Change Your Image
atwiththestars
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Into the Dark: Tentacles (2021)
Average.
The beginning was interesting, but the middle is a whole lot of drama romance stuff which was ok.
The story takes time to build in a way that I was kind of bored at times and when the ending came I kind of saw it coming from the beginning.
The ending is satisfying and interesting enough that I would like to see another episode with the creature characters involved.
Maybe an origin story for the creatures. They seem like H. P. Lovecraft like creatures so something like that. I wish they spent more time on that aspect, but they didn't. Too much romantic drama.
Summary: This was kind of slow. Decent acting and writing. Decent direction and special effects. Just not enough horror elements to be more than average.
Warning (2021)
Kind of all over the place.
But I sort of didn't care. This is a bunch of stories thrown together that are kind of related yet not. The stories were interesting, but not a lot of depth to them. The stories and characters are more themes and ideas that I found sort of interesting. I wasn't bored. And the ending I loved.
Held (2020)
Not good when I'm cheering on the bad guys.
I didn't feel sorry for this woman. The main character is also the co-writer of this garbage. Every character in this movie is terrible. I hated them all. This sort of story has been done before. Don't waste your time on this. It's gross and a good ad to never get married.
Into the Dark: They Come Knocking (2019)
It was ok. Kind of slow.
The Hills Have Eyes, but with ghosts. The pacing is slow. The story was not very original, but I wasn't bored and didn't hate the characters. I did jump once which for this whole series thus far is the first and only time. This isn't bad or great. It was just ok.
Into the Dark: Pooka! (2018)
This was one of the best ones.
Very creepy. I love a story where I have no idea where it's going. The production kept the story very creepy where I felt the main character's losing touch with reality. Kids toys are always creepy. Cool creepy Christmas story. Creepy.
Into the Dark: The Current Occupant (2020)
This was good.
This was worthy of shows like the Twilight Zone & the Outer Limits. I didn't know where the story was going and that's what I want from scifi/horror. The production really mirrored what the characters were going through.
Into the Dark: My Valentine (2020)
This was as superficial as most pop music.
These characters were awful. I didn't care for any of them. The editing was kind of ok. I hated these characters so much that I just wish that they were all hit by a nuclear bomb. Benedict Samuel was the only decent thing about this. He's a great villain, but had much better material with the tv show Gotham.
Into the Dark: All That We Destroy (2019)
This was sort of interesting.
This story was an interesting exploration into the idea of clones, but the story seemed far fetched for a concept. The rest of the production was fine, but the story felt kind of silly and pointless. I don't feel a scientist would have been doing this so I couldn't connect to the story from the beginning.
Into the Dark: Crawlers (2020)
Another one that I feel I've seen before.
With that said I wasn't total bored. There were some fun twists. The first 20 minutes is the hurdle to get over after that it starts to be kind of fun. There's nothing original about this, but if you've got nothing better to do you might enjoy this. Might.
Come Play (2020)
I feel like I've seen this movie before.
This really felt like a formula script that has been used before in many ways. I didn't care though. It flowed nicely and I was never bored. I jumped a few times like a horror movie should do. Sometimes formulas just do the job, entertain and that's enough.
Into the Dark: Good Boy (2020)
I loved this.
I wish I had a Reuben. I knew what was going on from the beginning with this story, but I didn't care. The predictable story was so well told that I loved it.
Into the Dark: Delivered (2020)
This is just Misery.
The title says it all. This is the book/movie Misery, but with a pregnant lady. Shame that the acting, writing and production is overall pretty good, but the story is just a lame rip off of a classic. Don't bother with this.
Into the Dark: I'm Just F*cking with You (2019)
I was shocked by how good this was.
Easily one of the best serial killer stories I've ever seen from a tv show or movie. The characters were truly original. I'm still shocked by this & I'm not normally into this type of horror story at all. Sometimes good interesting characters can win you over even when it's not your type of story.
Into the Dark: Down (2019)
This formula storyline has been done to death.
I kept hoping there would be an ounce of originality to this, but there was none. Lazy writing like this should pay the audience to endure it. Don't waste your time. What a waste in every possible way.
The Righteous (2021)
This was surprisingly good.
Black & white was a great choice for the look of it. From the acting to the writing to the direction everything worked in this production that had an Alfred Hitchcock vibe to it. The story gets muddled a little bit here & there, but everything else worked so well that I didn't care.
Tin Can (2020)
I tried really hard to like this but...
It was not very good. The story was all over the place to the point where I stopped caring about the characters very quickly & never cared again. The production, acting & direction were fine, but the story was terrible.
Motherly (2021)
Not great, but not bad.
The first half was very slow & boring even though the writing, acting & direction are perfectly fine. The second half is pretty good. If you can make it through the first half, then the second half is worth the wait.
Funhouse (2019)
This was fun(no pun intended).
This was in a lot of ways better than the Purge series. The ideas aren't original, but are entertaining to watch with some interesting commentary on our modern society. I was never bored watching this which is what you want from a movie.
Leaving Metropolis (2002)
Some writers should never direct. Like this one.
The play is brilliant. If you ever have a chance go see it. But, make sure that it's not done by an amateur theatre company because that's what this movie felt like. For such an amazing play, the direction was completely uninspired. The play itself has so much potential for great visual interpretation, but the director who is the writer fails miserably at it. What a wasted opportunity.
Evangeline (2013)
This movie was boring. Elon Musk would have done better.
What a boring movie. No inspiration. I managed to make it through because I'm stupidly optimistic in thinking the ending would have made it worth my time, but it wasn't. I felt like i should have been paid to watch this. Yawn.
But I'm Chris Jericho! (2013)
So far this is the best show the CBC has ever done.
I hate the CBC entertainment division. It's for old people who love bingo. I haven't been even remotely interested in any of their content since I was a child and that was when they had the wonderful world of Disney. This was such a breath of fresh air. I'm not even a wrestling fan. I was when I was younger, but I lost interest years ago. So, you don't have to be a wrestling fan to enjoy this. It will probably make fun of wrestling at some point, but right now it makes fun of the media and entertainment industry. If you like Kevin Smith like humor then you will probably like this.
The Hot Zone (2019)
Great series.
I read the book back in the 90's. I liked how they got into the specific character details and how that can have an impact on how these situations can be very complicated. It certainly gives a more human face to the new stories that pop up every once in a while in the media. Real life can be a horror movie.
The Twilight Zone: Blurryman (2019)
This is what the whole season should have been.
I hope there is a second season, but only if most of the episodes are like this. Forget the politics and leave that for twitter. This show should be about expanding the imagination and how scary reality can be. When it comes to politics everyone thinks their side is right and everyone thinks the other side is wrong so there is no point in exploring that on this show. There are scarier things in this universe than social media and politics. Don't believe me? Just watch science channels and the weather network.
The Twilight Zone: The Blue Scorpion (2019)
Finally. An episode not about divisive politics.
Episodes like this are the reason why I loved the twilight zone, monsters, tales from the crypt, tales from the darkside, outer limits and others since childhood. Mysteries of the universe. Things that make you question reality. The rest of the episodes should have been more like this one.
The Twilight Zone: Point of Origin (2019)
Maybe some redemption for the show.
This felt like the original series. The first quarter of the episode felt like they were going to go all preachy about immigration and the rich versus the poor, but they managed to move it in a direction that made a more universal point about people in general. Everyone is a stranger to everyone, and sometimes even themselves.