Change Your Image
CakeOD36
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
FBI: Most Wanted (2020)
Stop Killing Off EVERY "Suspect"
I'm no screenwriter. Not going to sit around critiquiting the dialogue. It is simply ridiculous that the main "suspect", whether you sympathize with their situation or loathe them, dies in EVERY episode whether via the agents in the story or suicide. This is simply a weak approach.
Annika (2021)
Please Just Watch THIS SHow
I enjoyed this watch but the responses by most explains why Producers only offer "spin-offs". Apparently anything different that what you're used to is attacked by default.
Fires (2021)
Hang In There With This One
I started the watch because it seemed like an interesting concept. Will admit that it took a couple of passes to get through the first episode. Familiar with several shows like this I stuck through it.
All of you "experts" can pontificate about how this indicates some inherent flaw that is worth avoiding the offering completely. I'll just tell you that me working through this early challenge leaves me eager for the the next episode. PEOPLE are complicated especially through extraordinary challenge and I'm now completely onboard for this ride.
Fast Color (2018)
Glad I gave this one a chance
On a low day I ran across this offering and figured "why not". Just finished a 3rd pass (to review the stuff I didn't catch in the 1st) and say to you WHY NOT? This is not an X-Men/Avenger movie but you'll probably find yourself sucked in like I was. It's methodically paced which some confuse with "slow" and leaves you wanting to know more. Feel all the backstory questions where answered and I'm only left asking to see what happens next.
The Politician (2019)
A "Regular Person" Review
This one provided moments of comedy, parody, and deep thought while throwing in a fantastic and appropriate soundtrack. I was somewhat reluctant going into the watch but halfway through episode one fully onboard for the ride.