Change Your Image
rox-33
Reviews
The Spirit (2008)
A very good flick
A visually stunning film, with all the colourful cinematography of Sin City but with better humour and I personally preferred it!! Sin City was a good film but packed with cliques from start to finish eg. "whats a pretty girl like you doing in a place like this" and by about half way through it was starting to bug me. However The Spirit was less clique, had some very funny moments and kept me interested all the way through. Good performances from Samuel L. Jackson and Eva Mendes and this is one of the few films I would probably watch a second time in a couple of years. I cant believe how badly some people reviewed this movie but i suppose everyone has their own opinions, but 1/10 !!!! come on!!!! Its not Sin City and not meant to be. I hope that it get more good reviews as time goes by and the overall rating increases from 5.4 up to at least 7.0, i personally rate it as a classic !!!
Dirty Sanchez: The Movie (2006)
A reasonable way to spend 2 hours of a lazy Sunday afternoon
Well what can i say, the movie was a roller-coaster of pain, stupidity, nudity, and pure craziness. If you like the series, you'll like the movie. Very eye watering stunts such as punching a staple through a tongue, hanging a kettle from a penis ring, eating fat removed from a stomach, being hit by 103 paint balls at close range with no protective clothing, super gluing nostrils together, kissing lady boys (not knowing), chopping off a finger tip, being beaten up by sadistic Japanese wrestlers, etc and oh yeah....lots of eating disgusting things and throwing up. If you still sound interested then you'll probably love it. My view is some of the stunts were slightly over the top (but i guess thats what they're famous for), however I quite enjoyed the bulk of it, and found it quite funny at times. I was caught between give 6/10 and 7/10 but I think 7/10 makes it sound a quality movie, and it wasn't quite that.
The Lake House (2006)
A very enjoyable, interesting movie
Saw this movie about 2 weeks ago and thought it was very enjoyable. Well acted by Keanu Reeves and Sandra Bullock, and had an interesting yet impossible storyline which always kept you thinking all the way through about what possibilities could occur. Keanu buys a lake house in 2004 and finds a note in the mailbox from Sandra saying she'd moved out and was asking for mail to be forwarded to her new address. The strange thing is Sandra lives in 2006, therefore Keanu could try and meet Sandra in his own time of 2004 but she wouldn't know who he is, get it ???? Good cause I don't :) Anyway their only form of communication is via notes in the mailbox, and the story becomes a challenge of how, if and when (as in what year) their paths can meet. I must admit at times my brain had gone in full circle as i was trying to calculate if certain situations were possible. But overall it was a very nice movie and well worth watching, and if you like a bit of romance you wont be disappointed, especially as Sandra is looking so damn fine :) I saw it twice and liked it as much the 2nd time round, even made a few things clearer, but a few things unclearer too :) that sort of movie.
An American Haunting (2005)
Was expecting to be scared, but was a little disappointed
I usually find the IMDb ratings and comments quite fair, however this time I disagree.
The plot was a bit lame. The acting was average. Hardly anything made me jump (usually I'm a wuss when it comes to horrors).
I found 'The Grudge' much scarier, creepier and all round a better film.
Even 'The Village' had me sitting in more suspense and anticipation.
I'd even go as far as to say I was getting a little bored towards the end, thinking is anything different gonna happen.
And the twists revealed at the end were so unimpressive, but I suppose if the film was based on a true story then there's not too much room for change.
7.3 / 10 ????? i don't think so, I give it 6 at best (and thats being generous).