Change Your Image
LoneWolf6
Reviews
Carandiru (2003)
Ailton Graca was the best in this film
I saw Carandiru after seeing Takeshi Kitanos "Zatoichi" at the Toronto Film
Festival. Let me tell you, my day was full of carnage but it's OK because both movies were very good. The director was there as well as an actor or two if I remember correctly, they spoke about the film with true passion which added to the essence of the final product. It opend my eyes to an event that I never knew of. Highness was a great charater, Graca was my favorite, he should learn
english and get into the indie scene in North America. Good film 7\10.
Zatôichi (2003)
True to form
Seeing as I am a fan of both Beat Takeshi films and the old school Zatoichi films my anticipation for this film was killing me. Well, I saw it yesterday in Toronto at the Elgin Theatre and by the end of the film my expectations were surpassed.
Those who know Zatoichi will be happy to finally see Ichi, the travelling, gambling, masseur anti-hero back in action and bloodier then ever with some gore as well. Those who are happy to see Kitano back will be happy to know that he has reedeemed himself since Brother which seemed lazy and rushed for a Kitano film. Zatoichi is an exellent film nicely paced combining old school samurai film elements with Kitano's own sense of pop-culture, strong characters and of course great bloody swordplay and lots of it. A great film by an even greater director.
Dellamorte dellamore (1994)
Ciao.
My cousin in Italy gave me this movie and a few issues of Dylan Dog when I left there 4 years ago. I just converted it the other day when I realized I still had it. If you've ever seen the comics-Evereret was born to play Dylan Dog.For me the film carried the same tone as Evil Dead 2, which one came first, I forgot to check. What made it a little better for me were the dreamy sequences of the graveyard during the day with those very cool looking trees and how he treid to act like a normal citizen. Very funny espeacially in Italian, some heavy zombie carnage and great camera work give this genre a very good film.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
IMDB lists this as a mistake
The scene where two bandits are fleeing and are shot by their own, they are hit a split second before the gunshot sound is heard - this is not a mistake. Do you really think Kurosawa would miss that? That scene is done on purpose. So if you see a version where the hit and gunshot are at the same time, its altered. Kurosawa was to much of a perfectionist, please change your claim in
the"goofs" section it's an insult!
Yôjinbô (1961)
Western Elements!!
Everyone keeps calling this and a few other of Kurosawas films
"westerns." Yes, they do have strong western elements and yes,
Kurosawa was very influenced by John Ford, but for years now
people are calling these great "westerns" - their from the east! Call them "easterns" call them "samurai" films, call them "the
reason you have great action films today." If not for the great Akira
Kurosawa we may not have had Speilberg, Coppala, Lucas.
Leone, Woo, Peckinpah,even Peckinpah had said "I want to make
westerns the way Kurosawa made westerns," and he came close
with the Wild Bunch but no western has the attitude or voice of
Kurosawa.
Minority Report (2002)
This will be the best of the summer
Mr. Speilberg proves once again why he is one of the best. This
film reminded me of an "anime" only live action, most notably
Ghost in the Shell. It shares the same colours and tones. Great
action and ideas and the camera work is amazing. This time
around Speilberg stays away from philosophical talk about the
future and just shows it to you through a murder mystery . ( I hope advertisments are never able to refer to me by name)
*minor spoiler* when Cruise is on the run he recieves an eyeball transplant due to retina I.D. and keeps his old ones which he
uses to gain access into the Precrime building after already being a wanted man. For such an advanced police force this is
a primitive mistake. Other than that I have no beef and love this
movie. As for the comment made about Speilbergs A.I. having
a happy ending maybe you should watch it again and re-evaluate. Although both of these films take place in the future I felt A.I. was darker and more of a warning about where we are
headed as humans.(Truly underrated)
As for Minority Report 9/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
I can't belive this is third in the top 250...
I like this movie but it shouldn't even be in the top 10 of all time. To put Peter Jackson near the likes of Coppala and Kurosawa is ridiculous. It's like all the LOTR book geeks have outvoted all
of us film geeks to tell us that this is one of the best films made! I laugh at this with madness......
Akira (1988)
Think Twice
The first time I watched akira i did not like it. I was young(13) and did not understand foreign films as I do now, nor did I recognise anime movies as true film as I do now. I didn't hate the movie either, I just couldn't figure the damn thing out so I rented it again. More things came into light and this time I liked it. I ended up buying the movie and read the comics and loved it. Every time I watch this flick I pick up different messages:the death of mankind trying to play god through technology, friendship, power (definately corrupts) and the abuse of it. Akira is one of those movies that usally leaves one asking what the hell just happend and the only way to draw a conclusion is by watching it multiple times. Even then your conclusion is still what you want it to be and thats the beauty of it. The movie is not for everyone, if you like sci-fi, anime or just love the art of moviemaking like myself give it a shot (o
Baoh (1989)
Only in Anime...
A boy is experimented upon by the government after an accident that leaves his family dead. Only in anime is this a recurring theme (government using children or adults) for their own purposes. I wonder why this is? Of coarse he escapes and uses these "experiments" to his advantage. There isn't much more to the story except some brutal sci-fi carnage, but in my opinion if you mix sci-fi and violence it should be brutal. There are other characters of coarse but not worth of mention. The diolage is laughable and pure cheese but adds unintentionable comedy to this violent tale. If you like anime and your sci-fi bloody check it out!
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Japanese cars are nice but......
If you want to see real cars,(nothing beats Europeon design)real speed, and real filmaking, check out John Frankenhiemers Ronin. The Fast and theFurious has nothing on this movie. Compare the actors, compare the directors, compare the cars, and when you do,the answer should be clear. If you choose The Fast & Furious you know nothing about cars and especially nothing about good filmaking.
The Fast and the Furious (2001)
Japanese cars are nice but......
If you want to see real cars,(nothing beats Europeon design)real speed, and real filmaking, check out John Frankenhiemers Ronin. The Fast and theFurious has nothing on this movie. Compare the actors, compare the directors, compare the cars, and when you do,the answer should be clear. If you choose The Fast & Furious you know nothing about cars and especially nothing about good filmaking.
Zatôichi to yôjinbô (1970)
Zatoichi's best meeting
I've seen about 7 or 8 zatoichi flicks and both of yojimbos. This is probably the best of zatoichi's films not just because of mifune but the story and craftsmanship of the film as well. The two stars work well together, although the yojimbo character is more p***ed off then the previous two films. I could be wrong but I think we find out who mifune's yojimbo is really working for which would explain why he acts like a scoundrel but in the end serves justice. The movie sports great swordplay and keeps the tradition of both characters
Akira (1988)
Think Twice
The first time I watched akira i did not like it. I was young(13) and did not understand foreign films as I do now, nor did I recognise anime movies as true film as I do now. I didn't hate the movie either, I just couldn't figure the damn thing out so I rented it again. More things came into light and this time I liked it. I ended up buying the movie and read the comics and loved it. Every time I watch this flick I pick up different messages:the death of mankind trying to play god through technology, friendship, power (definately corrupts) and the abuse of it. Akira is one of those movies that usally leaves one asking what the hell just happend and the only way to draw a conclusion is by watching it multiple times. Even then your conclusion is still what you want it to be and thats the beauty of it. The movie is not for everyone, if you like sci-fi, anime or just love the art of moviemaking like myself give it a shot (o