Change Your Image
pritch-3
Reviews
Last Man Standing: Voting (2012)
Stop the crying??
It is true that everyone is entitled to their own opinion, but I just love it when I run across people who are arrogant enough to think theirs is the only correct opinion! I'm not "misguided," I like what I like, and if that's not good enough for anyone, TOUGH!!
Newhart (1982)
Great show, but...
I love this show and the cast of zany characters, with one exception! In this situation comedy, there was nothing funny about the character Kirk Devane! In real life, someone that obnoxious would most likely get beat up on a daily basis! His character was eventually replaced by that of Michael Harris, who also served as an antagonist to Dick Loudon, but did so with humor.
M*A*S*H: Goodbye, Farewell and Amen (1983)
Great show, but a little disappointing
After watching and re watching eleven years of one of the greatest television shows ever, I must confess I felt a little disappointment in the finale. My reason for this is quite simple. The first word in the genre of this series is "Comedy," and there was very little comedy in this three-hour final episode. Was it well written? Certainly! Was the acting what I had come to expect from this series? Absolutely! After all, it had the same core cast that we had all enjoyed for years. What it didn't have was the biting satirical humor that I enjoyed for so many years. Instead we were treated to many poignant moments and stark drama. There is certainly nothing wrong with that, but it's not what I expected from a show that was listed and played for so many years as a comedy. Having said all that, this is still a very entertaining show, and well worth watching.
Cars (2006)
To coin an old phrase: fun for kids of all ages.
I started this movie looking for entertainment for my grandson, and ended up enthralled and enchanted by this wonderful movie. It's hard to imagine that animation can be made to look so realistic, and much of the time I had to remind myself that cars can't really talk like that. The ability animators have to inject realism into a movie has never been better illustrated. It's a far cry from the way things were when I was young.
The characters in this movie were both diverse and extremely likable. Well, not all of the characters were likable, but I'll let everyone decide for themselves who is and who isn't. A fun part for me was figuring out which actor's voice went with each character. I was surprised how much Bonnie Hunt sounds like Ellen DeGeneres. It seems to me that each actor brought a little of their own personality to their character, which greatly contributed to the overall movie.
My only problem with this movie (and it's a small one) is the storyline. The plot is very reminiscent of "Doc Hollywood" (starring Michael J. Fox), with a little touch of "American Graffiti" thrown in during one short segment. But, it's only a small problem because I loved both of those movies.
All in all, I highly recommend this movie for all to watch and enjoy. It's a delightful movie experience!
Thunderball (1965)
Not the best Bond movie!
I agree with others that this movie is weak when compared to other Bond movies. However, the worst part of this movie is that, other than the title song, the music score is downright irritating, especially during the so-called "suspense" scenes! Even pleasant music (which this certainly was not) would grate on you if played over & over & over & over!
True Heart (1999)
An entertaining family movie.
This is an entertaining family movie, with gorgeous scenery and wonderful native music throughout. While the plot gets a little far-fetched in spots, it is still fun to watch. Kirsten Dunst turned in a terrific performance, and the subtle moral lesson is an added bonus.
My only real problem with this movie is the repeated reference to the Kodiak. This movie takes place in British Columbia, Canada, but the Kodiak Bear (a sub-species of the Brown or Grizzly Bear) is only found on the isolated Kodiak Island, Alaska.
Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
Fine cast, but...
It's a shame that the moviemakers of that era had such a propensity to take literary license, instead of attempting to be historically accurate. The events up to and including the famous gunfight at the OK Corral were some of the most gripping and exciting action in the history of the old west. I don't feel embellishment of actual events was necessary. A fine job of acting by an all-star cast, despite some ludicrous directing.