Change Your Image
malibu-7
Reviews
Terminator Salvation (2009)
Very well done....
I was somewhat hesitant to watch this movie. I didn't want it to be too dark and bleak and depressing. I mean, it was somewhat dark, but there was hope at the end. It's not a mindless action movie. It's definitely an action movie - but a good story I thought. Very entertaining! The story was well done. The characters were great - especially Marcus. You felt what he felt. I think this movie deserves higher than a 6.9 - it's current rating (as of 12-9-09). If you're a fan of Terminator and T-2 - then see this. I did see T3 but was not impressed w/ it and cannot remember much about it (when something doesn't leave an impression, it's usually not that good) - in my humble opinion. I dunno - maybe I need to see it again. I really like Marcus in this movie. I won't give anything away - no spoiler here. Just watch this - you should like it. :-)
A Little Curious (1998)
Great educational show for kids from HBO
Children's show from HBO. Each episode is approximately 30 minutes long. Titles for each episodes are usually 3 words like, "Top Bottom Jump". Two things are opposites like 'high' and 'low' and the third theme is usually an action/activity such as 'dance' or 'squeeze'. The characters are made to appeal to toddlers/preschoolers. Bob the Ball and Little Cup are similar to young children and the rest of the characters might seem like parents/family, teachers or friends. Characters on the show are Bob the Ball, Doris the Door, Little Cup, Mr. String, Mop, Pad and Pencil, Plush (the stuffed dog) and the Shoe Family.
This is a great children's show. My 1-year old boy laughs hysterically at Bob the Ball. Doris the Door's voice is just like Estelle (Joey's agent on Friends) and even though it might get a little perturbing, she is very likable. I have a 5-year old girl also - both my kids love this show.
Last Holiday (2006)
Why does this movie only have a mid-6 rating? Very underrated...
(Not sure if I would consider any of my comment a spoiler in any way because you can kind of figure out the whole movie by watching the trailer).... Why does movie only have a mid-6 rating? I enjoyed every bit of this movie and thought it was very refreshing. Yes the story has been done before, but not quite this um........endearing. It was her character that was so sweet and so likable. Even when she told people what she thought about them and put them in their place, she did it amicably. I loved watching her do all the things she wanted to do and had listed in her "Possibilities Book". This movie is a good example of when you get the impression from the trailer that it is kind of a silly movie but it ends up being so much more. The movie just made me feel good. That's all. We really don't know how much time we have. Georgia was going to make every last minute count and she did it with style. I loved it!
The Original Kings of Comedy (2000)
This was sooooo funny!
Okay first of all, I just read some guys comment saying that he didn't think it was all that - that it wasn't very funny.....WRONG! My husband suggested watching this because we had just watched "Guess Who" w/ Bernie Mac.....we both love that movie. So we rented this and it was GREAT. I busted up so many times, especially during D.L. Hughley and Bernie Mac. When Bernie said something about, "when a kid turns 1, I believe you can hit them in the throat or stomach"....I about DIED...(we have a one-year old boy w/ an attitude and we hit him in the throat and stomach all the time....LOL JK) but damn - so funny! And D.L. skit about sex in the bedroom........OMG.....these guys are great!
Guess Who (2005)
This movie is underrated!
A 5.6????????? Really? So it's been done before! So it's racially flip-flopped from the original. Who the hell cares! Get over it already! This movie is so funny and entertaining and it's just one of those feel-good, great movies. I'm not saying it's ground-breaking and a '10'....BUT
it's really cute....and funny and Bernie Mac and Ashton Kuchar are GREAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Love it...........
(I love, love, love the way Bernie Mac says "bullshit" - LOL
"that's buuhhhwlshit" LOL LOL
Rear Window (1954)
Thoroughly entertaining......
The movie is 2 hrs long and it went by so fast. We were so caught up in making sure we didn't miss a thing and trying to figure it all out that the movie just zoomed by. We loved it! Great entertainment and a couple of masterly done "edge-of-your-seat" scenes. Hitchcock's movies are mostly rated 8.0 and above in the IMDb.......he doesn't disappoint. James Stewart is so charismatic and believable. He makes you ponder if you'd act in the same way if you were in that same situation. Grace Kelly is charmingly beautiful. This was the first movie I've seen her in. I will definitely rent some more movies with her in it. Not to mention, Hitchcock's movies will be a constant on my Netflix queue.
Hogan Knows Best (2005)
This show is actually pretty entertaining.....insightful to see Hulk as a total family man!
Some reality shows really get on my nerves....they can be so silly. My husband and I were watching TV one day and we saw a commercial for Hogan Knows Best and he asked me if I had ever watched it. He said he watched some of it and it wasn't that bad. So we watched it the next time it was on and I actually liked it. It's refreshing to see how much of a family man he is and that he is so down to earth. I really think he's a neat guy! I like the way he gets along w/ other people - he doesn't seem cocky or arrogant - he just seems like a nice guy. The kids are pretty spoiled but you know....if we had lots of money like they do, our kids would probably be spoiled rotten too. Brooke and Nick might have a lot but at least they are nice and not bratty and stuck up. The whole family seems down to earth. Hulk is just a nice, interesting family man - keeps me coming back. (Love their house too!!!)
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
The more I watch it...the more I like it!
(not really a spoiler...just a mention of an actor doing a cameo) At first, when I saw this in the theatre, I was merely, only slightly entertained. When it came out on DVD, my husband and I bought it and watched it again, and I liked it so much more. (Sometimes, and this is true, you can dislike a movie because you happen to be in a shi++y mood or fighting w/ your significant other.) Now it's on HBO and I have watched it about 3 more times and love it more every time. The cast is perfect.....the humor is clever.....(and I can't believe I missed Mr. Izzard the first time I watched this....see...I must've been in a very bad mood...) Yes the first movie is better...but this one is a close second. Love Catherine Zeta-Jones' role in this! Plain and simple - love this movie and it deserves a higher rating than it has on IMDb. (IMHO)...........OH AND... George Clooney and Brad Pitt's chemistry in this movie AND the first - is just, well.....awesome and pure entertainment!
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
Johnny Depp and Tim Burton deliver again!!
After seeing this movie I am convinced that Johnny Depp is without a doubt the greatest actor of our time. Also Tim Burton proves once again that he is one of the best directors of our time. When I heard that they were doing a remake, I was very skeptical. I am a huge fan of the original and thought they would totally screw this up. But when I heard that Tim Burton and Johnny Depp were involved my interest was immediately peaked. I never thought that anyone could play a better Willie Wonka than Gene Wilder, but Depp nailed it in his own unique way. I absolutely loved this movie. It may very well be better than the original.
Heart and Souls (1993)
This movie will probably always be in my top 5!
This movie has it all. I loved it the first time I saw it and still do every time I see it. The casting was perfect and the actors all have a wonderful chemistry together. I will never get tired of watching certain scenes, like the (last) stamp scene with Milo, when Penny realizes who the cop is and when Thomas hugs the cop (hilarious!!), when Thomas sings finally, when Milo has to say goodbye, there are just so many great scenes in this movie. And Robert Downey, Jr. just does a tremendous job - he is so talented. When the four spirits enter his body (at different times), it's amazing how well he portrays each one with such accuracy (especially as Penny), like he's really that person. The humor never misses a beat. This movie will probably always be in my top 5!!
The Changeling (1980)
Excellent
I had to watch this movie in my high school English class and while it scared the living daylights out of me, I absolutely loved it! It is so hard to find a very good horror movie...one without a killer who slashes everyone to death. This is your classic ghost story with such a good storyline that you will be glued to your TV, wondering what will happen next. The séance scene is great, but what happens next when John Russell is alone, is one of my favorite scenes! About 8 years ago, my best friend found this movie and bought it for me (knowing it was one of my all-time favorites) and I while we have upgraded to DVD's, this is one VHS movie I won't let go of! It's a must see!!!