Change Your Image
amlegon
Reviews
Fair Play (2023)
Terrific. Intense. Stressful even.
Superb thriller. Emotionally stressful even. We found ourselves tense even after a while of watching it. It's been a long time since a movie kept me interested and attentive from beginning to end.
Great acting from the whole cast, specially the main couple.
I sometimes got mad at characters for their unreasonable decisions, but it is believable (even I guess I would've acted differently) considering their context, and some people do make terrible decisions.
Overall, it kept us invested untit its very end, and the last 30 minutes where impactful indeed. Strong ending, not lacking a twist or two.
Who Is Erin Carter? (2023)
Kind of a silly action serie
Keeps you entertained, but has a mix of action, suspense, attempt at humour and plain silliness. Watchable, but no masterpiece.
Some good action sequences, some interesting plit twists, although some are a bit far fetched. Also, i dislike when people that obviously "died", end up surviving almost magically.
Regarding characters, I liked how most of them are built, although, and maybe is just me, but I ended up strongly disliking the main character (which made seriously questionable moral choices during her life), and oddly found the villains more likable, "ethical" (in their own code of ethics) and human.
I Care a Lot (2020)
Unrealistic and ridículous
Good casting. Starts well and with an original topic. From the beginning you see some unreal events, but it's only when this woman and her girlfriend fearlessly take on the Russian mafia successfully -and with barely a scratch- that it was too much for me.
Armed with bravery and the power of love?
Also, the mafia men where so incompetent it was offensive.
At least she dies
Pieces of a Woman (2020)
Interesting start, then falls flat
I agree with most comments: After the birth scene, the movie slows down a bit too much, and the story telling gets worse (despite the feelings they wanted to portray).
Also, i disliked the way they downplayed the importance of the grieving father's pain. Or at least, the protagonist doesn't ever care, not even at the end. She never cares about his wishes regarding the baby's remains and even disposes her ashes all by herself. The movie seems to imply that is OK, given that she's the mother and the one most in pain (?). Not a nice message or at least a terrible and selfish way to deal with this by the main character.
The Sinner (2017)
Definitely worth watching first 2 seasons
Season 1 (10/10): Amazing thriller, different and refreshing. Keeps you intested and intrigued the whole time. Great plot and twists. Lovable yet imperfect main detective character.
Season 2 (7/10): more predictable yet still a fine mistery plot, different to Season 1 but you can appreciate the continuity in style and story.
Season 3 (4/10): very dissapointing. Can't recognise the main character from Seasons 1 and 2 in this one. Decision making makes no sense throughout the whole Season 3, no explanation on sight. No real mistery; just some kind of random nonsensical peril, with a very complex attempt of psichological justification that just falls short.
The Wannabe (2015)
Kind of depressing story of a couple of loosers
I thought this was going to be a mafia related story. Instead, it's more about a weirdo and his pathetic life of mafia adoration.
Slow paced and psichological. Depressing story of a pathetic couple of (real) characters. Took me an effort to finish it. Towards the end I just wanted them dead as soon as possible, so it could be over already.
Triple Frontier (2019)
Interesting start. Goofy unrealistic development.
The film starts well, with maybe a little ridiculous action scene when the only American easily solves a situation the local military clearly can't handle.
Later on, the movie gets seriously flawed with very unrealistic events and cheap morality issues, that make the characters seem like a bunch of idiots rather than honorable war pros.
Geographically speaking, the plot makes no sense at all if you know a bit of South American landscape. Good have easilly been avoided with a little study of the matter, but evidently the film makers don't care much about making it look or feel real at all.
The phisical concept of carrying those bags through the mountains on foot (whith a wounded man, and then also one lees man and an additional corpse), seems offensive to the public. Hiding it and recovering later on seemed too obvious an option, but the possibility is never even mentioned, until the final cheap moral issues arise.
Finally, the movies manages to ruin the ending with the final donation of the money, nonsensical from my point of view.