Change Your Image
sophiekateelliott
Reviews
Jingle All the Way (1996)
A Very Turboman Christmas
A pretty standard kids movie, I'm sure it's bound to be played on television for Christmas's to come.... I think I liked it better when I saw it at the movies when I was 11.
I gave "Jingle all the Way" a 5/10.
1 for Turboman. 4 for the adorable pre-star-wars-episode-I Jake Lloyd.
The Bachelor (2002)
A tad pathetic, but still entertaining
I thought "The Bachelor" was really funny, I don't know why everyone hates it so much. I mean, 25 desperate girls, one good looking guy. Ok, ok, so it IS a little pathetic. Hey, is it just me, or aren't you supposed to marry for love? Does this guy really expect to find love in like, a month? Well, anyway, you can look forward to those times when the girls who are sure that he loves them the best don't get picked. Oh yeah, that's funny.
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone (1961)
Don't see it for the Vivien Leigh charm...
I wondered why I'd bothered viewing this film. It was interesting to see that Vivien Leigh still had some Scarlett left in her, although mainly in the voice, rather than her looks or her character of Mrs Stone. I also wondered why anyone would write a storyline like this and think it entertaining enough to make a film out of it, although I do think that, if this is your kind of genre, you'll enjoy it. In all, not a bad film, but if you (like me) saw it for the Vivien Leigh charm, I advise that you go back in time a bit and dig out Gone with the Wind, A Streetcar Named Desire, or Waterloo Bridge instead.
Mortal Kombat (1995)
Hmmm, 3 stars for the theme song....
So for several years I've been trying to make myself sit through these kick-butt action movies, because they seem pretty popular. Again I have been disappointed. Maybe its because I don't have enough testosterone in me to enjoy a plot-less movie such as this. Ok, I can hear the three people who actually enjoyed this movie yelling out in protest, but I mean, be honest - what happened to writing a story before you begin fighting, erm, I mean, filming... If you enjoy films with a lot of unexplainable events, C-grade acting, and unquestioned mysterious occurances (cough cough, three normal people see other, erm, 'people' morphing in front of their eyes and no one looks in the least bit surprised, cough cough) then Mortal Kombat is the one for you.
Oh, and by the way, if someone asks you to get on a rusty old boat with a bunch of strangers and no explanation, its likely you'll have to save the world - but don't worry! It's all in the name of bad entertainment!
"A handful of people on a leaky boat are gonna save the world?" "Exactly!"
I gave this film 4 out of 10 stars.
3 stars were for the classic theme song.
1 star was for the princess, who looked miraculously good for her age.
Suddenly (1996)
Amazingly Bad
I was bored and I thought that watching a mid-afternoon TV movie would be a good time-waster. I was wrong. It was the worst thing I've done all week.
I'm usually very liberal with movies. I tend to see the good side of a movie. If a movie has no plot, I'll probably recognize that the acting was good. The 1996 movie (if you can call it a movie) 'Suddenly' had basically no good side.
Firstly, Kirstie Alley starred in it. This is where alarm bells went off in my head and then I thought, well how bad can it possibly be?
The answer: Amazingly bad. I'm sorry for the 3 people out there who think that Kirstie Alley can act, but in my opinion she should stick stuff like the comedy TV series "Veronica's Closet" (which began a few years after this movie - I guess she got wiser as she got older, huh) etc. She is absolutely awful, as she plays a paraplegic in this movie. Everything she does is a joke and you can see the director cringing and yelling 'cut', the scene finishing, and her getting up off the floor where she is supposed to be acting paralyzed and ordering another cup of coffee. With even mildly decent acting, you shouldn't look at the actors and think that the producer must have been REALLY desperate to cast them.
Anyway, I'm sorry, I am rambling, but for you sake, don't ever watch this movie. I rate it a 2 out of 10, and thats only because it had a couple of good characters. This movie ain't worth seeing, even if your really bored.
By the way, Kirstie Alley has dyed BRIGHT YELLOW hair. I suppose that was all I needed to say!
American History X (1998)
Deserves a LOT of praise
American History X is one of the best movies I have ever seen. I thought it was absolutely amazing! Its totally beyond me how anyone could rate this any lower than and 7/10 and I gave it a 10/10.
Its pretty rare for me to have no words to explain it, but there was so much in this movie, I'd have to write an essay on it! Both main actors were great. I totally recommend this to most people, but be prepared for a few disturbing scenes.
Drive Me Crazy (1999)
Predictable American teen movie
Drive me Crazy was exactly what I expected: an American teen movie with average acting and a predictable story line. Which is what many 'teen' movies seem to have these days, and as a teen myself I have to say to the producers that their mediocre movies aren't as appealing to teens as they think they are. Melissa Joan Hart gives her usual childish unconvincing performance and I think that she needs to stick to 'Sabrina'. Adrian Grenier was surprisingly believable and well presented, adding a small amount of substance (which was then demolished by Melissa Joan Hart) to the movie - pity about the script. Susan May Pratt's acting talents were completely wasted here, she could have done at *least* half the wonderful performance she does in 'Center Stage'. But no. If you enjoy pathetic teenager movies, movies where everything in the script has been done before, and it requires no thought whatsoever, then see Drive me Crazy. I have no more to say. rates: * out of ****
Big Momma's House (2000)
A Great Movie; Plot and Humour =)
This movie is one of the best I've seen recently. It had a great plot and heaps of humour, which not many modern movies have. Martin Lawrence did a fantastic job as Big Momma and Malcolm. The people who say that this movie is too much like "The Nutty Professor" or "Mrs Doubtfire", mustn't have been paying very good attention. They need to get over the Big Momma costume and watch the real plot; which was great! Don't miss this movie, it is worth going to.
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
No comment...
I'm not going to make any actual comments on the movie itself, but I just want to say a few things that would have made this movie MUCH better: If we had ANY idea at the start of what it was about; That they hadn't lied and said it was true; Why would they video everything anyway?? (if it was true); Swearing eventually takes your mind off the actual plot; The guy who throws the map in the water - even HE wouldn't have been that crazy; Make the bloody finger slightly more REAL; Why weren't they more worried about the guy who went missing? If they had showed us SOMETHING of the witch; In 'real life' they would have run out of batteries for the camera (plus if they had changed them why wasn't it recorded on the other video camera???).
Those are all the suggestions I can think of at the moment.
Clueless (1995)
A great comedy with many modern quips
Clueless is a comedy that would appeal to everyone if they'd just give it a chance. By no means is a 'girlie' flick, but is funny for the whole family! Alicia Silverstone did a great job as Cher, the popular rich girl who just wants to have some fun. Comedy and modern quips are used constantly, which is what makes this movie so appealing. It's worth a look!
Aladdin (1992)
Never to be considered a kids movie...
The very first thing I always recognize about Disney movies is that they are not just for kids - anyone who thinks they are obviously haven't watched them properly. Aladdin is no exception. A wonderfully animated, humorous movie with lots of quirks that appeal to both children and adults alike. Robin Williams did a brilliant job as the energetic genie and the songs just make the movie come alive. Definitely worth watching!
The Shining (1980)
Memorable quotes in a memorable movie
Stanley Kubrick (1928-1999) needs to be remembered now if at any time by his most famous movie, The Shining. And I don't think it'll be a movie that people are going to forget too quickly! Although differing somewhat from the book, The Shining was quite a chilling tale with some very memorable words. We all know "REDRUM" and "HERES JOHNNY" and mostly memorable for the adults who were able to see the movie at the cinema when it first came out "ALL WORK AND NO PLAY MAKES JACK A DULL BOY!" Personally I'm still trying to figure out whether it is better to be like the book or not? From my experience a book can be easily as scary as a movie if not more so. Should Kubrick have kept to the actual plot better? I'm not sure, but I do know that he produced a good horror movie and deserves credit for his work.