Change Your Image
hughbra
Reviews
The Blair Witch Project (1999)
Might be the best horror flick ever made!
This is a real winner of a horror film. Starting off slowly the suspense builds in an ever-increasing crescendo of terror until the final sequence, which is definitely not for the faint-of-heart. The film held the audience on the edge of their seats throughout, and it even translates well to video and DVD. Considering the budget, and the experience level of the filmmakers, this might very well be the best horror film ever made.
Addicted to Murder (1995)
Henry meets Vampirella
This is a claustrophobic little film, independently made with a small budget, yet it delivers the goods. Think "Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer" combined with "Vampirella". An average run-of-the-mill Midwestern serial killer meets up with a lovely vampire. She then runs off and leaves him to the tender mercies of another lovely vampire who teaches him how to feed his own hunger for blood. The serial killer then struggles with his conscience and his sanity--all leading to a somewhat twisted ending. Not a great film, but well worth watching.
Vampires of Sorority Row (1999)
Vampires and kickboxers-what a combination!
This film falls into the category of being bad enough to be good. Pledges at a sorority house are plagued by a former sister who happens to be a vampire. Luckily, each of the new pledges is skilled at kickboxing so they are able to defend themselves. The acting is horrendous, the kickboxing scenes are totally laughable, and the vampiric special effects are at about the speed of the fake teeth they used to sell in the back of comic books. However, the girls are all incredibly gorgeous, so the T&A value is quite high, and if you are in the right frame of mind the film will have you rolling on the floor laughing. Elvira should get a hold of this one.
Caress of the Vampire (1996)
This was about vampires?
It's hard to tell what this alleged movie was about. Since it has the word vampire in the title, and since some of the actresses are wearing fake fangs, I guess it was about vampires. First, there's almost no dialogue in this film, although with the talent pool used, that may be a good thing. Second, there is so little action that it is virtually impossible to determine the story. Third, the girls aren't pretty enough to make for good T&A. What we have with this effort is a series of soft core lesbian scenes, sans dialogue, interspersed with scenes of bungling cops trying to solve a series of vampire murders (which are not shown) and of a woman moving into her new home befriending the vampire. There is some unexplained subplot about the vampires being from outer space, but the only thing we see of the spacecraft is a cute redhead doing an erotic slow dance/striptease for a "human" male. This is actually pretty fair, but there are many Playboy and Penthouse titles around that will show the same thing, without the annoying pretext of being an honest-to-God motion picture. Probably the worst thing about this film is that it was actually followed by a sequel.
Shadowhunter (1993)
One of Scott Glenn's best film roles.
Scott Glenn plays a big city cop suffering from major burn-out, both personally and professionally. He is sent to an Indian reservation in Arizona to extradite a serial killer with psychic powers. The killer escapes, but is able to remain psychically connected with Glenn, who accompanies the reservation police in their attempt to recapture the fugitive. Sinking into ever deepening depression Glenn is salvaged by a lady tracker, played by Angela Alvarado, and eventually finds redemption and romance with her. This is one of Scott Glenn's finest roles as well as being a tightly wound suspense thriller that will keep the viewer on the edge of their seat.
Debbie Gibson: Live Around the World (1990)
Live concert footage of songs from "Out of the Blue" and "Electric Youth" albums
This video, which runs approximately 90 minutes, contains live concert performances of songs from Debbie (now Deborah) Gibson's first two albums, "Out of the Blue" and "Electric Youth", plus videos of several of the songs from those albums and the title video from her third album "Anything Is Possible". Debbie's stage performances have always been energetic and this video reflects that energy, as well as her obvious connection with the crowd in attendance. And the videos are top notch as well. A must have for Debbie/Deborah Gibson fans.
Stagecoach (1966)
Remake of 1939 classic has everything but John Wayne
This stylish remake of John Ford's 1939 classic western has everything that the original had except for the Duke. Alex Cord is a decent actor but can hardly fill the shoes of the greatest western actor of all time. Fortunately, the rest of the cast is terrific. Bing Crosby as the besotted doctor more than surpasses Thomas Mitchell and actually manages to steal most of the movie. And the final showdown between the Ringo Kid and the men who killed his father is much more satisfying in this remake than in the original. It's a shame they couldn't of cut John Wayne into this one--it would have made it a near perfect western.
The Green Berets (1968)
Pro-Vietnam War
Probably the only major motion picture to actively support the U.S. involvement in the Vietnam conflict, John Wayne leads an elite team of Green Berets on a search-and-destroy mission to capture a leading NVA general. Well acted action film worthy of a look even if its sentiments might be a bit dated by today's standards.