Change Your Image
majestictwelve-86062
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
From a House on Willow Street (2016)
Lacking in depth and originality. It's weak on suspense and is predictable throughout
Unfortunately, as movies go this one is hampered by a tissue thin story line, and cliche after cliche. It's a shame really because the camera work is above par. Unfortunately, "coughing up blood", the zombie like stances, cellars and symbolism have all been done before and combined with a weak underlying plot, it makes for a rather predictable and dull end product.
Alien Origins: Beings of Light (2020)
Absolute drivel
I can only imagine the people pumping out this crap do so because it'll entertain the weak minded and anyone vulnerable to suggestion. I use the word entertain in the broadest sense of the word, because to commit to viewing it from beginning to end is like strapping yourself in to a dose of Harry Palmer's interrogation in The Ipcress File. It's a monotonous monologue of nonsense, over which you might as well be staring at a screen saver.
The Vast of Night (2019)
91 minutes of Sierra McCormick mostly screaming in darkness
The first ten minutes are promising as you're introduced to the main characters Fay and Everett and the period it's set in. Unfortunately, this soon gives way to monotonous scenes that are all set in darkness and suffer from Fay's constant screaming at Everett. Not that Everett's snappy responses are any more intelligible. It ruins what little plot the film has, of an unexplained signal Fay has heard at her switchboard job. Nothing much to get excited about but somehow Fay finds a way. When Fay and Everett finally stop ranting you'll find you've reached the final few minutes of the film and the apparent cause, which to be frank isn't much of a surprise and is over in seconds. Cut to credits and that's it.
ETs Among Us 4: The Reality of ET/Human Hybrids (2020)
A story and pictures doesn't equal proof
Before watching this I'd never heard of Barbara Lamb, or Cybela Clare either and I think I know why. There's no substance in this documentary at all, and what is presented doesn't sound novel at all. Surely, if you're going to make bold claims about alien contact and want to be taken seriously, you'd at least provide witnesses or evidence to back you up, but Ms Lamb doesn't and I strongly suspect that's because she can't.
Extraordinary: The Seeding (2019)
Unfortunately lacking in investigative substance
When one of your key witnesses identifies as an actress you can't help questioning their motive for interview or the voracity of their claims. Likewise when another states as part of their testimony an awareness of alien abduction texts prior to their own encounter(s), you can't help doubt why they dream about aliens? This film comprises a series of interviews with apparently everyday people who have had extra-ordinary experiences. Sadly, theirs little in the way of cross examination or substance about their backgrounds. It's a familiar recipe for this type of film. Lot's of embroidery and conjecture, with a dose of sensationalism, throw in some "experts", a few sketchy alien cartoons and that should be enough to get it over the line as a convincing for the gullible.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Must watch
This has to be in my top ten films of 2018, a welcome relief from the barrage of super hero, zombie apocalypse, urban shootem-up that seems to dominate our screens right now. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, cleverly assembles six tales of the wild frontier in to 133 minutes of entertainment built upon classic Coen dark humour. Highlights are Tom Wait's prospector in "All Gold Canyon", Tim Blake Nelson as the cowboy crooner Buster Scruggs in the films opening chapter, and also Harry Melling as the limbless and tragic side show character Harrison in "Meal Ticket". Simply brilliant Netflix.
Crooked Billet (3D) (2017)
Awful
A very poor film in almost every aspect. The acting and camera work is truly dreadful and at times embarrassing to watch. The script and editing lacks focus and continuity, Frequently it's impossible to differentiate between the main protagonists and supporting roles because everyone and there are many has a line. Scenes are awkwardly composed with some peculiar camera angles. Ultimately the editing, leaves you with a sense that the final product is a collage of clips randomly assembled from different films. It beggars belief that anyone would give this film five stars.