Change Your Image
aaronp-5
Reviews
Barbershop 2: Back in Business (2004)
good fun
I was pleasantly surprised by the first movie - and again by this one. Some stylish directing took this one to another level. I haven't laughed out load in a theatre like this in a long while. It's a good old fashioned comedy with a bit of heart but no sappiness to shove it down your throat.
Tamala 2010: A Punk Cat in Space (2002)
While cute and enjoyable, the movie is no walk in the park.
While cute and enjoyable, the movie is no walk in the park. The art is fabulous and the plot can be challenging at times. Like most existential movies it will take some time and further viewings to get the most out of it. But the pleasure is all ours as watching this is both moving and entertaining. The best parts are areas where the music melds perfectly with the visuals and the plot. Luckily this happens often. I respect this movie most of all because it isn't lazy. The artists and crew come up with original stuff but they don't hide behind endless wierdness and confusion. This is up there with 2001 in terms of nearly towing the line perfectly between chaos and good old fashioned wierdness. There is a good backbone here, not just a cloud of ideas.
A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy (1982)
the last of his great comedies
This movie is beautiful to watch and funny to listen to. There are two films here. One is a painting and the other is an old fashioned romantic comedy. The thing that makes it all work is the acting. These are comedic actors at their best who give a textbook example of perfect timing. It's a light hearted affair, but will suck you in after 15 minutes.
Sex and the Single Girl (1964)
a harbinger of later romantic comedies
This film is an early version of the high energy romantic comedies that would come later to both the big screen and television. Moonlighting comes to mind as an example of this. It's a charming film that sometimes likes itself too much. And that's when the camp gets really fun to watch.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
somehow very entertaining
Don't ask me why, but this movie is just entertaining, pure and simple. I watched the first 5 minutes by accident and it just sucked me in. All the acting is fine, the FX awesome, but there is just something about the directing that makes it an enjoyable and fun movie. Its very fast paced with an excellent sound track. Milla Jovanovich is very powerful as a partial mute. Everyone else is just along for the ride.
The End of Violence (1997)
A look at rhythm in film
Wim Wenders films have a certain fast and slow quality which I can only describe as rhythmic. This film is a fine example of that. It is slow, yet still tense. It has numerous peaks and valleys of momentum. It is beautiful, thought provoking, and a mixed look at loneliness and freedom. Bill Pullman actually acts here and Byrne actually fits into a film for once. The only weakness is the actor who played Doc, who looked constantly out of place here. I would recommend this film to people who like to "take in" their movies and not just watch them.
In weiter Ferne, so nah! (1993)
An eye opener
This film opened my eye to a new time of filmmaking. Growing up in the shadow of Hollywood, as we all have, I had no idea film could be as creative as this. I highly recommend this movie for a great combination of writing, acting, and imagery.