Change Your Image
p_h_bored
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againRated as 10/10 1. Because this is my first life 2. Its Okay, That's Love 3. Suspicious Partners 4. Boys Over Flowers 5. Full House 6. Crash Landing Into You
Rated as 9/10
7. Twenty Five Twenty One 8. Its Okay to not be Okay 9. Kill Me Heal Me 10. Itaewon Class 11. Healer 12. Personal Taste 13. Kingdom 14. Chicago Typewriter 15. Stranger 16. The Empress Ki
Rated as 8/10
17. Secret Garden 18. Heirs 19. Reply 1988 20. Hometown Cha cha cha 21. Descendant of the sun 22. Squid Game 23. My first first Love 24. Secret Love Affair 25. Tunnel 26. My Love from the star 27. The Legend of the Blue Sea 28. Weightlifting Fairy 29. Pride and Prejudice 30. She was pretty
Reviews
Saikojiman Gwaenchanha (2020)
Quick watch
I rate this one as 9/10 because of the cinematography, OST and the refreshing narrative which stands out. Also not to forget the brother's acting, which was amazing throughout. However, I am tired of one of the lead dominating another as a persistent theme of Korean series but I have watched enough to know that no drama is free from such cliché. Will I recommend this drama? Definitely to regular korean drama viewes but not to new audience. Perhaps 'Its Okay, thats Love' is a better drama to depict mental health than this one. So watch this one for pretty looking leads and expect some great acting and teary moments!
Pool ha-woo-seu (2004)
First drama to watch if you are new to this genre
Funny, cute, lovable, heart breaking and entertaining, I have lost count on the number of times I have watched Full House, its a classic! However do watch it without any judgement as this is before the maturity came in the audience on the kind of relationships they need to promote in dramas. This drama has blackmailing and lot of bullying which is unacceptable and has that classic push and pull love triangle dynamics which is common in most KDs. So I recommend this to first timers to get the KD vibe early. Oh yes 10/10, like I said I have lost the count of the times I have watched this one.
Kkotboda namja (2009)
Unbeatable version
Its a feel good series which can be watched multiple times. The acting is genuine and the chemistry is heart-warming. The portrayal of Gu Jun Pyo and Jan Di as highschool sweetheart is simply unmissable. I also watched meteor garden hoping a similar chemistry but BOF is unbeatable!
Gwaenchanhah, Sarangiya (2014)
Matured Korean Drama with fine acting!
This series has everything from good performance to good story-line and its a matured korean romantic drama. Watch it and you will not regret it. Its a tear jerker and has a beautiful message!
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
10 out of 10
The actors, supporting cast and background score, everything about this series is perfect. As an avid KD follower, having watched over 70 series, there is nothing but praise for this series. It is funny, heart wrenching, warm and fuzzy. A must-watch!
Omangwa Pyungyeon (2014)
Great acting!
I am glad I found this hidden gem after watching 'Tunnel'. The acting of the main lead and the supporting cast is amazing. You keep guessing if the higher ups are loyal till the very end in this gripping tale of crime and mystery. I would recommend watching it to see how the mystery unfolds. However I am rating it 8 and not 10 because I do not see why there needed to be romance added to the plot and sometimes the coincidence are too many leading to disbelief. However, it is a bundle of suspense and action which I highly recommend to the viewers.
Bimilui Soop (2017)
Brilliant!
This is one of the most brilliant series ever made. The series is themed around corruption, sense of duty, professionalism as well as sentiments in a law enforcement body. The acting is amazing and the plot will keep you hooked till the end. Must watch! I would have given it a 10 but I felt that the ending could have been better.
Geunyeoneun yeppeodda (2015)
Predicatble storyline but an easy watch
This series starts with a predictable story-line of an inconfident female attracted to a confident male lead who happens to be her school friend. But it develops to be a much more fun, binge worthy series with beautiful sets and good looking cast! It is worth a watch.
Hamburo Aeteuthage (2016)
Nothing new here
I feel like this drama is a mix of all Korean dramas as it contains all the dynamics we have watched in multiple stories; inconfident female lead, dominating male lead, violent car drives, illness, childhood connection etc. I rated it 5 for the main lead as he is my favourite from the Heirs.
O mai Bineoseu (2015)
Funny and Cute series!
Funny and cute. It is a light watch and I give it an 8/10 for the lovely chemistry between the two leads. I am not too sure about the message the story is driving here, but as a romcom, it keeps you entertained and you can definitely re-watch this series!
Geunyeoui Sasaenghwal (2019)
Predictable...yawn
It became boring after few episodes with predictable storyline. The fan girl theme made it slightly better but not to the extend to support 16 episodes of silliness. Frankly, I do not like office romance so maybe this is slightly biased rating. I don't know how this series ended because I couldn't watch it till the end. So here it is 5/10. Definitely not my cup of tea.
Ibeon Saengeun Cheoeumira (2017)
Best contract marriage drama ever!
While the first episode is full of cliches, the drama picks up drastically with good acting, lovely soundtrack and heartbreaking dialogue and soon becomes addictive. The main lead actors end up in a contract marriage to solve real estate issues and slowly get involved emotionally. Even if you have heard the plotline million times, this show is worth it!
Seumuldaseot Seumulhana (2022)
Refreshing story
What I liked about this series is that the two leads were not just any average characters but ambitious achievers and this made them struggle with their career and romance. The ending was inevitable, realistic and well-written even though it was heart breaking, this is one of the top series I would recommend.