Change Your Image
drizzo-30520
Reviews
Infinity Pool (2023)
Another 'shock value' piece of crap!
There is so much wrong with this film,I use that term loosely,I don't know where to begin. I am not the squeamish type, love gore and horror, etc. I love AS in most of his films, but this is so far beneath him it's laughable. I so enjoyed MG in Pearl, thought it was an amazing film and she was so intriguing and nailed that character. Within first 30 minutes of Infinity, the mere presence of her annoyed the hell out of me. Seemed like a little girl trying to play a grown -up. The entire movie is a trip, but what kind I can't really say. It's all over the place and certainly not in a good way. And I really don't know what AS wife was even there for except to pay the bill and leave. If you want to see a movie that's really just a shockfest of degradation it's perfect for you. Otherwise, if you want to see a film that actually has a foundation it builds from and an actual decent plot, this is not that movie. Oh, and the ending was just there and completely predictable. Big no on this one for me!
Sweet Girl (2021)
True Yinzer here!!!! If you love action movies and live in Pittsburgh you will love it!!!
Totally agree that so many 1 star reviews that people just dis on Netflix no matter what. No it's not John Wick or the Fugitive, or ANY Liam Neeson movie, so let it go people. It's not the best action movie ever, but it's fun, entertaining, and going after big pharma is always a just cause, and if you live here, it's incredible! Chemistry between father/daughter I thought was pretty on point, dialogue could've been better but all in all an entertaining movie! I thought the third act was awesome, although I may be bias since that whole act was filmed right over my apartment building and my jaw dropped at the twist! Definitely worth a watch! Don't listen to the 1 star reviews and the comparisons to other action movies, just sit and enjoy an action movie that's sure to entertain, with my beautiful city as its home. You won't be disappointed!
Ps. 'Yinzer' is a nickname for all Pittsburghers! A badge of honor 😁
Candyman (2021)
Another reboot to disappoint!
Please just watch the original and forget that this exists, so bad, political statements abound, no gore whatsoever, empty in every way, not even close to creepy or scary, just a bad idea. Just a thrown together mess like most remakes that should never be made, Hollywood loves their remakes now, and most of them suck!
The Devil's Rain (1975)
I love old movies, classics...not this one
I'll only say this, if you're watching this because of your love for talents as Ernest Borgnine, Tom Skerritt, or William Shatner, just don't. This is awful. I watched the whole thing, I don't know why.
Dreamkatcher (2020)
I don't even know why I gave this 3 stars...
There's not much to say except this movie is baaaaaaad from the first minute! I feel dumber for having watched it!!!!! I was pretty excited to see it too. I think from now on, I'm sticking with the classics and foriegn films. Hollywood's horror movies aren't even close to what they used to be, and PC is out of control! You want some good horror and ghost stories unfiltered and no fluff, with an actually story, dialogue, research some European and Asian foreign films, you won't be disappointed. Been binging since on stay at home orders and im hooked! I just honestly don't know how these awful movies even get made!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Please just don't watch, you've been warned
I seriously don't know what to say there's so much wrong with this. Absolutely awful! Think I'll watch T1 and T2 now to get this nasty dark fate taste out of my mouth!
Another Life (2019)
To Netflix: Quality Not Quantity!
I can't describe how bad this is. I almost want to tell people to watch just first episode (all I watched, and it was painful), so they can rate it. Bunch of twenty some things going to save the world. This isn't Sci Fi, I mean the 'Bridge' looked like a hip company's break room, they all looked like they were going clubbing, only dialogue was them shouting off like spoiled teenagers, and the musical montages are hilarious as the ship is in danger, and on and on the pain went. I think Netflix puts out about 4,000 new shows a day it seems like, and most nowadays are just like this, just baaaaadddd!
Soul to Keep (2018)
Fake reviews are running rampant!
This is NOT a 9/10 film, not even close! Please just don't waste your time! Soooooo awful
Mother! (2017)
What the Hell!?!
Watched this twice unfortunately, but had to make sure it wasn't a fluke or my mood the first time. I don't get it. Actually I do. Trying to be clever with religious undertones, whatever. This movie is TERRIBLE, and if anxiety is an issue for you, please don't watch this trash. Just awful...
Cabin Fever (2016)
No need for another remake of a remake!
Just awful...a remake of a remake almost EXACTLY the same in every way! Sooooo bad!
1922 (2017)
One of the creepiest films I've seen in a long time!
There's a buildup in this movie from scene 1. I found it so profound, "In 1922, I murdered my wife" spoken by Thomas Jane as I've ever seen him. I didn't recognize him at first. Besides the fact this was written by Stephen King, my writer crush (I'm a writer too), this film dives into so many things. The acting is superb, by everyone. The subject matter in this movie isn't for everyone. Killing your own wife, your mother? The consequences? Only bad things will come. It gives me a creepy feel every time I've seen it, and that's what I live for when I see a horror movie! And this is definitely horror!
Never Grow Old (2019)
No, just no!
What a huge disappoint, not a fan of Emile H. not even a little bit, but have always loved John Cusack, so I couldn't wait to see this! First off, this movie is dark, in the literal sense. Felt like the whole thing was done with someone's iPhone portrait filter, no detail whatsoever, and you have to watch it with the lights out or you can't see a thing. Putting history aside, which they tended to do in this film, it's just a blah take. Dialogue is terrible, and are we supposed to look at this through glittered eyes and see E.H. character as a hero of some kind? Not at all, so sugarcoating that fact throughout the film, there's just nothing heroic about that. I get that's how it was unfortunately. It's just bad and the script left me wanting. I almost feel bad for J. Cusack for doing this movie, his talents exceed always, but not here, they were wasted. And the extra politically correct religious tones are thrown in I guess for good measure, and to annoy us. It's just a poor attempt at something that could've been great... and an attempt by this director/writers to make a film audiences may LIKE to see, as opposed to showing us how appalling those times REALLY were...
I Trapped the Devil (2019)
I love a good slow burn, but not this one!
Ending was an insult and major letdown, the slow burn just doesn't pay off here at all...I gave 4 stars for the atmosphere and premise, just a bad attempt though all around. Come on IFC, you used to do better than this!
Annihilation (2018)
Beauty and horror rolled into a spectacular optical display!
This film is something new and different, hence it's appeal. I love Natalie P. but her as a soldier seemed forced. Other than that, it's an extremely disturbing, yet such beautiful visual display. Loving the females in this, all strong with their own demons. It definitely keeps you guessing as to what is really going on, and the tension is certainly felt. If you love Sci Fi, a good story, strong cast, and feast for your eyes, this movie is it!
The Clovehitch Killer (2018)
Creepy level: 10
Definitely a show burn, but intensity never stops building. The last 30 minutes, omg. I looooooove Dylan M., but he is so scary in this film (not knowing the real outcome), insane. I loved it! But I don't want the image of him in a dress ever again!!! Awesome!
Hereditary (2018)
Toni Collette should've been nominated for an Oscar! Brilliant!
I get it, but so many don't want to. This was a fascinating performance by one of my favorite leading ladies. She got screwed from an Oscar. But it's a horror film nonetheless, yet nothing like most have seen. Yes it is often classified as a film about mental illness, which it's not. It's a film about otherworldly things, but I love that it doesn't tell you that right away. Her chemistry with her son is gut wrenching, and really cuts you emotionally. It's not an easy film to watch, but it's worth noting I haven't seen this originality in forever. This film will stay with me...
1922 (2017)
One of the creepiest films I've seen in a long time!
There's a buildup in this movie from scene 1. I found it so profound, "In 1922, I murdered my wife" spoken by Thomas Jane as I've ever seen him. I didn't recognize him at first. Besides the fact this was written by Stephen King, my writer crush (I'm a writer too), this film dives into so many things. The acting is superb, by everyone. The subject matter in this movie isn't for everyone. Killing your own wife, your mother? The consequences? Only bad things will come. It gives me a creepy feel every time I've seen it, and that's what I live for when I see a horror movie! And this is definitely horror!
Natural Born Killers (1994)
A 2019 Review!
I've loved this film since it came out. I think one big overlook of most people is that this isn't just about media frenzies regarding violence. These are damaged human beings, from horrific childhoods and traumas. Believe me, I'm really not a huge Stone fan. I mean come on, 'Something About Mary as the other of a football team? Please, I still laugh at the thought. And I totally get his hubris in trying to be clever, his ego demands it. But unless you live under a rock, you've had nightmares and your own demons to face. This film takes you into illogical minds, created from illogical tragedies. Even Scagnetti sees his mother blown away before his eyes as a child. I agree with a lot of people who say you'll either love this or hate it, its a lot to digest. But I'm happy to say this is a Stone film I appreciate, regardless of his always familiar flaws. All the flashbacks and tv all and nonsensical images show their back stories, from damaged minds. If you don't like violence, don't watch it. If you want a trip and an understanding into traumatized minds, then it's a must see...