Change Your Image
scraunch
Reviews
Arsène Lupin (2004)
We walked out
We laughed in the wrong places, I briefly fell asleep in the middle of the film, and then we left before the end. What can I say? A boring, insane mess. I did not care about any of the characters, probably since the back story was so limited and rushed. I did not care what happened in the inane plot, or who was good or bad. I also didn't think the visuals were all that stunning. The film did look expensive, but big deal. The same thing happened in every scene (that I was awake to watch): Arsene came bursting into a room/train/masked ball/etc. Revolvers blazed. Kirstin Scott Thomas ran around, and/or stabbed someone in the neck. Arsene's girlfriend screamed "Ar-SENE!" A group of identical-looking old guys with mustaches ran around. Someone stole a golden cross. Repeat 1,000 times. Zzzzzzzzzz!
Dear Pillow (2004)
Tricky subject handled very well
I watched this film, along with a very appreciative audience, at the Edinburgh Film Festival, and loved it, not only because it dares to examine our relationship to pornography and our own sexuality, but because it does it so well, with subtlety, respect for its characters, and a refusal to use obvious plot devices and clichés. It's no mean trick to make a funny and touching film with such potentially 'dark' subject matter. This film was a pleasant surprise!
BTW, I disagree with whoever felt that the characters were way too 'impoverished,' implying that only marginalized, blue-collar losers used porn. The film didn't treat its characters as marginalized at all, but besides, what's so terribly impoverished about living in a fairly average apartment complex?
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
I want my money back
Enjoyed the first film, HATED the second. I wanted to leave almost from the very beginning. I kept leaning over and telling my husband "I'm SO sorry," because I'd made him come see this loud, garbled mess. It was offensive, loud, obnoxious, and, worst of all, really boring.
Suddenly, Last Summer (1959)
A hysterical mess
POSSIBLE SPOILER ALERT!!!!! (although most of the comments I've seen contain this same possible spoiler, and the film itself is also quite a spoiler, in my opinion but just in case...)
I fell asleep repeatedly during this maudlin movie, and the friend I was watching it with had to keep waking me up, so maybe I missed what's supposed to be so great about watching Kate Hepburn and Elizabeth Taylor make fools of themselves in a Tennessee Williams storyline about a crazy rich lady who--no joke--wants to get her niece LOBOTOMIZED so she won't tell anyone that a bunch of boys ATE her homosexual son! The creepiest thing about Suddenly Last Summer is that it ever got made. It would be funny if it wasn't so painful to watch.
The Straight Story (1999)
Beautiful, simple movie
This was my favorite movie of 1999. Richard Farnsworth was aptly described in one review I read as "pitch perfect." The soundtrack is amazing, and the film has a slow, gentle pace that could have been boring but is truly lovely.