Change Your Image
loandy-42002
Reviews
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
It just doesn't do it for me.
I just do not understand all the hype about this movie. I'm surprised at the amount of positive reviews. Don't get me wrong, the few and far between fights are I admit, very good. But the rest of the movie just gets more and more confusing and senseless as it goes on. Not to mention the more adult moments that made me feel uncomfortable sitting with my kids. I struggled through to the end, but it leaves me feeling very disappointed and empty. I found it so daft and dull that it actually depressed me. At over 2 hours long, it felt like an eternity. It's like a psychotic love child of Christopher Nolan and the Watchowski's. And what's with the sausage fingers ? No, this is not for me.
Lost Ollie (2022)
Like an evolution of the Toy Story franchise
I've been looking forward to watching this series since I saw the trailer. Although, I actually thought it was a movie until I selected it. It's enjoyable to watch, with stunning CGI characters that look better than many big budget movie CGI characters. You can't fault the realism of the plush toys, and the lighting effects are spot on. You get thoroughly drawn in to this little world of the toys. I'd say it's like Toy Story for adults. It's a good story. Of course it runs along a similar story line to things we've seen before. It has some very dark and creepy moments at times which I personally found a bit uncomfortable to watch. But that's probably just me being a wuss. Kids will love the idea of the walking, talking toys going on an adventure. ( sounds familiar ). Us grown ups understand the more adult theme of the series and the touching story. I found it very emotional at times, but I'm an emotional wreck most of the time anyway.
Moonfall (2022)
No brain required for this.
I wanted to really like this movie. But it's typical Roland Emmerich, paint by numbers, far fetched tosh. Even the multitude of special effects in his movies are getting dull.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Found it too uncomfortable.
I expected this to be some kind of proper sequel to The Shining. But where as the Shining had a more true, paranormal type of story, this is just like some John carpenter/ horror sci-fi. I found much of it very uncomfortable viewing. I don't want to see young kids being murdered for their souls.
Room (2015)
Wow. Just wow.
What a movie. The acting is first rate. This movie gets so tense, my heart was pounding. The movie really does take you through some emotions. The last time I felt like this was watching 'The Lovely Bones'.
Z Nation (2014)
Put the time in and it gets better.
Being a walking dead fan I'd put off watching this, thinking it would just be a poor imitation. But I gave it a go, and up to the middle of season 1 I wasn't impressed. It just had a B-movie feel to it all. But I find where The walking dead has tailed off as it's gone on, this show has improved. There's much more action that TWD.