Change Your Image
sipipocu
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Watchmen (2019)
A shame for the modern society and its system of values
This should be banned. It sets "good" and "bad" based on skin color, creates stereotypes and presents the white race as a degenerate group of destructive freaks. For any open minded person, the preconceptions and subliminal messages are an intellectual offense. Shame on DC!
Black Love (2017)
The usual succesful family of Baltimore
And take heed, that's how USA will look like in a couple of years.
Cold Blood Legacy (2019)
The French Exception
Luc Besson was always an exception. A positive exception. An exception to the French cinema. As if he's French by accident, if you look at all other French movies. Whichever actor he touches, that becomes an angel. But falls back immediately after...
Here we've got just the normal rule. A Reno without Besson, that in the end is like anyone else without Besson.
Every detail takes at least 3 seconds, for everyone to understand. Here, there is the influence of the Russian cinema: make the movie so slow, so that even a Russian can understand it. A movie that could be cut in half covering the same story.
Sometimes, I understand the producers. They are given an actor and ordered to make a movie for him. Just to have the guy in. It happened with Resident Evil and Ultraviolet, where anyone else could be instead of Jovovic. It happened with Tomb Raider and Angelina. It happened with Aeon Flux and Theron. It almost happened to Mikkelsen, with Polar and Arctic, but he's mostly used to market his country than himself.
Here we've got a Reno that tries to copy Mikkelsen and a France that tries to copy Denmark, by remembering and waving the flag of their evershrinking. almost extinct Quebecoises. Like what Russians try to do in Serbia, but on a higher budget.
The story is dull and predictable. Characters are fade, linear. There is no mystery, everything can be foreseen. You can fall sleep after the first 15 minutes, wake up 15 minutes before the film ends and clearly tell what happened meanwhile. They could have used a woman in the female role. Side stories are fragmented, sometimes not connected to the main one. Reno fails to fake a French English really badly, mostly because his English is already too good.
Too bad for the money. A movie that you will forget the next day.
Into the Dark (2018)
Episode 10 is really scary
Scary as of a bunch of people, after destroying their own country by their habits, think about moving into the next one and do the same. Even by making fun of their traditions and values.
Scared by the large number of academics, mathematicians, rocket engineers, Nobel prize winners and other people that added value to the humankind that want to invade the borders. the poor defenders try some VR tricks.
Of course the genius minds figure a way out and then continue their quest, helped by a suicidal boy.
Scary, man, scary. After you've worked a lifetime (or several of them) to have a nice, clean house, now you have to share it with some dudes that will eventually raze it to the ground.
The Beach Bum (2019)
What happens when Matt has a middle age crisis depression
He finds a random producer, invites some random famous homies, does some funky random trippin' and now the audience has to pay for all that.
Back to the Fatherland (2017)
Everything happens for a reason
Who has eyes to see, ears to hear and a brain to think will understand,
Shaft (2019)
Let's shaft on the viewers
Great comedy, especially about the bros that think they will ever have to do with cybersecurity or other things that require brains LOL
Kinky (2018)
"I have a dream. A dream that we can make 50 Shades of Gray"
Somebody wanted to burn some diversity budgets into making 50 Shades of Gray. But it was already done, with better script and way better good looking actors.
I understand the crew wanted to have fun and the audience had to pay for it, but subtlety is way higher on the human scale of evolution.
Captive State (2019)
I respect the African American community
But I would also like some respect back if possible. Movies were unfortunately never their strength and were made mostly for their cultural speed of understanding. As a non-African, this movie will look slow to you. I find it very close to "Get out". Such a pity for the money.
Gloria Bell (2018)
Julianne Moore was never fit for any of her roles
Almost any role she had, was required to show some skin and act in a romantic context. Therefore, all these roles would have been suited for good looking ladies.
I've always watched her movies with a bit of mercy mixed with sadness. Maybe I laughed in the beginning but then I understood someone is trying to wash away her misfortune by playing the person that she will never be. Think Eddie Griffin or Seth Rogen playing the Terminator. Except the fact that these guys could have made it in the end.
The Siren (2019)
There are no horror stories in Hell or Slavic (slave?) world
For anyone knowing Slave/Slavic folklore, they may smile when reading about "Rusalka". Slavic humor is already grim, horror-like. Therefore, no room for horror stories or monsters. When you're the monster and invade others, everything else is fun.
Henceforth, this movie will be perceived differently. Perhaps it should be Comedy/Horror.
Brightburn (2019)
Greetings from Muzhikistan, the land of doom and gloom
I wondered myself where such a depressing story may come from... and the style was really familiar. Looked like a drunken version of Tolstoy, and so it is. People call it the end of the world, we'd better call it the end of all hopes and of humanity... And here's how such culture produces such oddities.