Change Your Image
mab1
Reviews
Gut Pile (1998)
Fun, fast-paced and gory horror movie send-up.
One of the best popcorn horror movies I've seen in a long time, and easily one of the best homages to THE EVIL DEAD. Director Sullivan and producer/actor Ron Bonk deserve high praise for putting entertainment back into low-budget horror movies.
The Third Society (2002)
Great cult potential - J.A. Steel is a talent to look out for.
This is a movie people will be talking about for years to come, for both it's good points and bad. J.A. Steel is obviously a director who knows how to set up action scenes, though the production suffered from lack of money and time towards the end. Well worth a look!
Psychos in Love (1987)
Funny, fairy-tale for psychopaths.
Psychos in Love is one of those fun low-calorie movies made for people who love b-movies. The fun part is watching the two leads interact with each other, as they definitely have chemistry together. If you don't like one joke, wait a few seconds, and another will come along. Wasn't made as a think-piece, obviously, and it wasn't made to dazzle anyone with it's technical brilliance. It is what it is, a silly comedy with some outstanding moments.
Blood, Bullets, Buffoons (1996)
Fast-paced, hillarious, no-budget crime-spoof.
BLOOD, BULLETS AND BUFFOONS is a perfect example of independent filmmaking, when the talent both in front and behind the camera care about the project. What it lacks in technical polish, it more than makes up for in witty-dialogue and hilarious sight gags. If you want to see a film with magical production values, go rent something cranked out of Hollywood. If you want to see a movie that people believed in, a movie that doesn't take itself seriously, and is only about providing entertainment, by all means pick up "BLOOD, BULLETS AND BUFFOONS". For fans of low-budget, independent movies.