Change Your Image
acowdontmakeham
Reviews
1883 (2021)
OBVIOUSLY SUB-STANDARD
Just look at the reviews and you can tell immediately. Whenever they are hysterically good you know its gonna be a massive let down.
Just look at the reviews and you can tell immediately. Whenever they are hysterically good you know its gonna be a massive let down.
In & of Itself (2020)
IF ONLY......
Loved this show for the most part. One thing spoilt it for me and that was seeing Bill Gates in the crowd at the end. If only Derek could have made him disappear. For ever!!! That would have been the best magic.
The Phenomenon (2020)
Wake up people and smell the bull****
This documentary is the same old rubbish recycled for the 100th time.
When Edward Snowden got access all areas to the CIA's classified files he thought he'd check out all the information he could find on UFO's. Guess what? there wasn't any. It's an ongoing hoax to keep people from looking at what's going on under their noses.
Wake up people!
The Personal History of David Copperfield (2019)
Very 2020
This film was a perfect reflection of the times we are living in, i.e. safe to enjoy without being labelled politically incorrect.
I quite liked the idea of a multi racial cast, it made for an interesting mix of period piece and modern day familiarity.
Unfortunately overall it wasn't very well executed.
Ben Whishaw steals the show as Uriah Heep but for the most part the cast are all a little too jolly and this makes the film seem shallow.
I thought the Death of Stalin was brilliant. This was only mildly entertaining and fundamentally rather silly.
Bad Trip (2021)
A FEW GOOD MOMENTS
If you come to this film having seen the brilliant Eric Andre show you will be well disappointed. A strange hybrid of of goofball comedy and hidden camera reality show it never quite decides which one it wants to be. A few funny moments but that's the best I can say about it which is a shame.
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
BURGER KING BOND WITH EXTRA CHEESE AND HAM
Cruise blunders his way through another ridiculous adventure at every turn looking more bewildered until finally saving the world with 1 second to spare. In a plot with more improbable twists than a Curly-Wurly he runs, rolls and leaps past an equally wooden cast comprising of ham and beefcake with a few Botox babes thrown in. A cut price midget Bond on steroids. Utter twaddle.
Uncut Gems (2019)
RELENTLESS
Finally a movie for Adam Sandler (the most annoying man in the world) to shine in. I put off watching this at first when I saw his name attached but was well impressed when I did give it a chance.
The pace is relentless and carries you along almost on the edge of your seat begging him (the main character) not to screw it up any more than he already has. But he does!
Credit has to go to the Safdie Brothers. I enjoyed 'Good Time' hugely too.
And the casting is excellent with every character a 'character' who looks interesting before they even do anything.
Recommended highly.
Jungle (2017)
Shame it cost the other guy his life
Anyone who has travelled extensively will have met idiots like this guy. Straight out of the army and full of macho madness thinking they rule the earth and its theirs to explore. Whats tragic about the story is that he survived and the poor guy he persuaded to go with him didn't. It should have been you who died there Yossi.
The Favourite (2018)
Fashionably feminist fable of Royal favour and folly
Set in the English Royal court of the 18th Century 'The Favourite' is a sumptuous historical drama packed with colourful characters and laced up tight with black humour. Funny and engaging from start to finish (although the ending was a bit abrupt and inconclusive).
Bodied (2017)
Had some moments
Considering how ridiculous the premise of this film (white nerd loves rap, becomes rap superstar without really wanting too - gets respect from hardcore rappers) it's actually quite well done.
However there is one point I have to make.
There is only one 'Boss' ....not the big-assed afro actress in this film wearing a chain that says it...and that is Lichelle Laws.
After Life (2019)
RICKY GERVAIS AS SIMON COWELL
Yes...Ricky Gervais has morphed into a shorter version of Simon Cowell,
though he says the F word and the C word a lot which is not much like Simon Cowell.
He wears those horrible v-neck t-shirts like Simon Cowell.
You know..those tight v-necks.
One review of this said 'I defy anyone to watch one episode and then not binge watch the whole series'. There are a lot of very sad people out there.
If you are one of them you will enjoy this.
Sing Street (2016)
Feel good factor 9/10
What a lovely film. So many positives. If you need a lift try this.
And its got a great soundtrack too.
The Souvenir (2019)
EXCELLENTLY REALISED
Wow!
As this movie went on I was amazed that it maintained such a high level of watchability. All the characters are fascinating and I found their portrayal interesting and original. (brilliant casting btw)
Half way through watching I tried to think of other movies that it reminded me of. This was difficult because it really is quite unique. One that did cross my mind was 'Exhibition' because it had a similar effect on me...I only found out afterwards that it is also by Joanna Hogg. Go Jo!
There is so much to recommend. The soundtrack was great. The scenery also - I love the way the view from the flat was presented...the scenes outside the flat were all beautiful. If you find love and addiction fascinating watch it and enjoy.
The Last Black Man in San Francisco (2019)
SHAME ABOUT THE MUSIC
Awful intro ...couldn't watch the rest. A lot of moaning.
Small Town Hero (2017)
Amateurish
If you are used to watching proper movies you might not want to bother with this.
Sword of Trust (2019)
Good fun
Some laugh out loud moments, especially early on. Ending a bit weak but still worth a look.
The Beach Bum (2019)
AWFUL
Wow! I just could not watch this movie. I lasted about 10 minutes. You might say I missed out but once in a blue moon a movie is SO bad that you just have to give up that quickly. The main character appears to be a terrible one dimensional impersonation of Jeff Bridges in the Big Lebowski. This movie is an insult to that great film and to the amazing REAL 'Moondog' also. Total garbage.
Maniac (2018)
SOON LOSES CREDIBILITY
Started off well..looked interesting.
Develops into a boy girl scenario but unfortunately the boy part is played by someone not up to the role. Also the storylines get too out there and diverse which makes the whole thing ridiculous.
Vox Lux (2018)
ABSOLUTE RUBBISH
This film is ridiculous on many levels. probably the most significant being that Natalie Portman is totally unsuited to play a 'pop star' and at no point comes across as believable in the role. This may in part be due to the ridiculous make-up and costumes she is put in. Also the use of the same actress as her sister and daughter (so clever! IT DOESN'T WORK!) is just confusing and Jude Law is unconvincing as her agent. I've left it too long to write this and thankfully forgotten any other facts about it but don't waste your time...