Change Your Image
feliciastrand-71308
Reviews
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Bland but decent
So I saw the movie yesterday. I thought it was a decent (though bland) movie but it did feel like a long movie to me at times. I wondered when it was going to end which to me rarely is a good sign.
The movie is made up of three acts if I remember correctly. I get the idea and it's not neccessarily bad but to me it felt like they were trying to smush together a bit too much in one movie. Since they have three acts to go through they can't get too detailed in each act. I felt like the hunger games for example were too quick and they didn't really put enough energy into it. It felt a bit vapid to me to be quite honest. The other acts also could be more detailed to get an even bigger feel for the characters.
I would have prefered if the last act was it's own movie since it in a lot of moments felt rushed. I would have liked to see more character developement since the characters to me just over night became vastly different. To have a movie that picks up after the games and followed Snow's, Lucy Grey's and the other characters dealing with what happened would to me be better. That way you can properly explore the events and people.
All in all the movie was decent but a bit bland to me. I didn't neccessarily dislike it. I have to say the actors did a great job though.
The Marvels (2023)
Great movie
I'm going to be honest here, I don't understand the low ratings at all. I was very surprised to see that. I found the movie to be a combination och funny and serious.
The characters completented each other really well in my opinion. To me Captain Marvel have been a bit unrelatable and I haven't really seen a lot of emotion from her. But in this movie the other charcaters really helped humanize her and make her a lot more relatable. Captain Marvel shows emotion when dealing with certain things and for me that made me like her character so much more. I really like the team they made. They combined humor and serious moments with them which I really liked.
When it comes to the plot I thought it had a clear thread through it all which made the movie have a logical flow.
To me the movie was good in most aspects. I don't have any complaints.
Mayans M.C. (2018)
Good show with interesting characters
I like Mayans and it builds up nicely. It's not as good as Sons of Anarchy in my opinion but it still stand on it's own and if you like that genre it's definitely worth the watch . I prefer the earlier seasons though I do enjoy the whole thing. Season 5 was a bit predictable to me and I understood parts of what was gonna happen before it did. The series finale did surprise me though and I'm okay with how it ended. There were a few puzzle pieces I would've liked to have seen but all in all I'm happy with the ending. It feels like the show went full circle somehow in a lot of places. Looking back at the show it's interesting to see how my view of characters changed as the seasons passed. It really was a rollercoaster at times.
Thumbelina (1994)
Creepy
I watched this thinking it was the version I saw as a kid (it wasn't). Quite honestly this has many creepy moments. There are constantly adult characters falling for her and tries to marry her despite being under age. At one point some of the characters actually rip her clothes off in front of a crowd. How this isn't mentioned in any reviews is beyond me. I found the movie genuinly uncomfortable at times. I actually felt bad watching that scene and had to leave. This movie was obviously made long ago but I have to mention that they got married the second time they met, which is obviously absurd. Despite this I enjoyed some of it and laughed at the absurdity of it all.
Intrusion (2021)
Too predictable
Like the title said: too predictable. I figured everything out immediately. It wasn't a bad movie, just had everything figured out which took away the element of surprise.
Mine (2021)
Unpredictable and emotional
Mine is without a doubt one of the best shows I've seen period. It mainly focuses on strong female characters while still having male characters who play their part well and develop as well. This show was an emotional roller-coaster where I drastically went from "Awww" to "I HATE THEM" to "What on earth is going on?". I couldn't figure out how anything was gonna play out so you kind of have to stay alert to follow along. I was emotionally invested along the entire show and was constantly surprised. Some of the characters and moments also add some comic relief so you get a break from the heavy for a moments every now and then. I strongly recommend this show to any and all people.
Marrowbone (2017)
Unexpected
This movie isn't at all what I expected but I found that to be a good thing. It's really quite different which I can appreciate.
Chomyeone Saranghamnida (2019)
Unrealistic
This caused a lot of emotions for me which is why it even got a four. I got invested in the story. But without spoiling I found the last few episodes just so unrealistic that I could barely finish the drama at all. I liked the characters but found the last part of the story somewhat unbareable. I'm sorry, but I wouldn't recommend it.
Game of Thrones (2011)
The last session sucks.
I loved game of thrones. Even though it had it's flaws towards the end. But the last season was so genuinely bad that I kinda regret ever watching it in the first place.