Change Your Image
dtassell-27431
Reviews
Holiday Baking Championship (2014)
Waste of Time
Frustrated because they don't take into account all the items the bakers have made through the whole season. This season a baker went home because he made a mistake once. A baker is never in the bottom and still loses?? Really?? More than anything Nancy couldn't be more rude and annoying. I can handle Duff as he's worked with kids. He knows how to be kind. He also is more balanced. This past season he was gone due to illness and I felt like it was unbalanced with the two women. Some of the things the bakers made looked horrible and they stated it was beautiful. Seriously?? I wouldn't never have bought that in a shop. I would have dumped it in the trash. They have already decided in the beginning who they want to win and you could never convince me otherwise. I'm done watching.
Spring Baking Championship (2015)
No Consistency
No consistency in their judging. I sincerely believe this show has decided right from the get go who's going to win. One minute they are praising the baker and the next they are going home. One baker decorates their dessert horridly and sloppily every time and the ones that are neat and tidy go on to lose?? Bakers who get rave reviews get booted but ones who are mediocre are still there?? Two might have mediocre decorations and one gets called on it and the next one the judges like their simplicity?? WHAT THE HECK?? Either you need to get NEW JUDGES or edit the show differently so we can see what the judges see. And what the heck are these stupid little flowers and butterflies they are giving them if they don't go on to mean a single thing for them. What kindergartener thought up that one?? Sorry this season will be my last. This is just to ridiculous for me.
Cut, Color, Murder (2022)
More Please!
Those that called this a snooze fest ... I'm not sure what you were watching. This one kept us guessing to the end. Love Julie Gonzalo and Ryan McPartlin aka Captain Awesome. 😊 Yeah it's not true to life but come on this is Hallmark, it's for entertainment not factual real life. We found it entertaining! Loved how the characters progressed from disliking each other to mutual respect to maybe a spark to the cliffhanger ending. All we can say is MORE please!!
A Christmas Star (2021)
Just Okay
Slow moving. I agree with others. The script was weak. No chemistry among the 2 leads. Daniel seemed like he was really trying but Sara's character was stiff and unlikable. Nobody in this seemed to click.
The Christmas Contest (2021)
Skip This One
I've been pretty surprised with some of Hallmark's movies this year. Actually haven't been the same old same old. Some quite good. But I'm thinking Candace has a contract with Hallmark and they can't let her go because of it. Her movies as of late have no chemistry with her leading men (including Aurora Teagarden) and much of it all seems forced, old and tired. And this one was just the same. Maybe she has too many things going on at once in her life. I don't know. I was excited to see her and John together and yep no. Didn't do it for me. Just no.
Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Til Death Do Us Part (2021)
Loved it!
Loved this one. To finally see Aurora marry her true love. Loved seeing the sweet reunion of Aida and Charlie. I also liked Arthur taking the lead on this case. Once again I'm sure Miranda is a really nice person but to not have Lynn in this one made the movie so much more enjoyable.
Christmas at the Plaza (2019)
Meh ...
Love Ryan Paevey. Would watch any Hallmark movie with him and that is why I watched this one and finished watching it. Otherwise it would have been shut off in the first 10 minutes. This one has a good and sweet storyline. Unfortunately, the two lead characters had no chemistry and I don't believe it was Ryan's fault. Elizabeth was just so stiff, robotic and unlikeable. The interaction between the two just seemed off. She made it really hard to watch.
Check Inn to Christmas (2019)
Great Hallmark Movie
I've watched many Hallmark movies. Sure they all have the same formula but some do better with that formula than others. This is one of those. I'm not sure what one of the reviewers was talking about stating that Rachel Boston and Wes Brown didn't have chemistry. I thought they had great chemistry. Loved the plot line of the feuding families. I loved this one because it made me laugh. So many of the Hallmark ones this season are so serious. I needed to laugh and this one did it for me. I wish they'd do a part 2 to this one.
Holiday Hearts (2019)
Loved it!
Holiday Hearts may be your typical Hallmark fair but Ashley Williams and her infectious smile and laughter make anything she's in fun and heartwarming. Then add Paul Campbell and it's twice as good. Loved this story. It was fun to watch. I would watch again.
A Blue Ridge Mountain Christmas (2019)
Hallmark is forsaking quality for quantity
A Hallmark movie is a hallmark movie. They are just pretty much all the same. Couple meets, an almost kiss, a misunderstanding and then the final kiss, roll credits. And quite frankly that's what I love about them. This one didn't follow the formula which could be good but unfortunately, in this case, it didn't work as well. Love love Benjamin and Rachel but for some reason they just did not click in this movie. There was no spark. I really think that Hallmark is cranking these out too fast and too many. They are forsaking quality for quantity.
A Feeling of Home (2019)
So Painful to Watch
Such a poor storyline. I don't want to say the actors were bad. I'm hoping it was just because of the poor storyline. Maybe if they had a better story to deal with?? But the actors came across stiff. No chemistry between the lead love interests. I really think that Hallmark is trying to crank out so many movies they are doing more quantity then quality. I fast forwarded to end because it was just painful to watch.
True Love Blooms (2019)
Really wanted to like this movie
Really Love Sarah Rue. This movie is cute, but so many people in it are such poor actors it makes it hard to watch. Sarah and Jordan are good but just not together. They just don't have that much chemistry. I think Hallmark is trying to push out so many movies that they are more interested in quantity and not quality. :(
Christmas at Graceland (2018)
One of the Worst
I'm a Hallmark Christmas movie fan. I know most are predictable and cheesy but they are fun to watch. This one not so much. I'm not sure how this got Hallmark's highest ratings for the 2018 Christmas season. The only thing I can think of, is like me, they hoped it would be good. It was so painful to watch. Pickler can't act her way out of a paper bag which I think threw everyone else off. I can't believe they are doing a sequel. Hopefully people won't watch so they don't do a third one!