Change Your Image
franko-11
Scandinavian!
Reviews
Iver (2004)
Little boy meets "mean" life guard.
Short story about fairness and misuse of power and privileges seen from a child's perspective - told so that children (and adults) everywhere will understand.
Iver, beautifully portrayed by young Erik Næsbak Brenden, is a young boy who sneaks into the town's indoor public baths where everything he wants to do seems to be breaking the pool's rules and regulations, and sets off the sturdy life guard's whistle. Finally, he's shown to the showers. Iver's mother is late in picking him up, so he has to stay till after closing time and sneaks back into the pool. But he's not alone ...
Although the turning point of the film is a bit too quick and easy, the story is nicely told so that a child easily can follow it and understand - and reflect upon it. Well worth the nine minutes.
Mirakel (2000)
Cute film, cute kids, cute problems, cute puppy love.
Dennis P., a twelve years old Danish boy in a modern one-mom-one-kid family has problems. Big problems for a twelve year old boy. His mom's a nagging mess, his teacher is targeting him, his best friend is in love with the same girl as he is, and he's still hairless, as one of the last boys in his class. As I said, big problems.
If I had to describe this film in one word it would have to be "cute". But still in such a way that boys would want to see it, too. I think many boys around 10-14 will recognize themselves in these characters. Although there is a naïve, Christian theme it doesn't ruin the film or make it "religious".
Well worth to rent and watch with your late pre-teen/early teen nephews or nieces while babysitting. Expect some giggles.
Hable con ella (2002)
Good but not as good as I thought.
This is a good movie! The acting is good and the story is quite simple but still capturing. If you love Spain and/or Spanish movies you have to see it. If you don't, well I don't think just this is THE Spanish movie you have to see. Everyone has such great comments about it and all the newspapers gave it good reviews, so I was a little bit disappointed. If I had come without the great expectations I might have left after the movie a bit happier. I "always" cry to movies, but I this movie didn't do it for me. It was still well spent 80 SEK.
Night of the Living Dead (1968)
Bolt your windows, doors, hatches...
Today we are spoiled with computer animated special effects and "billion" dollar movies. This b&w horror classic, however, keeps you gnawing on your fingernails and looking away at the most exiting parts. With a budget of relatively low $ 114,000 this zombie thriller gives you all you can want. It is a 'must' to have seen this and it should be part of everyone's general knowledge. Watch it with someone close, as you will not want to look out into the dark night before you go to bed.
Big (1988)
I laugh, I cry, I don't want to go through puberty again.
It seems like most people agree to give this movie a seven. I, on the other hand, gave it a ten. I have seen this movie several times, but still, twelve years on, I love it and would not hesitate to sit down and watch it again. That makes it a 'ten' in my book. It's one of those classics you never get tired of.
I laugh, I cry, I sit back and remember what it was like to be a young kid. I feel for the kid (Tom Hanks) and have mixed feelings at the end, but respect and understand his decision. I would not want to go through puberty again, but wouldn't have wanted to miss it the first time.
Ti kniver i hjertet (1994)
Sad but exciting story on growing up (in 1960's' Oslo)
Otto likes to play football (soccer), but most of the time, the other boys won't let him play. This is a both sad and sweet story about a young boy's growing pains. Confusion, affections, love, and hate blended into an exciting thriller/drama for young teens and adults alike. Good social description of the poorer parts of Oslo (and other Scandinavian cities) in the early 60's.
American Graffiti (1973)
This is an overrated, boring film.
I realize that I'm sticking my head out by not liking this film. I find it boring and tedious. I have great difficulties identifying with the characters (though I have been a US high school student myself). The Swedish title of this film, "Sista natten med gänget" (Last Night With the Gang) describes what this film does best: Depict the issue of breaking up and start on a new stage in life. I do recognize some qualities with the film, but cannot endure the whole thing anymore.