Change Your Image
submachine
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Luther: The Fallen Sun (2023)
Woke Se7en wannabe
Casting department ruin another film, along with the the lack originality and suspense, as it recycles many elements from Se7en.
The only saving grace of this film is Andy Serkis's performance, which is still charismatic and compelling despite the weak material. He manages to convey inner turmoil and determination with subtlety and intensity. However, even he cannot elevate this film above its mediocrity. The movie is full of clichés and absurdities, the plot is exaggerated to the point of being annoying, most faces on the screen are incredibly unattractive, the action is ridiculous, unrealistic, full of plot holes. By the the movie ended I was rooting for the villain to win.
Dinner in America (2020)
"Let's double-stuff this tard!"
In the tradition of indie classics like Welcome to the Dollhouse and Napoleon Dynamite, Dinner in America is another misfit coming-of-age masterpiece...with a soundtrack to match. Cast and crew deserve all the awards.
Army of the Dead (2021)
Inspired by Aliens, Road Warrior, Oceans 11, Escape from NY, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Resident Evil, Edge of Tomorrow, Game of Thrones
Without a doubt, Zack is a movie fan, and he made Army of the Dead for movie fans. The viewer is constantly reminded of past favorites: Inspired by Aliens, Road Warrior, Oceans 11, Escape from NY, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Resident Evil, Edge of Tomorrow, even TV series like Game of Thrones and The Walking Dead.
Even the mask of the boss zombie was taken from an Uruk-Hai berserker and Frazetta's "Death Dealer".
Nevermind the story itself, just noticing all these easter eggs makes Army of the Dead one of the most entertaining movies in recent memory.
Willy's Wonderland (2021)
Nic Cage's mentally-challenged version of John Wick
The Chuck E. Cheese edition. Pure entertainment from beginning to end, if you hate this movie you're watching movies for a very different reason than I am. Anyone who rates this movie under an 8 shouldn't be reviewing movies, Take notes and ignore them now and for all their future reviews.
The Gentlemen (2019)
This is UK's "Pulp Fiction"
And Guy Ritchie's best movie, an epic crime-story that I'm already looking forward to re-watching.
VFW (2019)
Like a remake of "Assault on Precint 13", but from the 70s/80s, not 2020
Besides the token character, there is nothing modern about "VFW", it's like discovering an old VHS tape. Simple story, but everything from the cast to the soundtrack raised it to another level, and took it back to a bygone era. Every classic John Carpenter flick has been remade at least once, and every one of them failed. "VFW" succeeds as the greatest homage to John Carpenter I've ever seen.
Strange But True (2019)
Engaging mystery turns into thrill-less thriller.
Not sure what happened here but it's an interesting case study.
This worst titled movie ever starts with a well-crafted, unpredictable mystery with just enough hints dropped to completely engage the audience and keep them guessing. All the way up until the final mind-blowing clue, the movie works.
And then that all goes away, and it's one contrived, cliched confrontation after another. Complex characters all become one-dimensional morons, and the movie degrades into mindless, forgettable action replacing thoughtful dialogue.
Great premise ruined at the end by amateurish, unnecessary "guns and blood!"