Change Your Image
robinmithoff
Reviews
We Were Soldiers (2002)
False Heroism for making "badass" looking scenes.
I don't meant to be disrespectful to any Vietnam veteran or the whole thing itself. I'm only critiquing the movie and frankly, it is garbage. Movies about historical events are different from a documentary in the way that they have a plot that is running along those events.
For that matter there was no substancal plot apart from the regular "I have family at home who's praying for me".
The battle scenes we're mostly really unrealistic. High ranked officers stand up straight shooting one "badass" phrase after another and not being hit or targeted while all the other soldiers were on the ground getting shot at and hit like hell. Full of poor deus ex machina moments where some "cool" last moment move saved a protagonist. The enemy troops were running from their covers right into the open fire lines of the American soliders like brainless zombies. Considering their territorial advantage and basic tactical elements this is beyond stupid.
In conclusion, if you are a huge war movie lover and don't care that much to have a substancal plot and realism in every movie, you might enjoy this. Even if I think it was really bad, it was not completely unwatchable. Still i recommend watching something else and saving private Ryan is a far better movie in my view.
Love, Death & Robots: Three Robots: Exit Strategies (2022)
Satire & ending on point.
It's not a spectacular firework but it concludes the first "three Robots" episode quite well. It's at the same level as the first one was but with they pokeda some more of humanities problems nowadays.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine: Ticking Clocks (2019)
Hard to watch as a computer scientist but good.
It was a good episode but, as already mentioned here, a bit predictable. It was still entertaining. If you are a computer scientist or know a bit about computer networks it gets incredibly cringy at some times.
Love, Death & Robots (2019)
Astonishingly splendid!
The best word to describe this is: unique.
But not unique in any bad way. The stories are so brave and special. Every episode has its own story and is about 10-15 minutes long. If you whached a couple of them you are most likely to be hooked. But after some really well written stories you'll find yourself watching some episodes that are not as great as others. But still those feel unique and still really entertaining. The show is often graphic and it's really going to some dark places. Dystopian narratives as they should be. Definitely recommend!
Stranger Things (2016)
Watch the first, maybe the second season but definitely skip the third.
NO ACTUAL SPOILERS, BUT SOME OUTLINES.
The first season was great: Brave producers that were able to create a show that had such a great 80's vibe, unike story, relatable characters, a pinch of horror and children as main characters that didn't make it a childish show. It was so good that you even could get over the way to obvious product placements in the story.
The second season was still good. Even if it could have stopped (story wise) after the first season there still was room to continue as they did. Still a great season but not as good as the first. New introduced characters were still relatable. But after that, the story was over.
But then it happend what always happens when people and networks are to greedy: they turned it into a horrible cash grab. The main plot was ridiculously distant from the prior plot. They invented a new story where the "Russians" were the bad guys. Wow, I guess that story has never been told before. It was filled with nonsensical and unfunny stereotypes. But the real issue is everything that goes on the side of the plot. The product placement was so laughable that it felt sometimes like a real commercial. The boy&girl relationships were written in a way that they took the most silly stereotypes and made them even more silly. And the worst thing is the character development, especially of the main character "eleven". She behaved in a way that was not even remotely realistic given the first two seasons and the backstory. I've cringed so many times over her "attitude". And even the rest of the characters became even less relatable.
Conclusion: First two seasons are watchable and the first was really good. But the only good thing about the third season (and probably for the rest of the show) was that I watched it instead of studying for an exam because I was even more bored for studying than watching this piece of garbage. Peace;)
Family Guy: HTTPete (2018)
Old Family Guy really fresh.
I've been bragging about how family Guy lost its touch for a long time now but this episode is on spot with its satire.
Great job!
Rick and Morty: Edge of Tomorty: Rick Die Rickpeat (2019)
A heavy hit with the nihilistic bat.
For Rick and Morty fans the the title should be descriptive enough to know what I mean.