Change Your Image
cchpgc
Reviews
Instrument of War (2017)
It tells a story
The movie was pretty draggy but had some good characters. The cooler was very hard on some to the point they went nuts which seemed a bit extreme for the amount of time spent locked up. It would have been great to find out what happened to the other main characters after the war but we were left guessing. Time went by but we never knew how much between the different major story points. It is not clear what happened when the Russians showed up and what about the retreating Germans. Lots of missed opportunities to flush out the story but you can do only so much in 90 minutes. The movie did end up having a happy ending.
Blood Red Sky (2021)
Pretty good vampire movie
I thought the story flowed well. The start was a little odd but the story built nicely and had a lot of very good vampire scenes. The acting was good and it all built up into a great ending. The time went pretty fast as often these movies can be draggy. I think most viewers will find this movie interesting.
Blacklight (2022)
Lots of unbelievable scenarios
I like Liam and he is good in most of his movies but this whole story line was non sense. The car chase scenes through Washington where they crash over cars and wreck havoc for 10 minutes and you never see a cop car intervene. You can't drive a block in DC without seeing a cop car. Liam could have been terminated several times when he became a threat but he is waltzing all over DC having confrontations with the FBI Director.
You can enjoy this movie if you can just hold your disbelief in check for 104 minutes.
Deputy (2020)
The show had premise with the right amount of action
I enjoyed Stephen Dorff in this role and I thought the supporting characters were all good. Unfortunately the viewing audience was not large and Fox decided to cancel it with only 13 episodes.