Change Your Image
thediplomat974
Reviews
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
it will do
If you really enjoyed the first one, you'll like this part too. Not because part 2 has so much to offer, but out of admiration for the first movie.
The movie's storyline was 6/10, the acting was fantastic, but I felt that the storyline was squeezed into the time frame it was given.
Snake Eyes: G.I. Joe Origins (2021)
bad
Don't bother watching it. Started off good, then its decline commenced 25 minutes through the movie. The ninja lady's Japanese accent suddenly shifting to a slight British one was the final nail in the coffin for me.
My Son (2021)
6/10
No matter how brilliant the actor and actress were, nothing could save the mess thats called the plot. Started off 8/10, but then things started to speed up quickly. Seems the director was given enough money to increase the duration of the film.
The Forever Purge (2021)
7/10
Worst film of the purge franchise. The storyline wasn't that good; it lacked details. The only reason im giving it a 7/10 is because of the action scenes.
Cruella (2021)
dont expect much
Basically the devil wears prada disney version, only you cant sympathize with the protagonist this time.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
dont be bothered
Kristen wig was amazing. gal gadot was bad, like extremely bad at acting and speaking. her voice lacks any emotions, and sounds the same throughout.
the plot line would be good for a tv show, but a +2 hour long film.
Soul (2020)
not cool
Not light hearted like most pixar's films. didnt like the plot, but the animation was extremely good
Mulan (2020)
Don't bother
The worst live Disney adaptation.
You can't relate nor sympathize with the main character, who seems to have only two faces throughout the film; focused and blank
Gake no ue no Ponyo (2008)
not worth it
I know i should not compare this to disney, and i didnt, yet, the story was sooo lacking in everything. i couldnt feel a bond with these cartoon characters.
Charlie's Angels (2019)
It was fun
Dont expect too much.
Overall, it was a good experience, although over the top with the women can physically beat a bunch of men without getting a single bruise
Banat El am (2012)
Good enough
Started off pretty funny. Then it just became uuggghh half way through the film. The ending ruined the whole movie.
The Girl on the Train (2016)
How to kill the novel
And i thought no book to film adaptation could be worse that dark places, but i stand corrected
Toy Story 4 (2019)
Not what i expected
The only thing that will make this movie a summer hit is nostalgia
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Total honesty
Now i might be from the minority, but the first couple of hours of this movie were not that great. However, the last hour was just a mix of amazing and amazinnger