Change Your Image
carletonclements
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Groundhog Day (1993)
It's a Doozy!
It's ideas like this that revolutionise movies. Living one day over and over again: is it a blessing or a curse? Bill Murray's sarcasm was funny right from the start, but there were so many other hilarious characters. Ned Ryerson and Larry had me in stitches a lot of the time. Seriously, this is a timeless classic. Go watch it.
"What if there is no tomorrow? - There wasn't one today."
Ninja Warrior (2006)
Classic!
No obstacle course can best this. It's truly a classic. The characters that have come and gone will always be remembered: ... Yamada, Crab-Fisherman, Bunpei Shiratori, the Garbageman, Nagasaki, Takahashi, Nagano... The list goes on. As an English speaker only, I thought G.4. did a great job. Just wish they extended their series to today.
Joker (2019)
Best Movie Of All Time?
Obviously Joaquin's performance was one for the archives, but the atmosphere was what had me so captivated. Every scene had its purpose; a direction - making it an amazing story. It was dark, somber and even a little disturbing at times, but I love it when a movie has a message, and especially when it's not forced or shoved down your throat. Looking for an excuse to watch it again.
American Ninja Warrior (2009)
Shut Up
My goodness, those have to be the worst commentators I've ever heard in my life. The atmosphere of this course is new-wave generational crap, and I absolutely hate it. I still give it a par rating since I adore Sasuke and competitive obstacle courses, but I won't ever watch this show again until they sack those yapping meatheads they call commentators. Almost as bad as Battlebots'.
Cars 3 (2017)
Offensive
Was shaping up to be a pretty good "comeback story", but they poached it with feminism. Brainwashing from a young age is a shameful deed indeed, but what do you expect from a Disney movie? The ending was just about as unrealistic as they come. You'd be wise to throw this movie in the trash.
The Survivalist (2015)
Dark & Gloomy
Terrible starting, ended O.K.. Not my type of movie. Some scenes at the start were too gross for me to look past. Why add that? Seems to me that the writer of this movie is a little bit insecure, so he adds this crude direction so that people will say, "Look how bold this movie is!" Got to tell you, I hate it when movies do that.
The Cat in the Hat (2003)
Eh... Not Terrible
This movie is O.K. for a youngish child - not really fair to rate it as an adult. So, with that in mind, I'd give it about a 5. Funny at times, no doubt, but without a sense of direction. The movie went a bit disturbing at times and the display-set was so bright, it was enough to give you a migraine. Having said that, overall, it wasn't that bad. Don't really get all the hate...
Rings (2017)
Absolutely Butchered It
Johnny Galeki, what are you doing associating yourself with this garbage? This movie absolutely destroyed the greatest horror movie of all time. I think Scary Movie would have actually provided a better spin off. This movie was extremely poor, and in an effort to save the way you view The Ring, skip this movie entirely.
World of Dance (2017)
This Generation Needs Help
This world is going down quickly, and this is a perfect example. Nowadays, "dancing" is entertainment? Where are we? - India? All of these pathetic contestants just spend their entire life only to please a bunch of insecure drones - what a waste of time. Unfortunately for me, this show is left on at the nearest gym I attend. Rather sickening if you ask me.
Teletubbies (1997)
Disturbing
If this is what little babies are into, you've got to question your parenting style. I wouldn't be surprised if these babies grew up to be serial killers. Unfortunately for me, I grew up in this era, but luckily for me, I was wise enough to be terrified by them.
Bride of Chucky (1998)
Way To Ruin a Good Idea...
The original was just alright, but now it's really taken a turn for the worse. I found it hard to watch most of it, so I'm seriously shocked by some of these ratings. It's not scary, it's not funny, it's not clever or witty - just stop. The starting was O.K., but the way it stretched out, I was very displeased. Avoid this movie if you can.
MASH (1970)
Wait... This is supposed to be funny?
I've only watched a very minute amount, but I struggle to see the appeal. Maybe I'm missing something, but is it intended to be a comedy?
Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
He's Back!
This is quite nearly the best movie I can think of... Arnold was great as the Protecting Terminator, whilst the Terminating-Terminator was absolutely terrifying. Quite frankly, all Terminator movies need to be judged and upheld to this standard. I find any excuse I can to go and watch this movie, but I'm worried I've seen it too many times. I cannot recommend this movie anymore, and you'll know what I'm talking about once you've seen it.
Buried Alive (2007)
Scary Bad
Just... Um... No... Who decided to publish this movie? Surely they thought, "Well, this movie didn't turn out well. Might as well save us a shred of dignity and leave it on the shelf..." But noooo~. "Let's give it to everyone to see!!" Everything wrong with movies, it's here: poor writing, terrible plot, excruciatingly bad acting; shocking directing... What's truly amazing is that I actually watched the entire film.
War of the Worlds (2005)
Bonechillingly Thrilling
I absolutely love this movie. This is poise and caint as to why you typically shouldn't listen to I.M.D'b ratings... This movie deserves close to a 9. Granted, the ending was on the receiving end of "lacking", but the starting was so good, it makes up for poor ending. I don't normally say this, but Tiny Tom Cruise was excellent, and although this movie was flawed in some ways, it is a must-watch. Thumbs up!
Gran Torino (2008)
Beautifully Somber
I love Clint Eastwood in all of his films, and this one didn't disappoint. In this movie, he doesn't play your cliche boring main character - no - he's different. It's rather refreshing to see someone not following what's "culturally acceptable". Asides from the swearing, I love the way he speaks to everyone: the hmongs; his parents; his priest... Give Clint an Oscar!
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Just As Good As The 1st!
Started off with little traction, but the rest had me at the end of my seat. The Almanac was a thrilling idea for a sequel! Biff, of course, comes to spoil the party, in more than a few time-travelling alternate-universes... I'd love any excuse to go watch this movie again, so at any time, ring me up with some popcorn; sit on my couch and go back with me. "Where?", you might ask... Back to the Future!
PlayerUnknown's Battlegrounds (2017)
Best Game Ever?
The atmosphere is probably its one and only problem, but you can't blame Player Unknown to appealing to insecure brats - they're his main audience. Still, the dancing, upgrades, and what-say-you adopts a certain serial-killing atmosphere, rather than a game of survival-of-the-fittest. You need a good computer with fast internet to stay with the pact, but nevertheless, I still consistently make the top 5. Don't believe the hate - they're just salty. This game is terrific in every way - despite a few small flaws...
The Adventures of Tintin (2011)
Didn't Disapoint
I've watched Tintin throughout my entire childhood, and this movie is the cherry on top. Steven Spielberg was the right man to make this movie as good as this was: entertaining, funny, adventurous; Tintin-like. The graphics and the visuals were spectacular, whilst every character shined the way they supposed to be. Highly recommend to Tintin lovers and even to those who've never heard of it.
The Silence (2019)
-.-
Started off alright, but there were numerous problems with this movie. The acting was terribly sub-par, the ending was out of nowhere and added no closure; the creatures made no sense (including where they came from). A knock-off from the movie Birds; knock-off from the not-so-good movie "A Quiet Place"... Waste of my time, but I'll still give it an O.K. rating. Lucky.
You vs. Wild (2019)
Love It!
I always wondered how I'd be like in the wild, and this show is the closest to living that out. I wish Bear Grylls didn't narrate the way he did - he sounds like freakin' Dora-The-Explorer - and sometimes, the choices are a bit ridiculous. Oh, I can't complain though... This show's great for those who love adventure.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Easily the Best
Who are the morons that say the first Indiana Jones movie is the best? Have they entirely missed The Last Crusade? Adventurous? Tick. Music Composer? Tick. Funny? Tick. Just about any category you could think of, George Lucas ticked every box. Sean Connery's chemistry with Harrison Ford was hilarious. "I like the Austrian way better." "So did I..."
The Basement (2018)
Not That Bad
To be honest, I don't get the hate on this movie. It isn't *that* boring; it isn't *that* poorly acted. I could've easily skipped this movie, as it didn't really impact the way I rate movies, but I did find myself laughing at times. The directing was poor, and the main character's acting was sub-par, but I'd still give the movie 5.6.
Awakenings (1990)
Beautifully Done
I don't know who the credit goes into making this brilliant movie... Robin Williams as Doctor Sayer? Robert De Niro as Leonard Lowe? Oliver Sacks for writing the film? Randy Newman for perhaps the greatest music composed? I'd say it's probably the combination of all these things that makes this movie as one of my all-time favourites. If you haven't already, watch this move. You won't regret it.
The Founder (2016)
Capitalism (Greed) Works!
I love businesses - especially when they flourish - and what better than the fine industry of McDonalds? Michael Keaton does a brilliant role at being the ambitious, determined, enterprising, persistent antagonist, who cleverly finds his way to successfully lynch Maurice and Richards' beloved diner. I love how Ray Kroc uses his moral-bending sneaky tactics, and you will too once you take the time to sit down and watch this brilliant movie. Highly recommend.