Change Your Image
amanjourney-78822
Reviews
The Beekeeper (2024)
What happened to Statham's standards?!
Terrible. Acting, script, characters, storyline, believability, nothing worked. Literally nothing.
So many times we looked at each other while watching this, and just shook our heads. We couldn't believe how corny this movie is. We were joking about Chuck Norris or David Hasselhoff coming out in a cameo. That actually would have made the movie better!
Save your money and your time, because neither of which can you get back after sitting through this garbage.
Used to be you could trust certain actors but that ship has sailed apparently! Be sure to look at the reviews and make your own decision, but if I were you, I'd pass on this one.
Hypnotic (2023)
What a disappointment...
I know for a fact Ben Aflec is a capable actor, but WOW!!! Did he not even LOOK at this script before he accepted? Absolutely terrible directing, plot kept changing, and it was like the writer forgot where he was going. Believable to ridiculous back to maybe possible to the far side of absurd. I wish I had my time and money back. Super low budget, and the scripting is not believable. It's Iike a Mad Max/Inception/Fallen storyline that keeps hopping around like a penguin on an iceberg trying not to drown! I'll add this writer and this director to my list of movies NEVER EVER to watch. Save yourselves, don't do it!
On the Line (2022)
Shockingly TERRIBLE!!
I agree with one of the other (human) reviewers. Anything over a 2 is a bot or marketing. This was terrible! Awful!! Laughable!!!
Acting was bad, script was super cheezy. This was extremely disappointing. Shame on Mel Gibson. With his career history, he should have been able to take 1 look at this script and know it was awful! Instead, he played it out, collected his paycheck and took my money....
The story line could have made this a one-of-a-kind. But it fell so far short, the writers were the worst. Directing was ok, acting was poor, but the writing was like it came from a 10 year old. No offense to 10 year olds...
The worst movie we've seen, EVER!
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Disappointing
The directing was terrible. Acting sucked, bit I attribute that to the awful directing.
WAY too much of the focus on giving the dinosaurs and insects "souls". Cue sad music!! Again? Every 10 minutes there's a scene where the dinosaurs think, or are getting hurt, or hurting.
It plays out like a bad "made-for-TV" movie. Music is silly, not the orchestrated music we're used to in the previous films. It's just not thought out.
Save your money and your time, unless you're just curious...
The Poison Rose (2019)
How about just calling it Poison...
That's what you feel like doing to yourself after about 20 minutes into this thing. Drinking poison. Terrible acting, Terrible dialog, Terrible soundtrack. It's too bad, because there's a lot of people in this movie that would normally merit a watchable product. Nope! Terrible. We couldn't even make it to the end. Story line is jumbled and shallow, characters have zero depth. Just, really bad. And the hair piece Travolta has glued to his head is laughable.
Intrusion (2021)
Call it, Insulting...
Rather than Intrusion, I vote it be called Insulting. The writer, obviously doesn't know what normal dialog or reactions look like. Stupid, off-the-wall comments, horrible scripts, and too many things that just didn't make sense. Too bad. Story line was actually somewhat original and acting was OK. The home where it was filmed was great though...
Searching (2018)
How did this get 7 out of 10???
IMO, they should have made this a 30 minute documentary on "When kids go missing"...
No action, horrible acting, cheesy unbelievable dialog, totally not worthy of a 7/10. Again just my opinion.
The message was good and I think every parent needs to know about this, but NOT by watching this movie.
It was that bad.
The Woman in the Window (2021)
Um.....
Super slow, super shallow, super boring, super huge waste of time. My God, is there ANY movie out there worth watching? We thought this would be decent, at the time it had a 5.7 overall rating. I have no idea how.
I will say, it was not predictable. But, it was one of those movies where you could care less.
As it progressed, we found ourselves becoming depressed as we were affected by the dark, sad, awful story that is this movie.
Not something I would ever recommend nor would I ever watch again.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
SO stupid.....
This has got to be one of the biggest disappointments ever.
Story line seemed pretty cool. THEN, in comes everything that just doesn't make any sense!!
Without adding a bunch of spoiler alerts, let me just say; if you try and reason as to why anyone does what they're doing in this movie, you'll laugh yourself sick!!
So dumb, so illogical, so silly, so unrealistic...
I want my 2 and a half hours back, and this movie wiped from my brain. My God...
Mortal Kombat (2021)
So disappointing...
I grew up playing Mortal Kombat. I knew the characters. I appreciated the story line. This movie however, was a complete waste of time, and my money. The script was seemingly written by a third grader. Cheesy dialog. Poor acting. I wish I could get my money back. And the time I spent watching this.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
Whr garth farn shem...
The Australian accents are extremely hard to understand at times. No offense to Australians. The shouting and shooting just made it difficult...
Great story, great acting, excellent action! Highly recommend.
Ad Astra (2019)
It just doesn't make sense...
This is one of those movies that you threaten multiple times to just push the STOP button. But, you think to yourself, this has got to get better. I mean, it's earned almost a 7.0 out of a possible 10. It's got to be worth it somewhere along the line, right? Take some advise and save your time and money. This is one of the most senseless movies I've even seen. And I've seen a bunch...
My wife and I literally looked at each other after it was over (and several times during) and just shook our heads. Awful doesn't begin to describe this one.
Swimming underwater in a spacesuit for no apparent reason, wild baboons in an abandoned spaceship, random enemy moon warriors, no explanation about the "power surges", why they were happening or how they were stopped... just, absurdity, absolute garbage.
I'd love to know how 1,000 ratings of 1', 2's and 3's average 7?!?!
The Grinch (2018)
Yet another DIFFERENT version of an old classic...
Spoilers...
Why does everyone feel it's necessary to change the story? Now Cindy Loo Who is the child of a single mom?
And the voice of the narrator is very normal, boring even. No deep voice, nothing interesting, and at times hard to understand.
And the rap music was a turn off for me. It's a Christmas story...
Visually it was great. The only reason I give it 4 stars instead of 1 is because, I love Christmas! But this, was a disappointment.
Trick (2019)
Really?
First thing is, don't waste your time or money. Concept is fantastic, but script, acting, camera angles, directing, editing, makeup, you name it, all terrible!
Even several shots where the "actors" were looking at the camera. Really?
Treat yourself, by not watching Trick!
Dragged Across Concrete (2018)
Waaaaayyyyyyy loooonnnngggggg
We had high hopes for this movie as the reviews and ratings were so high. Plus, generally Mel Gibson and Vince Vaughn are worth watching.
However, this was over 2 hours of nonsense that was way too predictable, way too drawn out and extremely shallow. There was not a lot of depth to the characters and the plot was so simple this could have been a 30 minute movie.
Definitely not one to add to the list of expecting to watch this over and over. Getting through this in its entirety once was more than enough.