Change Your Image
McMurdo
Reviews
Bring It On (2000)
Love ya Eliza...
If I give you one reason to see this movie, I'd have to make it all to do with Eliza Dushku and her way-above-the-rest performance. The girl rocks.
Other than that - it's a film about cheerleading. And Dunst - what in the heck happened? You used to be good.
I must say that the choreography was great. I was really impressed with the (no doubt real) cheerleaders and their skills. The story itself was ok. It wasn't great, but it was passable.
Seriously, the only reason I gave it a 5 was for the acting of Eliza Dushku and Gabrielle Union as well as the ladies from Blaque. They were the real stars. Them and the choreographers.
Chicken Run (2000)
Incredible...
This was just so full of humour, that you'll be hard pressed to choose a favourite scene: The Great Escape parodies; the Braveheart ripoffs; the inevitable Star Trek spoof when faced with a Scottish engineer; as well as just general hoots, it's a great movie. Julia Sawalha rocks as Ginger, and Miranda Richardson and Jane Horrocks are great as always. Not sure if so much of the humour translated, but being a misplaced Scot in the States, I laughed my arse off. Particularly when Mac was on screen. I'd go see it again. And again.
I'm not sure quite how kiddie-friendly it is, but for adults, it can't be beat. I just hope KFC and Chik-fil-A are ready for the slump. Like Babe did for pork, this will do for chicken!! Enjoy :)
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
The secret's in the sauce...
Or in the acting, or the screenplay, or the storyline. Not sure quite what the secret of this movie is, but I love it. It's dark, depressing, hilarious, moving and above all, DAMN entertaining.
The only thing that maybe beats this movie, is the book. Read it - it's great. It's one of my favourite books and certainly in the top 5 favourite movies of mine (possibly #2 - only edged out by Princess Bride). Totally underrated.
Calamity Jane (1953)
It's Doris' favourite. The woman's got taste...
It's also my favourite. She stuck out her chin and dropped her voice a little. And it doesn't get any better than this. Even Howard Keel is good. I love the songs, and I love the dancing. It makes me want to become a lady, and you can't get any higher praise than that. Ask my dad!! Doris is just truly great in this movie. I can watch it over and over again.
The Next Best Thing (2000)
Ugh!!!
That about covers it for this disjointed, highly disappointing film. Sorry Mo, but this is not your best work (I like the song though). The (normally) ever pleasing Everret was also disappointing... Possibly the best actor in the whole damn thing was Neil Patrick Harris. And the ever-young-doc wasn't in it enough to resuscitate it I'm afraid... I guess it passed the time though - particularly when it involved looking at the very gorgeous Benjamin Bratt.
Not a great movie - even though it had the potential to be completely ground breaking given the story line. The movie did live up to showing you the horrendous (and all too common) reactions to a gay man being a father and how biased society is. And it totally failed to make a stand about it. I'm not going to give away the ending, but in my opinion, it should have been arrested it was such a cop out.
Bummer - it could have been *so* good too.
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
The greatest Ealing movie ever
I was made to watch this movie by my mum many, many years ago. I grumbled for maybe 15 minutes. After that, I was in love. This is definitely one of the best films I've ever seen. Ealing at its best. Alec Guinness at his best. Truly a phenomenal movie. Dark, humorous and brilliantly directed, it's definitely one of the greatest films to come out of Britain. Please rent it (if you can find it). I agree with the other comment - it's totally under-appreciated. Except by those who've seen it.
American Beauty (1999)
Dark as dark can get
Outstanding movie. Disturbing and honest, but good all the same. Was it just me that was disturbed by the Spacey love-a-child angle? Hmm...
Annette Benning was fabulous. The rest of the supporting cast (namely the 'kids') were strong and added greatly to the overall skill factor in this movie.
I was a little uncomfortable with the nudity and overtly sexual nature of the two female teenagers, but since it's life in all its blemished glory, one really can't complain. I must admit to squirming a little at seeing teenage nudity. I'm not normally a prude, but this was maybe just a little too much for me. But then perhaps that was the point. I have no desire to see young girls/women getting deflowered/fantasised over. Smacks to me of a little paedophilia that is definitely *not* necessary. But then, films that don't provoke and push buttons are just fluff.
Definitely original and entertaining. Not terribly thought provoking (other than towards happiness in marriage) but good nonetheless. Definitely a go-see.
The Matrix (1999)
Visually stunning... and I'm not talking about Keanu!
I refused to watch this for the simple reason that the trailers had Keanu do his best "woah" since Bill and Ted's repeat adventures with Death.
BUT - time to eat humble pie. After being made to watch it by my best friend, I could only sit open mouthed at the ingenuity and imagination that produced such an amazing piece. The effects are obviously what makes this film, but I'd watch it again just for them. Truly outstanding.
Marks off for having the audacity to put a love angle in though. Totally unnecessary.
Dogma (1999)
Spiritual, hilarious, reverent and irreverent at the same time
Definitely one of the best films of the year. Alan Rickman is truly fabulous, as are Matt Damon and Ben Affleck (they should just keep on acting together - they're best when feeding off each other). Dogma has a very intelligent script that goes as far as to be well researched in not only the Catholic church teachings, but the bible too. Throughout the movie, bible passages are quoted and used with all the accuracy of those that are standing outside protesting.
All in all, this movie doesn't blaspheme, though it does use foul language (and plenty of it). It definitely does *not* deny God's existence, but more states it as fact. What it does do, which is where most people are probably going to get annoyed, is poke holes in organised religion for religion's sake. The 'going to church just because' brigade are going to be squirming. If you have a spiritual faith that *something* (whatever it may be) is greater than us all, then you'll be fine. If you don't, then you'll be fine. If you're one of those that believe religion should be strictly organised with rules and regulations to follow, and don't dare cross one, then don't bother - you'll only get on your high horse and see how the Catholic church is being 'picked on'. The Catholic church is not being singled out for any rough treatment. The whole DOGMAtic (good huh?) nature of all organised religion is. Even mine.
Please go - and go with an open mind. And afterwards, understand where I use the word 'believe' and where I use faith. Different things entirely - according to Chris Rock.