Change Your Image
Bullwinkle
Reviews
The Adam Project (2022)
Entirely Predictable, but a cute kid
I think we've seen this movie before. I mean, change the names, and a few details, and this is just like so many Time Travel movies before it. The kid is cute. The fight scenes were a bit too long and silly. The physics was terrible.
Love Hard (2021)
So much better than the typical dumb romance movie
Completely predictable, but with totally different people, a different family, and yeah, exactly the ending you expected. But Jimmy Yang and Nina Dobrev are wonderful, and if you don't love Jimmy Yang, you're a turd.
Good on Paper (2021)
Netflix is junk
I've completely forgotten about Netflix over and over, and then I saw a preview for this and thought, "sure, I'll try it."
Trash.
At 45 minutes in, I was bored out of my head. I tried to finish it. Couldn't. Then I remembered that's true for almost every Netflix movie I've ever seen. The sell you crop for a monthly fee.
News of the World (2020)
Only one character is developed
Even Castaway had two characters (Wilson), but the lack of dialogue from the girl gave us almost no insight as to what was going on for her. We only see the Captain's story, and that is a shame. Even The Captain's story isn't really revealed until the very end. It's a good enough Western, but won't move people much.
Harry Chapin: When in Doubt, Do Something (2020)
Inspirational
I grew up loving Harry Chapin's music, and everything I heard about him. But you know, there was no Internet then, and some of the stories sounded made up...too good to be true. What this movie did was force me to realize I didn't know the half of it, and that I wasn't doing enough with my life to help those in need.
It's a wonderful documentary about a wonderful man.
Tomb Raider (2018)
Snore
Highly predictable. Had none of the wit of earlier movies. Characters are one dimensional. Except for the use of a bow and arrow, it really wasn't true to the video game or spirit of the franchise.