Change Your Image
suzanne-24
Reviews
Sadae solimsa (1984)
This one is for all Hwang Jang Lee addicts.
I thought Sadae Solimsa would be another one of those kung fu films where there just isn't enough Hwang but I was more than pleasantly surprised. The man is seen quite a lot and looks as splendid as ever.
For me, I loved the scenery. This story is supposed to take place in a Shaolin Temple in the Hunan Province of China but the film was definitely filmed in Korea! It's too lush and green and beautiful to be anywhere else. The architecture of the temple is also very Korean. I loved it!
Fortunately, I acquired a DVD with a decent picture quality and the dubbing wasn't too dire. This also helped me enjoy the film's merits.
The fighting sequences are of a high quality and, as usual, Hwang really gives his best at the finale.
The only rather bizarre and surreal thing about the film was the 'chess' sequence in which Hwang and some other baddie are using women as chess pieces. I'm still not sure what that was all about. I can't help thinking it was all rather slightly kinky so I will definitely have to watch the film again to see what points I missed(ohh, what a chore!).
Street Soldiers (1991)
West Side Story gone past its sell-by date.
I watched this film because I am a great fan of Hwang Jang Lee. First off, I do not understand why he is credited as Jason Hwang. For a start, that is his son's name so I am confused. I know that most Americans have never heard of him but I think it is a bit of a come-down for him to make his wonderful name less foreign sounding for the Yanks. I can only surmise that because there were other Korean actors involved in this film that he was asked to be part of it.
Basically, Street Soldiers is excruciating to watch. I would have preferred someone like Christopher Walken to play the part of Priest. Oh, that would have saved this film from the depths! It might have even helped Jang Lee's acting career in the US. Who knows? It is your basic gang warfare story with a bit of gang banging thrown in for sport. Pretty dreadful. And that is odd, really, because if this film had been transported to Hong Kong or Korean cinema, the story would not be too dissimilar (and probably a damn sight better, too!). So, what makes it so bad? The acting is AWFUL! It's a dated film full of cliche villians, smarmy good guys and airhead damsels in distress. The martial arts is good but there is not enough.
I gave this film a rating of 3 because of Hwang Jang Lee. It would have been much less if he had not been in it. I do not know very much Korean but I am pretty sure his name in the film means 'chicken'. The man does not utter a single word so he relies on his expressive face and sign language to communicate. While I watched the film I thought he really did not want to be in it. It is such a come down from 'Drunken Master', 'Hellz Windstaff' and so many other wonderful films he has done. But he looks fine and very handsome in Western dress. I do not know if he had been doing bodybuilding because he looks quite beefy.
Jang Lee does a couple visual jokes that had me laughing out loud. He had a pet cobra (not a real one, well, it looked pretty fake)and was petting it. The look on his face was priceless. Then in another scene the two gangs meet up in a discount warehouse shop. While the round eyes are trying to beat themselves to a pulp, Jang Lee finds a rather fetching jacket and holds it up to himself in a spot of self-admiration.
Hwang Jang Lee hardly ever shows off his amazing abilities at martial arts. Maybe his reputation followed him and people were too scared to spar with him! When he does get a chance, especially at the end with Jun Chong, it's over all too quickly.
Despite my views, I am glad I was able to view the film. It is now part of my Hwang Jang Lee collection but I do not know when I will be seeing it again.
Long hu men (1979)
This one seems to be vastly under-rated
I have just finished Hell'z Windstaff and I am just blown away. I have wanted to see this film since I became a big fan of Hwang Jang Lee and I am not disappointed.
This film has a lot to offer. If you like your kung fu movie with a lot of Szechuan spice then this one is for you. It's quite violent in places but it is tempered with a lot of humour.
I do not believe in telling the whole story here but as you can probably guess it is a film about good triumphing over evil. But in order to do so, most of the cast is bumped off by sticks. And the evil is delightfully provided by Master Hwang. He is just so devastating but, oh wait, every so often I saw someone doing his stunts for him. The stunts were mainly of a spinning acrobatic nature. Rest assured all those kicks and manoevers with the Devil Sticks are all his own doing.
And just to tease you all, you simply have to see the end of this film. One of the two pesky boys does a little piece de resistance; something out of the ordinary with Master Hwang before finally doing him in. I nearly did my own backward somersault flip when I saw it.
Jie dao sha ren (1981)
A real treat for Hwang Jang Lee fans
I recently acquired a DVD of Hitman in the Hand of Buddha. I am impressed with this film for many reasons. The main one being Master Hwang himself. So far he has never failed to impress me with his kicking skills. I find it interesting that he directed and produced it and that he wanted to play a good guy (for a change)! In fact, there are at least 4 films so far where he plays a good guy. I'm sure he wanted to shake off his bad boy image because by all accounts he is a very gracious and gentle man. And you also get to see what he looks like without a moustache. LOL!
The version I have is a special collector's edition DVD and it has two versions of the film: an English dubbed version (89 mins approx.) and a Korean version (81 mins approx.) with some English subtitles. I prefer the Korean version despite the poor quality. It was found in a film vault in Seoul and was edited by Jang Lee. I'm pretty sure that we can hear his own voice on the soundtrack (Korean sounds like a lovely language)and the subtitles are probably truer to interpretation than the English dubbed version.
As for the story itself, I find the pace is fast enough with plenty martial arts mayhem to keep me happy. Perhaps some people want more fighting but I think he does a splendid job. Watch him fighting with chop sticks. You'll never look at another pair of chopsticks in the same way again. The film is a true treat for dedicated fans and a definite must-see.
Puppet on a Chain (1970)
Kitschy and kinky...I love this film!
I think the comments made by the gentleman above me are a bit harsh. I received this film in DVD format for my birthday because I am a keen Vladek Sheybal fan.
Please be aware I am going to give away spoilers so maybe read this after you have viewed the film, thanks!
Ok, this film was made in 1970. Some of the special effects are a bit naff (eg, the back projection) and those dancers in the bar leave me in hysterics but I think the story-line holds up very well. I was rivetted and I certainly enjoyed the twist in the tale. I am still captivated by the enigmatic nuns in their fish-net tights and make-up and as for Mr Sheybal's character, Meergeren, I would love to know just what other dastardly things he go up to. I still wonder how he got mixed up in using a church and parading around as a priest. My mind still boggles. I also enjoyed the boat chase scene through the canals in Amsterdam. That was very well done and is probably more exciting than the swamp chase in Live and Let Die.
I do take the former comments to heart about the book being much darker in tone. I look forward to reading it and, hopefully, I will get more of an insight to the Meergeren character. But if you like movies from the early '70's then time you will certainly enjoy it.
Wild Side (1995)
If you like your movies wild and daring, you'll love this!!
My comments about Wild Side are mainly for the version of the film that was released in late 2000. I always enjoy a movie that has something odd and strangely compelling about it and Wild Side takes first prize. I am a devoted Christopher Walken fan and I have to say that I love his portrayal of Bruno Buckingham. Oh, if men were only as kinky and strange and wonderful-looking as him. Anyway, the main theme that runs through Wild Side is Sex is Power and without giving anything away, this subject is explored in a very imaginative way. The film has the outer trappings of a soft porno flick complete with lesbian scenes and BDSM. Personally, I am not put off by this sort of thing, however, the mood is dark and enigmatic. This movie is not simply for cheap thrills. For your information, the director/writer Donald Cammell committed suicide in 1996. He wasn't happy with the way Nu-Image edited Wild Side 1 and it is felt that this contributed to his depression and eventual death. His friend/colleague Frank Mazzolla has nearly re-edited every scene for Wild Side 2 and added 20 minutes. I suggest Wild Side 1 is viewed first to appreciate the full flavour of Wild Side 2. The difference can really be seen and I prefer what happens to Bruno in the newer version, too!