Change Your Image
gjwslw-2
Reviews
Bwana Devil (1952)
One of the worst of all time!
I was an usher at the Paramount Theater in Aurora, IL when this came out. The first 3-D movie. People were lined up for more than a block and we had to turn away many until the next showing. I was 15 years old and highly impressionable but this movie struck me as simply AWFUL! To this day I remember being embarrassed that people actually stood in line and paid good money to get in. How bad does a movie have to be to turn a 15 year old's stomach? Is there a rating for that. The only excitement was when a spear thrown by a "native" whizzed past the camera and the audience ducked. Avoid at all costs unless you enjoy bulimia.
Jerry Weiland
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Beautifully Done. Excellent story, acting, direction and music.
Despite this being an older movie, I saw it for the first time tonight and was delighted with it. All the actors were marvelous with the lone exception of Claire Forlani who was OK but I got rather tired of the "shy - I want to look at you but I'm afraid to" thing in every scene with Brad Pitt. The music was excellent but too loud in many scenes and drowned out some of the dialogue. Especially loved the scenes with Pitt and the dying old Jamaican island lady. I didn't understand every word but the accents were marvelous. Pitt is more than just a pretty face. Hopkins turns in his usual excellent performance. I don't know how he does it. Jake Webber is a terrific villain as the oily, stab in the back character. Marcia Gay Harden is totally believable in her role. She doesn't overdo it. Just right. Jeffrey Tambor is equally believable as a slightly "in over his head" son-in-law who gets pushed around but finally stands up and does the right thing, regardless.
Jurassic Park (1993)
Truly incredible film-making
I've watched this film many times and have yet to see a technical flub. The only disappointment is Jeff Goldblum. He was the only distraction of an otherwise brilliant film and singlehandedly destroyed Jurassic II. Attenborough was certainly the highlight of the actors and the rest of the cast (excepting Goldblum) were adequate to good. The real star of course, is the brilliant film-making. The only other film that impressed me as much was the original Star Wars. I would give a 10+ for Star Wars compared to a 9 for JP because SW used humor as well as fabulous technique. Too bad so many movies become too tense that the director doesn't realize the audience needs a little break. A prime example was "Psycho". The tension just kept building right up through the attack on Janet Leigh. It was about unbearable until Anthony Perkins rolled her car into the quicksand to hide it and it only sank halfway before giving a burp and sinking the rest of the way. The only laugh in the movie but in the perfect spot.
The Cheap Detective (1978)
One Of The Funniest Movies Of All Time!
Absolute genius!! The satire on characters. The comedy genius of Peter Falk. The story. Stockard Channing with one of the great lines of all time: "Gee Sam, I'd do ANYTHING for a really good THANK!" This movie, along with "Murder By Death" tie in my view for the greatest spoofs.
The Princess Bride (1987)
A perfect 10 in all areas
Insanely funny along with the excitement. Everyone is fantastic. Brilliant casting and direction. Billy Crystal and Carol Kane's scenes are among the funniest ever put on the screen. A terrific movie and you don't need to apologize to anyone for a seamy rating. Long may you wave.
The Cheap Detective (1978)
One Of The Funniest Movies Of All Time!
Absolute genius!! The satire on characters. The comedy genius of Peter Falk. The story. Stockard Channing with one of the great lines of all time: "Gee Sam, I'd do ANYTHING for a really good THANK!" This movie, along with "Murder By Death" tie in my view for the greatest spoofs.
The Birdcage (1996)
Hilarious
This movie is flat out hilarious. I know it isn't a great "artistic" triumph but the lines alone make it a jewel. For those who insist on criticizing just to hear themselves talking, it won't work. For those of us who just enjoy total farce, it's priceless. To the former I say "loosen up". To the latter I say, get a six pack, get together with people you really enjoy, and just kick back and enjoy. You'll still be laughing in the morning.
Stanley & Iris (1990)
Moving and Heartwarming
I'm a male, not given to women's movies, but this is really a well done special story. I have no personal love for Jane Fonda as a person but she does one Hell of a fine job, while DeNiro is his usual superb self. Everything is so well done: acting, directing, visuals, settings, photography, casting. If you can enjoy a story of real people and real love - this is a winner.
The Cheap Detective (1978)
One Of The Funniest Movies Of All Time!
Absolute genius!! The satire on characters. The comedy genius of Peter Falk. The story. Stockard Channing with one of the great lines of all time: "Gee Sam, I'd do ANYTHING for a really good THANK!" This movie, along with "Murder By Death" tie in my view for the greatest spoofs.
Blazing Saddles (1974)
Number 1 Funniest Movie Of All Time
I have almost hurt myself laughing at this every time I've seen it. Absolutely the fastest moving, most incredibly irreverant, fabulously funny movie of all time. I love "Young Frankenstein", "Airplane 1 and 2", "The Cheap Detective", "Murder By Death" and dozens more but this one tops them all.