless, cliche after cliche and the 2 policewomen....dont get me started. Gave it 4 out of 10 only because its Xmas and I'm in a good mood.