Change Your Image
brianm-46197
Reviews
The Reckoning (2023)
Stunning.
It's hard to find the words to describe how brave the survivors of this monster are and also hard to describe how brave Steve Coogan was to take this on but take it on he did. I'm slightly uneasy about this drama coming from the very corporation who enabled him and seeing the depth of suspicion about him behind closed doors makes it even more unpalatable to think he was allowed to get away with it for so long but that aside, the dramatisation is a hard but necessary watch. The interspersed real footage keeps the chills going and I found it hard to breathe sometimes watching these horrors unfold. My heart goes out to all of his victims alive or dead and to victims the world over who have or are suffering from monsters like him. Great cast all round but Steve Coogan deserves huge acclaim for this.
Halloween Ends (2022)
Finally.
After trashing the first 2 movies on their release I managed to gain some momentum by forcing myself to rewatch them and while I think the mistakes I pointed out are still valid I had to admit that they were at least enjoyable. But THIS one? Straight off the bat, I loved it, there were some dodgy moments but overall a brilliant watch with a much better score than the other two, after the kill fest of the last movie this is much more subdued and character driven and even though they really go all in , they do it without making it a big noisy mess and it works. The end is perfect. I would definitely recommend this one. Well done to messrs carpenter Gordon green Mcbride etc.
Fear the Walking Dead (2015)
Wow
This show is absolutely gorgeous. I tried watching a few times but never got into it and then started again last week and stuck with it. Now on series 5 and its still amazing. Despite the premise its so full of hope and goodness and must just have found it at the right time.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
Some risks pay off
In this day and age it seems a huge risk to spend money on a show with no sex, violence, swearing or drug cartels but Channel 5 have pulled it off. Right from the start we were instantly invested in the new adventures of Mr Herriot and so far the series is a triumph. The seigfried character steals every scene hes in. Obviously picked up a few skills from his famous parents. The costumes and locations are fantastic and the show really goes all out to entertain. Can't wait to watch more.
Upright (2019)
INCREDIBLE!
Just binge watched this for the last few hours and it is worth every second of my time. I've been aware of Tim Minchin for years but never paid much mind, after this I'm rooting for him to get as many awards as possible for this. (unless he already has, I'm not much in tune with reality).
Perfectly written and acted it pulled at every heartstring I have and had me unashamedly bellowing with laughter. Go watch it as soon as you can.