Change Your Image
Vilhjálmur
Reviews
The Patriot (2000)
More stereotypical hogwash.
Familiar Hollywood sterotypes mar great special effects. Brits are all effeminate sadists and Americans good, decent, stalwart champions of democracy.
Excrementally awful.
What Lies Beneath (2000)
Having a bath won´t be the same again...
Ignore those who didn´t enjoy this film...they're too numb in the head from watching idiotic slasher movies like "Scream" and "The House on Haunted Hill".
I left the cinema very delightfully scared. There's nothing overwhelmingly original about the plot, but it has a couple of wonderful twists that help make up for this deficit. The acting by the two principles is great (one in a very surprising role) and there are neat little injections of humour at appropriate intervals.
As for the shocks - there are a good many. One of them was bad enough to cause my heart to leap up into my throat (it´s a scene in the bathroom - you'll know it when you see it!)
Short Cuts (1993)
Brilliant. Beats "Magnolia" out of sight.
Short Cuts is a fantastic piece of work...3 hours has never passed more quickly than this. The acting is fantastic - Julianne Moore's contribution sticks in my mind particularly.
I didn't dislike "Magnolia"...there was much to enjoy in it, it simply lacked the subtlety of Altman´s film and a lot of it was downright boring and overwrought. I don´t know about you lot, but I was quite ready to finish off Jason Robards myself by the end of it.
The Cruel Sea (1953)
Wonderful
Almost completely unsentimental (hooray!) portrayal of the life of those aboard a British corvette, HMS Compass Rose, during the Battle of the Atlantic. Jack Hawkins magnificent as its captain. Some harrowing scenes filmed with great reserve.
Easily the best film dealing with war at sea. Only "Das Boot" comes close.