Change Your Image
t.draughon
Reviews
Starman (1984)
Carpenter's Best Film
I have watched this film over and over and it just gets better. The lead performances--Karen Allen and Jeff Bridges--are brilliant, but what really makes it work for me is all the characters these two meet as they drive across America. These people are utterly real, and make this one of the best road movies ever made.
Used Cars (1980)
One of the great crude comedies
A perfect role for Kurt Russell as a used car salesman with even fewer business ethics than most. Add in Jack Warden in one of his unforgettable roles, and Gerrit Graham's phobia for red cars, and you have belly laughs that don't go away even when you have seen it a few times. Lots of sight gags, so watch closely.
Cat Ballou (1965)
A classic comedy worth repeated viewings
There is so much good going on here that I will just list a few things: 1. Lee Marvin is hysterical (that alone must come as a surprise to readers more familiar with him from his war movies) 2. Jane Fonda has never looked better. 3. It has Nat King Cole in it! You won't be able to get the Ballad of Cat Ballou out of your head. Trust me. 4. It has Dobie Gillis in it. 5. It has great dialogue--"He did it! He missed the barn!"
Just watch it and see if you can keep from laughing out loud.
His Girl Friday (1940)
One of Cary Grant's funniest performances
This is an incredibly fast-paced comedy, which in the typical screwball mode, pits newspaper editor Cary Grant against his star reporter, ex-wife Rosalind Russell, whom he wants to cover the execution of an anarchist before she goes off to marry Ralph Bellamy. Cary Grant--Rosalind Russell--Ralph Bellamy. I really don't need to say more. If you like this, check out "His Favorite Wife" and "The Awful Truth".
Cannery Row (1982)
Unforgettable
Some movies just stick in your mind because of the wonderful scenes they contain, and this is one of them. Nick Nolte and Deborah Winger have never been better cast as this pair of mismatched lovers. Nolte's scene where he is preparing to pay a visit on Winger, who "lives in a boiler" is priceless. Too many good lines to repeat. Just watch it enjoy all the great performances, topped off by John Huston's hilarious deadpan narration. Sometimes, you can only have so much fun.
The Horror at 37,000 Feet (1973)
Truly a horror!
This movie is so bad, I haven't forgotten it even after thirty years. To begin with, it is a made-for-TV movie, and made-for-TV movies in 1972 were really really cheap. Secondly, it has perhaps the stupidest, most ridiculous script since Ed Wood's days. Add a number of TV icons to the mix, and it is definitely worth watching for the bad movie lover.