Change Your Image
glamiss-1
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Envy (2004)
definitely funny
Fun is fun! Two friends find themselves on the opposite sides of the same situation; Hilarity ensues. And Christopher Walken just sends it over the top.
I would have to say that for people who think there are "zero laughs" because of the director need to take a look at the situation and the script. From semi-slapstick comedy to comedic dialog & interplay, it works on so many levels -- and if you WANT, you can even read in the lesson about what it means to envy what others have, comparing what others have to your own life, but you should realize that everyone's in their own situations.
But don't take my word for it, or others here who comment on it. Go see it and see for yourself!
G.I. Joe: Spy Troops the Movie (2003)
Pretty Good
While I can't say whether or not Larry Hama ever saw any of the old cartoons, I would think that writing said cartoons, file cards, and some of the comics would count for something.
For fans of the old cartoon, this is pretty much a continuation of the same, except with a few new characters - and a more insane Cobra Commander.
We still have all the old favorites too, but on a personal note, one thing that always irritated me was this "Duke in charge" stuff, when there are tons of other *officers* around instead.
The battle sequences are similar to the old series as well; the main trick here seems to be the CGI. It's overall pretty good, if not a little over-the-top.
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen (2003)
Batman should have been done this well!
If you REALLY like comics, you should see this. It was great. If you only like movies, it might seem too over the top. Remember the first batman movie? i'm a batman freak, i even made my car into the batmobile, but i still can't stand that show. It should have been done as well as this one was!
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
About as exciting as an episode of Enterprise
Overall it's a good show. But it gets wordy in spots... MUCH too wordy. Lots of philosophy and concepts that most people figured out even before the first show came out.
The empty hand fight scenes were good as far as movie fights go, but if you're a trained fighter you'll see some flaws.
The weapons fight scenes were good.
*Defintely* go see it, but don't expect to be "on the edge" like you were for the first one.
The Matrix Reloaded (2003)
About as exciting as an episode of Enterprise
Overall it's a good show. But it gets wordy in spots... MUCH too wordy. Lots of philosophy and concepts that most people figured out even before the first show came out.
The empty hand fight scenes were good as far as movie fights go, but if you're a trained fighter you'll see some flaws.
The weapons fight scenes were good.
*Defintely* go see it, but don't expect to be "on the edge" like you were for the first one.
The Lawnmower Man (1992)
One Version Good, One Version Bad
When many people (who have seen it) hear of Lawnmower Man, they immediatelycringe and think of a poor rendition of a movie and wonder why the actors who were in it... were in it. The Director's Cut fills in so many blanks left out by the "normal" version that it isn't even funny to think about the "normal" version anymore. The Director's Cut should have been the one to reach press, and the public... The show was done well with excellent storyline.
Scary Movie 2 (2001)
funny, but not quite as funny as the 1st
Unlike some viewers who claim this movie is "bad", i would have to say that this movie is almost as funny as the first one. If you're like a standard newspaper critic and don't like funny movies (you prefer Patriot Games or Dances with Wolves), then yes, you won't like this. TOO BAD FOR YOU!
Like any spoof, it takes scenes from other movies and makes fun of them / puts a comically-sick twist on them. There are plenty of funny things about this movie, but you'll have to see it to know 'em!
Obviously, if you don't usually watch horror movies / "scary" movies, then you might be lost here and there -- if you think this might be you, bring a friend who has seen those.
Tomb Raider (1996)
Kudos!
I will admit that when I heard the hype of the game just after it came out that I didn't even want to SEE it, much less play it. One day, however, I saw a friend's roommate's friend playing the game and just watching I knew I had to play too!
This game is one of the best games out there (better if you have the cheats) and is very addictive.
It's not just action / adventure, though there's a lot of that. One needs to stop and actually take a look around, to THINK about where Lara is and where she needs to go next.
I suggest this for all to play.