Change Your Image
harukahoneyh
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rasputin (1996)
Alan Rickman is Rasputin!
Yes, I love Alan Rickman (how could I not?), but I happen to love the historical Rasputin even more. That said, Rickman's portrayal is the best ever! He brought Rasputin back to life! I finally saw "Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny" yesterday and it floored me. It was possibly his best on-screen performance! This is the most accurate depiction of Rasputin, hands down. There are some errors, mostly towards the end, but it showed who he really was. Tom Baker was also an excellent Rasputin in "Nicholas and Alexandra," but he sadly had limited screen time. I have yet to watch "Rasputin the Mad Monk" with Christopher Lee, but what I have seen of it shows him as the evil monster people assume he was. Lee definitely looks the most like Rasputin, and I would've loved to see him in a more factual version, alas! Alan Rickman has done a great service, bless his beautiful soul! Finally, we get to see Grigori Rasputin as a real person- he had his flaws, but was generally a good man. (Not to mention, the love scene was to die for!) Everyone involved with the production deserves accolades!
Serpent of the Nile (1953)
Ham and Cheese
This is definitely the WORST Cleopatra film ever made. I will give it credit for actually mentioning Arsinoë (though they mispronounce her name), but that's it. William Castle was a genius at campy horror, but this thing made me want to retch. I only watched it in full to see how badly they would screw up the ending. Sadly, the ending was the best part.
Other than being set-dressing and wearing pounds of eye-shadow at a time, this 'wicked' version of Cleo spends the whole movie driveling and simpering over Lucilius like a 12-year-old with a crush. Lucilius ranks as one of the worst Gary Stu's I've ever seen. He's constantly outwitting and overpowering multiple assassins while unarmed and his only injury is for a plot-point. He goes on about loyalty, yet he displays none. He asserts his morals and love of Rome, but it only shows in his contempt for Cleopatra, whom he continues to kiss throughout. So seldom have I ached to punch a film character as much as him.
Antony is the hugest disappointment. I like Raymond Burr, but he was terrible in this. He's glassy-eyed and cardboard (and surprisingly un-sexy for a young Burr). The historical Antony was a man of passion. Though given to cynicism, he had immense empathy for his soldiers and suffered severe mood swings. He was a devoted family man, a moving orator, and a respected leader. His downfall was but a lack of cunning.
Of the other absurdities in this film, the two that most made me roll my eyes were the depictions of Julius Caesar and the Temple of Ephesus. Caesar was not some elderly man of no interest to Cleopatra. He was only 55 at his death and still had a real way with women (and possibly with men as well). Towards the end, he was developing a turkey neck, but otherwise looked pretty much the same as he had during his 40's. As for the Artemesion, it was a Greek-style temple in the lush countryside, not a quasi-Egyptian looking temple in the middle of an otherwise empty desert.
This film is corny and ridiculous, but not in the fun way I usually like. It was just tedious, stupid, and irksome. I'm not sure I could stand it even if it were being riffed on MST3k. It's that bad. Anyone who panned the 1963 film of Cleopatra (which is about 97% brilliant and 3% silly) obviously has not seen this disaster!
Necronomicon (1993)
A Good Movie Finally!
I've seen so many horror movies in my time, and it seems the more recent, the worse. I kept my fingers crossed and was not let down! It was done well, it was surreal, I enjoyed it. The first story about the man who had lost his family was good. The second one about the scientist and the young woman was great. David Warner was so incredibly sexy in it! It's worth the watch just to see him. The third with the police woman was a bit hard to follow, but very creepy. I don't know if it'd appeal to all my fellow Dario Argento fans, but you'll probably like it if you're into the show, "Tales from the Darkside," etc. I haven't read a whole lot of Lovecraft's work, but I do love this film.
Suspiria (1977)
Wow!
After seeing so many lousy films, I was ecstatic to find one I can rave about. I mean, I'm a horror fanatic, but there's so many that wouldn't scare a 2-year-old. I was reluctant to rent this because of just that, but went ahead when I saw Jessica Harper listed as the star. Though she doesn't sing in this, she's still fantastic and has that doll-like essence about her.
Aside from the the story and acting, it has a haunting, dreamlike atomosphere. The chilling music-box soundtrack and the beautiful Art Nouveau sets are hypnotic. (I was tickled to see illustrations by the great Aubrey Beardsley in the background!) It's just spellbinding! You get a sense of being drugged like the main character is.
You won't be disappointed! It is a creepy masterpiece of the macabre. Be warned, it's not for the faint of heart. Though no splatterfest, it gets very gory in the death scenes.
Other than the typical depiction of us witches as all evil, I have no complaints about this film.
W starym dworku czyli niepodleglosc trójkatów (1984)
Surreal Grotesque Indeed!
"In An Old Manor House" is a disturbing, erotic, chilling ghost story with twists and turns, as well as political rebellion. You may need to watch it a few times to fully understand it, but you won't mind for you'll be mesmerized by its psychological and gothic terror and perverse, sensuous love scenes. Beata Tyszkiewicz is so beautiful and hypnotic as the wicked phantom, Anastazja, you want to be seduced by her yourself! Of course some will object to bizarre horror and incestuous themes. I would recommend it to those who enjoy the fiction of Matthew Lewis, V. C. Andrews, or Anne Rice.
Milosc ci wszystko wybaczy (1981)
"Love Can Take Everything"
This film is certainly not one of my favourites. It's a bio-pic of Hanka "Ordonka" Ordonowna, cabaret star of 1930's Poland, star of "Spieg w masce," and WWII heroine. It mostly focuses on her love life, rather than her career, war efforts, or tragic death. Sad, as it would've been much more entertaining if it had. Dorota Stalinska is a good actress, but can not hope to compare to Ordonka's stellar beauty, actually she doesn't look anything like her. The dubbed singing is also much less than the real Ordonka's. I did enjoy hearing the songs and learning a bit more about my idol, though I would like to see a more detailed film about her with a more suited star. It's a shame Ordonka's talent and courage to save children from the horrors of war are not more celebrated outside of Poland.
Szpieg w masce (1933)
"The Spy in the Mask," A Cabaret Thriller
I highly recommend this film! It's like a cross between early Hitchcock and "The Blue Angel." This is Hanka "Ordonka" Ordonowna's great film role, and she is stunning. She plays Rita, a cabaret singer and seductive spy (in the vein of Garbo in "Mata Hari" and Dietrich in "Dishonored") and is your typical scene-stealer. Her songs "Love Can Take Everything" (her signature piece) and "At the First Sign" are excellent. You will be amazed at this woman's voice! Not to mention her beauty. A Polish version of Jean Harlow or Marlene Dietrich! As the story goes, Rita uses her talent and charm to seduce a handsome pilot who works for an important scientist. She steals information about his top secret machine, but herself falls deeply in love and unhappy being a spy. The pilot and the scientist suspect her, but feel she is a pawn of her boss. Much romance, action, and drama fill the picture. Plus very pretty Art Deco costumes and sets. Ordonka is the main reason to watch this film. Her own life was even more dramatic. In the 1930's she was the most popular singer and actress in Poland and nearby countries, rivaling Edith Piaf. She had a torrid love life (documented in the bio-pic of her, "Love Can Take Everything") and was doomed with tuberculosis. After a successful tour of Europe, she was about to try her hand at Hollywood, but then history stepped in. After Hitler invaded her hometown of Warsaw, she retired except for concerts for Polish troops and other Allies. While her husband became a soldier, she joined the Polish Underground with whom she rescued and cared for war orphans and Jewish children. Helping many escape the country, she was eventually arrested by the Nazis. After the war, she went to Lebanon for her health, but died anyway at only 47, Poland's greatest heroine of WWII. This film will be difficult to find outside of Poland, but Polart (a Polish import seller here in the USA) sells it via catalog and website. Well worth it to fans of classic &/or foreign films. If you're a fan of Dietrich, etc. you will enjoy "Spieg w masce."
Dracula's Daughter (1936)
An Unsung Masterpiece
This is one of the best horror films of all time. A must see! Beautiful costumes and sets. The story is great (though nothing like "Dracula's Guest," which it claims to be about). In many ways superior to the orignal "Dracula." Like "The Bride of Frankenstein," this is one of the few sequals that outshines the first movie. Though sadly, it is virtually forgotten by horror fans today.
Lady Caroline Lamb (1972)
In Praise of "Lady Caroline Lamb"
This is a beautiful picture and makes me cry every time I watch it. Also Richard Chamberlain is fantastic as Lord Byron. Sarah Miles give a wonderful portrayal of the tragic woman. Anyone who can't appreciate this film has no knowledge of Lamb's inner feelings. I loved it and am glad there was a film made about one of history's most slandered women.