Change Your Image
johnh-15
Reviews
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
Reloaded...
In short was visually stunning and I loved it. This one is great in so many ways, explaining things and shedding light on so many questions one may have after watching the first. I gave it a 9. The only reason I did not give it a 10 was because the way it ended. While everything in the movie gave me what I wanted and expected..."To Be Continued" is NOT the way to end a movie.
Daredevil (2003)
Bad flick?
As a big fan I was really looking forward to seeing this movie. I was devastated to read all the bad reviews and comments prior to seeing it and went anyway...expecting the WORSE. I thing I cringed through the first 30 minutes or so and found myself about an hour in watching inventively and realized
.I loved it. While the script could have used more and there were so many spots that just could have been so much better, I think this was an excellent effort at bringing to the screen one of my all time favorite comic book characters. I expected after all the bad reviews something along the farce brought to film, Spawn. (grin) All in all I thought it was an excellent effort, while not perfect, a great effort none the less.
Equilibrium (2002)
Equilibrium?
I had not seen an reviews, previews or other for this movie and just happened to notice it coming out this weekend so decided to do some research. I decided it looked pretty interesting and ventured to go see it expecting at least SOMETHING ok at least seeing Christian Bale was in it. I was very surpised and elated to find it wasn't JUST a typical fare action flick and would highly recommend seeing it.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
In one word ...Yoda...
I'm not not a Star Wars fan to start off. While I like the movies they have never been something that is in my movie collection. I will say that I plan on purchasing the Episode II as fast as its available. I thought the pacing slow in some points but the special effects eye candy more then make up for slow pacing. My stand out favorite scenes are with Yoda. Gave it a 9. Great movie.
The Scorpion King (2002)
Did I pay to see this?
I'm ashamed totally ashamed to say that I actually paid to see this movie. This is one of those movies where you are either hung over, sick or just veggin on the couch and there isn't anything else to watch....Don't waste your money seeing it in the theater.....I wouldnt even waste the money to rent it.
Memento (2000)
Wow..!!
A superb piece of work. For the first time in a long time was glued to the edge of my seat. Not only was I compelled to pay close attention to all that was occurring but the unique "from-end-to beginning" was very well done. I think any other movie would be hard pressed to be as original.
X-Men (2000)
Fitting Beginning...
Being a fan of the comic growing up I wasn't too sure that I wanted to see it. Took a jump and I would have to say I was impressed. The movie should appeal even to those who aren't familiar with the X-men and the vast world behind the comic. Action with enough left for a few sequels. grin. Some die hard fans may be disappointed but going in with an open mind, it was worthy in my humble opinion. Great special effects and I believe a great portrayal of my all time favorite X-man, Wolverine.