Change Your Image
kaj.lb
Reviews
Dinosaur (2000)
Ups and Downs
Story moves on in a predictable way. Some, but only some, vibrations are felt from 'Eragon'. Since I just recently invested in 'HD', this is one of my first 10 HD movies. This, in it self, is quite revealing, read on. 'Over the Hedge' was in the DVD format almost just as sharp. And with a Panasonic TH-50PV60 (uses a G9 panel in 'HD-ready' aka 1366x768). The quality of the picture varies a lot. Some times it takes your breath away. Other times it is.. well. Not up to the 'top notch'. If you get my drift. It is not at all a bad movie, even if you do not bother about the technical details. It 'rolls on' and will not leave too much of an imprint. In 5 days you won't be able to remember it in any detail. The soundtrack is OK, but lacks a signature song.
Stealth (2005)
Better than expected
Here we go again. At /date/ Skynet went alive. From the 'Terminator' series. Or... "Sorry Dave, I cannot do that" from 2001. In this movie there are, as always, opportunities missed and targeted. Bottom story is a love affair. But not a 'built' affair! Oh no… Rather the film concentrates on the technology of tomorrow's warfare. There are many scenes worth watching. And yet… Even if the missiles hit the story does not. Do not get me wrong! It is definitely worth seeing. Especially if you are in the job of gathering many small ideas to use as bricks in your future book/film. Sometimes the director must go in the flow. And, yes there are a few scenes that do that. But, maybe these where pure luck? We may newer know.
Doom (2005)
For the gamers
Who came first? The egg or the hen?
When it comes to movies, what came first? The movie or the game? It doesn't seem like Hollywood has quite figured that one out yet. The statistics are still in favour of the movie first and then the game. Here we have lot's of examples; X-files, Star Wars, 007 and Starship Troopers just to name a few. But when it comes to the opposite the track isn't so clear.
Sure, 'SIMS' have been on most soaps so far. But setting that aside, Lara Croft and her excavation missions was one of the first intertwined results from one the virtual game world into the silver screen I came across.
We have all seen the migration waves from the comics into movies and vice versa. Superman, The Phantom, X-men, Sin City etc. The list is very long. In this area the intersection to cartoons are natural.
But who rips a classical FPS (First Person Shooter) game straight off from the computer screen and makes the trouble to make this into cinematic movie scenes? And, on top of this, integrates these into the movie plot?
DOOM does! It even includes the 'BFG'-gun !
This sounds like music to all those computer gamers out there. And, to those ears, I can vouch for it! You won't believe your eyes. Welcome to step into DOOM 'real' world! DOOM is a very old classic FPS computer game running under DOS.
Originally released by ID Software back in the 1993 ('DOOM Clones'). A reasonably adequate history of the game can be found at:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DOOM
But how does this DVD play out as a movie then? For non-believers and non-gamers this production will most probably be a disappointment. Ironically, this movie stumbles on one giant obstacle: the producers love for the game. Most likely there will be two 'non-gamers' categories that will love/hate this movie. Lovers will be the group that liked Allien movies. The rest will probably trash it.
In the twilight zone between two genres like this a balance must be found. So far, in my opinion, Sin City is the only one that does the trick. The story is the magical word here, as always, when it comes to movies and books.
In the computer game the plot was more extensive than in the movie. Albeit more adapted for the task at hand: to create a crescendo to the ever escalating intensity of the game leading up to the summit.
In my opinion the script is gravely flawed. It seems to lack any input to 'how to' write a story that can appeal to the genre without being a believer in the game DOOM. The sad thing about it all is that it could have been done! Even I could have done better! That really tells it, does it not? So close yet so far away is my verdict.
Spoilers section below.
SPOILER SECTION
REALLY!!!-
<<<<< SPOILERS >>>>>
The producers of the movie DOOM saw the need to scale down the plot of the game since it was too 'off the scale' for any realistic plot.
It is my assumption this movie was based on the DOOM 3 version. There our hero (you) only interacts with a few other companions in the start of the game. Later, when you have been sent to find the lost scientist (alone) the game commences with just this one character. At stations, in the game, the interactions with others are sporadic and non lasting.
In the movie, on the other hand, the 'you' are part of a group, USMC with comrades. A 'must' for a movie storyline since the 'one man mission' will soon hit the dust unless the idea is a marooned man on an isolated island with a football
.
With the team interaction is now possible. And, now the bad happenings are cut down to an extra set of DNA strings (door to hell is out of the story) that turns ordinary people into the enemies. This is a classical Hollywood theme. The opening to the gate of hell was scrapped.
The end fighting scenes have good merits even though they are based on a previous rather uncomfortable happening (Sarges 'punishable by death'-act).
The end scene in the elevator is very close to a scene in 'Gladiator'.
WHERE??? I'm dumbfounded! Where is the human interaction threader-end? Where is the 'punch line'? What was the boiled down point? Where is the after-taste? Where did we have the 'moments', with it's camera view. And the music for those?
Where is the 'unseen fear'. Where is....
... the movie this film COULD HAVE BEEN ???
I don't know!
Der Untergang (2004)
Historically correct. Wow!
Many historical films are 'tuned' into untrue events that fits into 'worth telling' stories.
I have dug into WW2 for some years now. On the list of authors Antony Beevor and Guido Knopp turns out to be 2 of the best writers of WW2.
This film is perhaps the most 'true to history' I have ever seen (that's the spoiler.)!! What takes place is what the historians say is what happened! And witnesses on hand. Sure some details are not shown into greater detail, like the sex taking place in the 'reich-kanslie' and officers discussing, openly, the best way of committing suicide; but that does not diminish the movie at all.
The actors are performing to a level I rarely seen before! And their likeness to their living images are unbelievable!!!
And they speak German. As they should. Only the Germans could have pulled this movie off. And they did! Thank you!
If you have not read your history it might be a 'talk and walk' movie without much action! But if you place a great interest in the history and what really happened this movie is a true gem.
I recommend these books to start with:
- 'Hitlers Henchmen' Guido Knopp: ISBN: 9189442768 / 91-89442-76-8 - 'Berlin, the Downfall' Antony Beevor: ISBN: 9789185057016 - 'World WarII' Charles Messenger and others: ISBN 9789100105150 - 'Until The Final Hour': Traudl Junge: ISBN 9185057983
There are many more..
This movie might just be the ticket for you to get your nose into the history books!
Believe me, it's worth the effort!
King Arthur (2004)
Good try. Good music, although a rip off
When I grabbed this DVD to have it as a 'sure thing' in my library of top movies, I was in for a surprise. Or, actually, two.
The plot seemed OK, the cover OK and, last, but not least the trailer was inviting.
The first thing that really surprised me was the music. Almost a total rip off from 'Gladiator'! Non the less good! Having a movie setup in the higher class really brought forward the music. If nothing else, the movie music lover will appreciate this music.
The second surprise was the actor of 'Cerdic'! I recognizer him rather quick; Stellan Skarsgård, a fellow countrymen of me!
This movie reminds me of 'Three Suns', the idea is to portray a story with limited resources rather than the story itself. The actors are the main asset. It works, but can go only so far. Ironically I think the director thought that the story was the thing that he needed to get on the silver screen. I disagree.
I'm not sure this story would have been better screened than this. As good as it is. 'The general who became a slave and then challenged the Emperor' is by far a better story. Even if it, probably, has no claim to have ever happened.
Yes, it is well worth to see, esp. the battle scenes are excellently made. But that's it.
Starsky & Hutch (2004)
All the tools there: and still a miss!
Let's take a tour down the shopping mall! Buy all the things needed to cook a lovely dinner! Take it home and...
Spoil it all.
This is what this movie is all about.
Everything is there, and in place. A story that is good enough. Scenes that could be. Actors look good. Outline nice. Everything in place
But it falls.
Heavily.
Snoop D. seems to be the ONLY bright spot. He portraits a 'snitch' that caught the trailer-making guys with his (will be famous) comment on the golf course: 'I know even more about grass'.
This is a movie that could have been a 5 star. But, unfortunately all the good food is botched.
== 1/2 SPOILER SECTION == Ironically, one other scene that attracted the trailer-makers was Hutch (?) entering with his Ford Torrino (?) at the entrance in a cool move. In the aftertexts this scene was shown when the stunt-driver crashed/wrecked the Ford. It broke my heart, since I'm a Ford fan, but it is really a big irony: he had everything going for him. Cool car, a cool scene. But crashed it. In contrast they reshooted the scene when, in reality, the whole movie should be remade as well!
== 100% SPOILER SECTION == Copying Captain America (Peter Fonda) and 'Billy' started of like a cool move. Until I spotted the disc brake on 'Wyatt':s front wheel! And at arriving at the 'saloon' he visibly collides with the parked car... Sigh... The front brake was not enough...
The final jump... Another total miss! The car is visibly destroyed! Who do they take us for? Idiots? Yes! And... worst part: I rented it! == /END SPOILER SECTION ==
Bottom line: Take my advice: skip this film.
Tasogare Seibei (2002)
Best of the best
As it turned out I came home with 2 Asian films. This one and "Infernal affairs".
After having suffered trough the 'affairs' I was in a pretty dampened mode thinking less of the Jamanese movie makings.
It did not take long to realize that this film was different!
It tells a story in a way that could have been a documentary. I was riveted to it straight through! The actors are excellent!
It takes the viewer back in time. To the priviliged class of the last samurais. But not the way we have learned through movies. The grey everyday struggle common to many. Others had a worse life, they starved to death. Still, in this, dignety is important.
At the end the film gives the impression that this actually happened. Maybe it did. The after texts where in Japaneze so I could not tell...
Actually, I cannot find anything wrong at all! Maximum points!
Big Fish (2003)
Reality becomes a story that becomes reality that...
Seeing this film is like tasting good wine. The flavour comes to life after having seen it.
We all know that our memory serve us tricks. Recalling events can be the same as mixing a drink, where the truth might just be one part of it.
In this movie, that is explored. When you where young the world seemed so big. The ride on your bike to the store was a real long way! As a grown up it was just a minutes walk.
All this, and the love and emotion is well portraited.
It is a wonderful ride. As one film critic said here in Sweden: "This was the film I always wanted to see that I did not know of". Or something in that line.
I agree!
Cold Mountain (2003)
Greatness missed
I read that this film was nominated for 7 Oscars!
The film plays out in a way that is first confusing. Then it makes it into a pretty dull story.
When 50% has been played out the plot turns very predictable! I had to stop the film and write down what was going to happen next.
Sadly I was right.
But the actors does a good job. I especially like Jude Law. But since his appearance in AI (Spielberg)I have understood that this is a star rising fast!
I get the gut feeling that this film was someones dream to put a very good book on the silver-screen. It should have stayed in the book.
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
Close... but not a hit
They are close. So very close. But thy miss the target. This movie is, nevertheless worth seeing. But could have gotten much farther if the human nerve was put in there. But it was not. They spent all their money on effects. Too bad. It could have made it big. The characters did not have the chance to evolve enough.
It felt like a jump in. And... oops... jump out..
Alien Hunter (2003)
Gasp
Begins better than it ends. Funny that the russian submarine crew outperforms all other actors. It's like those scenes where documentary shots...
--- SPOILER PART ---- The message dechifered was contrary to the whole story. It just does not mesh.
Ying xiong (2002)
Excellent Photo & a good story too!
Rivals 'Crouching tiger Hidden Dragon' easily. Photo in world-class! Beautiful. Story a bit like 'Vanilla Sky', has this happened or not? And if so when? Sometimes 'Why' ? Absolutely a movie you should see more than once to fully appreciate the inner soul of this masterpiece. There are several 'bottoms' to it. Jet-Li is, of course, the most known actor here. But I feel that many of the others should be more famous. And just look at the big scenes! With all that people! Awesome. Music is very 'in the mood'! At the time of writing of this comment 'imdb' did not even have a poster... Because it's not made in Hollywood?
Solaris (2002)
Best scene: Nokia, connecting people
A complete nosedive. Straight down to the bottom. And then they start to dig... There are very few positive things I can say about this movie... It's a 'sorta' try to copy '2001, A Space odessey 1968'. That worked then. But this does not work now. It was a long time since I saw such a serious effort (with good actors and an excellent director) turn into a complete disaster! Naaah... where is the captain now... What's his name btw? Riker! Help!
Ghost Ship (2002)
Good effort
Ghost Ship, a predictable story with a twist. Not badly written. Not a bad perfomance.
Gabriel Byrne and Julianna Margulies makes this movie. Not the script. Not the photo (even though parts are excellent).
I'm looking forward to the concept of Alien (the first) where even the master of scare, Alfred Hitchcock would be frightened.
It's a good effort. Not as good as "Below", but still.
Still MILES behind the the original ALIEN.
Lilja 4-ever (2002)
Strong Medicine (the 10:th category)
NOT a movie for passing time. !!!!!
We basically have 9 categories of movies:
1- Comedy 2- Thriller 3- Action 4- Documetary / Facts 5- Scary / spookey / spooky 6- Family Entertainment 7- Musical 8- Entertainment 9- (I forgot, U name it!) 10... (heartcutter?)
This movie falls out of all these 9 frames. It makes it's own category.
What it shows is a reality. That is still going on... You may not have the GUTS to watch it! You may even BREAK in the middle. Language? Too harsh?
This is closest to a '5' (scary/horror)movie indeed! It takes a LOT OF GUTS to put this on in your home cinema. You WILL NOT BE ENTERTAINED. Rather it burns into your mind like a burning laser...
You might even have nightmares!
If you see it & get a 'day after' retro-feeling like in the non allowed language:
YOUR MIND HAVE BEEN TOUCHED.
Phone Booth (2002)
A Copy Cat !
Just look up "Liberty Stands Still" !! (Kari Skogland 2002). This is the less bloody, sure... But the plot is the SAME!
My feeling is that the 'original' (Liberty) is the better movie!
In "Liberty stands still" we have Wesley Snipes.
In "Phone Booth" we have Forest Whitaker.
So if you have seen either and liked it, see the other!
Both Forest & Wesley are doing very good!
Good to see that 'theatre' can be moviemade!
The Four Feathers (2002)
A breath of fresh air
Definately much better than I expected. No real famous names or anything, but very well made. Impressive battle-scenes and a good story. Flow of story a little bit uneven at times. Maybe the characters feelings at times could have been better explored. At times they keep a bit too stiff mask, even though I suspect is historically correct.
The Foreigner (2003)
Thumbs down
First: I like S Segal! But in this movie, he has hit rock bottom and started to dig!
THE PLOT What plot? Very strange and unbeliveable plot.
THE ACTIONS WAY below Segals standards!
THE GOOD PARTS Mr Segal is a pro. And shows it. That's it.
SUMMARY I could write (and have done so) a better script for Mr Segal. In case you read this Stephen, mail me, I'll give you a better script to do a better movie! The only realistic part is the one where... (see spoiler part).
SPOILER PART (stop reading here if you plan to see the movie!) - - - Gas leak? Wow. Disecting a 'Black-box'-recorder in a hotel room? I work in the industry, laughable! The bad guy 'get's away', that much is true in life!
K-19: The Widowmaker (2002)
Another 'sub' movie?
Yes it is. And no, it isn't. It is a good movie as such. But it's also a battle between Liam Neeson and Harrison Ford as stars to make the the best actor's appearance!
YES IT IS... Something goes VERY wrong on the sub. Time to start biting the nails.
NO IT IS NOT A war combat movie, with....
THE THREE MILE ISLAND MOVIE Jane Fonda in "China Syndrome,(1979)" and Jack Lemmon tried to reach this in "China Syndrome" in 1979. They might have been successful. In a degree, at least. But this movie puts the finger at the 'red dot' !
Die Another Day (2002)
Yawn... Well...
Some aspects of Mr Bond has been changed. But to sum it up: It's fun to watch. Once. And then forget it.
However, I was struck by the attitude of 007's employer; Bond was suddenly not worth anything. Strikingly enough, that was the most credible part of the story! And somewhat ironical.
Knowing that the Aston Martin Vanquish was robbed of it's lovely original engine, replaced by a simple American V8 (to make room for the gadgets and 4 wheel drive) made me a bit put down. I think they smashed one too...
Stalingrad (1993)
Roller-coaster, but see it!
As usual, the Germans does it again (like Wolfgang Petersen's 'Das Boot'). Maybe not as good (as 'Das Boot'), but it sure comes in the same circle. It has some reminders of 'The Bunker' with some of the 'Band of Brothers' in it. Anyway, i recommend it! The action scenes are the weak part, both in fx and cut, but still it gets the message through.
Mr. Deeds (2002)
He's too good to be true
Not really a spoiler, but close:
If you would have the chance to get 4 billion dollars, would YOU give it all away?
Naaah... This character isn't following general rules that we could believe or even identify with. And things happening isn't believable, not even imaginable.
Still, there are some good laughs in here. So see it, laugh where it's fun and forget you ever seen it (that goes automatically by the way).
:-)
Road to Perdition (2002)
Masterpiece in the 30:ies cat
Michael Sullivan (Tom Hanks) is a man in debt. Not in money, but
in loyality. The conflict he suddenly faces is tearing him appart.
For him violence is a part of his job. Something that he had to do to protect his corner of the world.
One man changed that.
I like the scenes, the actors are just brilliant! Tom H playes the father. Paul Newman (I remember his part in the "Sting") does a very belivable role as the 'baddie'.
Forgotten in the listings seems to be Jude Law's contribution!
He played the companion robot in Steven Spielbergs "AI". This part is important and he makes it very well! Why he's not in the IMDB's role listing I cannot understand... Photos of the dead...
Stuart Little 2 (2002)
He's back!
It's a childrens movie. Or? Actually, many turns and twists in this second movie is made by, and aimed for, us, not yet grown up adults!
Having seen the #1 and comparing with this #2, this is a more true movie for all audiences. We have the all good vs the mostly all bad.
Yupp, the japs are doing the animations very (read: extremely) well. I recommend this movie for all that still have their child's heart! 10 or 50 years old, no matter!
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001)
A new Bogart!
He has the eyes of Arnold Swartzenegger, but the style of old 'Humpy'.
In this B/W a story unfolds just like any good Bogart plot. Not too complicated. Not cheap. Lot's of 'not's. Simply put this is a "must see" for all those of you that enjoyed Bogart's movies.
It is not a happy plot, but a belivable story.