Change Your Image
bigfatbikeride
Reviews
Debbie Does Demons (2023)
Oh dear
Terrible, just terrible. The movie ooks like it's been shot on an old VHS tape in the 80s. Acting is undoubtedly the worst I've seen. The main actress has nice boobs and that's it. The 'movie' if I dare call it that, should have lasted 5 minutes and finished after the initial boob flash in my opinion. Even 70s porn movies had a plot and the actors tried to act. This movie fails on EVERY level and should be thrown in the recycle bin (but never be recycled as a movie) Probably cost £50 to make at he most. I didn't have very high expectations but if I could have given a -10 I would have. The people giving this movie more than 1 must have been involved with it's production (and I use the term loosely) Avoid like covid!
Debris (2021)
What a waste of 13 weeks
Cardboard emotionless acting by all concerned, bland complicated plot, painfully slow. I watched a couple of episodes and hoped it would speed up and the main characters would find their feet.... Nope. Watched every episode hoping it would improve.... Nope. To my disappointment the series ended the same way it started, made no sense. Obviously a tax write off. See why it was cancelled! Last episode was strange to say the least but still atrocious. The father was a waste of space and a pointless character. RIP thank heavens.
Death Wish (2018)
Decent watch
Poor old Bruce is showing his age. If you can forgive the lack of 'Die Hard' action and replace it with gore, brain matter being splattered everywhere and a good feel factor ending, this is a great watch during lockdown.
Bruce's character is likeable and believable. The storyline (ignoring the original Charles Bronson movie) is plausible and as mentioned, enough gore and satisfying 'punisher' style payback to keep fans happy.
There was no cringy old man exertion and silly fights. Just a man being a vigilante.
Nicely made and a decent pace with the right amount of action and a few smiles and puns on the way
Well done Bruce, this was your kind of movie. A kind of die hard for a 65 year old ex action hero.
Avanpost (2019)
Watchable
I wasn't expecting too much from this movie, however.
The good points:
Excellent action, CGI and fightscenes
Not so good:
Acting (actors disinterested and emotionless) plot and alien makeup, storyline.
The movie would have been excellent if only the actors looked scared, pissed and showed emotions when speaking.
I watch the English dubbed version and the voiced translations showed more emotions than the actors gave away.
Lasted 30 minutes longer than it should have, ended without answering any questions abruptly. Maybe the script writers didn't have an end themselves.
Lockdown would not be a reason to watch this unless you feel the need to watch every sci-fi movie ever made.
Devs (2020)
WTF!
This show must have been written by and acted by stoners. All actors sound like they have absolutely no interest in the show, there is no emotion in how they perform or speak. I actually suffered all 8 shows hoping the effects would make up for the poor storyline and acting, it did not. What a boring monotone delivery, almost suicidal to watch. I cannot fathom how it's got more than a 1/10 unless all the crew and their dozy mates have rated it. The only time the action (I use the term loosely) picked up was after they had stolen the video footage and were driving off in her friends car. Please take my advice and don't waste any of your life watching this.
Instead watch custard set or paint dry, there'll be more action!
Blue Flame (The Lost City of West River) (2019)
Oh Dear
I read the synopsis and thought I would download this 'show' What a waste of 20 mins download time on my slow internet connection. I watched a bit, flicked through a bit.... I wish I could unsee the whole poorly written terribly acted event. The script was not only bad but the delivery was worse than a school play that nobody wanted to be in.. There were no sets, just countryside, the clothing was like something off eBay and the pointed ears were not only a different colour to the rest of the skin but looked like something out of a Christmas cracker... terribly plastic badly delivered acting with no body language.. I presume this was written by a 4 year old?
I very rarely write a review here but as a medic I feel I should prevent anyone suffering this absolute rubbish.
Painful to watch, painful to hear.
Given one star as cannot give a minus, although 10/10 for pain
A.I. Rising (2018)
Glossy rubbish
I created an account just to rate this movie..... And what a waste of time it was. Poor story (could have been told in a low budget 20 minute show) same story as ever, man falls for android, android gets human feelings and shuns man, man risks life to save android, android falls for man... blah blah...... What a waste of 85 minutes and i forced myself to watch as home sick. Should have gone to work.... Special effects are good (but so are low budget TV shows now) Acting was more mechanical than the android itself, story runs painfully slowly and no emotions in delivery of the dialogue. 1/10 and only because I couldn't give it a minus score. Don't waste your time, no action, no story line, no love affair, no happy ending (in fact no ending at all!) spaceship made from old bits of plastic with no real design, so i can onlyn presume this was made as a tax write off.... Overall Poor