Change Your Image
boots-15
Reviews
An Unfinished Life (2005)
Best film in a long time
My wife and I go to Blockbuster and find it very hard to find a movie we think we would enjoy watching. We end up taking something and are often disappointed. This movie surprised us. It reminded us of the movies of old. It actually had a plot. Movies today go for car chases, and special affects and no plot. The acting by Robert Redford, Morgan Freeman, Jennifer Lopez was superb. Whoever the young girl actress was did a great job. She must have been only 11 yrs old. How do they find such great kids to do such acting today. Kids years ago were just awful. She was as good as Dakota Fanning. The scenery was excellent. Filmed in Wyoming and Canada. You forget that Jennnifer Lopez got her start by singing. She has developed into a great Hollywood star. A young employee at Blockbuster recommended this movie to us. She liked it. We are much older. So I guess it goes across age lines. All can love this one. Hollywood must make more movies like this instead of the trash they put out now.
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
One of worse movies ever
It was disgusting, not funny, and bathroom humor. I found not one laugh line in the whole movie. I cannot imagine why so many people liked this trash. I would have rated it lower than a "l" but one was the lowest choice. I do not call words like "shit" funny. Anyone with any brains and no talent can write lines like that. I kept waiting and waiting for the funny parts. They never came. I'd have enjoyed myself more by hitting myself on the head with a hammer. It was one of the worse movies ever. If one had a mental IQ under 80 you may have loved this movie. I cannot understand why any actor would associate him or herself with such trash. I don't think Hollywood could write a funny movie like they used to anymore. How about Groudhogs Day, Funny Farm and Overboard? Now they were funny movies. Slapstick comedy is not funny to me. Do not waste your time renting this movie. It was recommended to me by another person. I will never ask their opinion again.
Meet Joe Black (1998)
Best movie and acting for Hopkins and Pitt
We didn't watch the XL Super Bowl. Instead we watched "Meet Joe Black" for the first time. It was such great acting by both Anthony Hopkins and Brat Pitt, their best ever. Great plot and a bit different than the usual movie. It had a plot. Not like so many movies now, with car crashes, special affects and filthy language. It takes thought to write a plot, it's easier to do the other movies. Brat Pitt had to be two people or two acting roles. The lst person was an outgoing personality, the 2nd person was a slower, more serious acting. You could see he is truly an "actor" not just a "pretty face." My wife, of course, loves him even if he couldn't act.
Wedding Crashers (2005)
Jane Seymour scene surprised me
Jane Seymour is no Dr.Quinn in this movie. I was surprised she did this one scene. She has 4 kids. I wonder what her kids think when they see this scene. But if it's OK with her, it's her business not mine.
I am an old guy. When you watch movies like Wedding Crashers and then compare it with movies back in the 1940s and 1950s what a difference in society.
Old movies were all G. No vulgar language, less emphasis on sex. It is my opinion this is not good for society. We are becoming and immoral nation. It is hard to find a movie that is OK for the family. Hollywood has given up. It is easier to just push sex.
Bridget Jones's Diary (2001)
Dull, boring, leading actress homely, no talent, dull plot
I have no idea how anyone could like this dull, boring movie. It was very, very predictable. The leading actress was a bit fat and no talent. The plot, if there was one, never got off the ground. I looked for something exciting to begin. It never did.
It included the "f" word out of the blue, added in occasions that made no sense at all. I did like the fact it showed smoking. Smokers are the most picked up members of society.
If you go rent a movie, shut your eyes and grab anyone. Chances are it'll be better than this movie.
An American Rhapsody (2001)
All people under the age of 60 should watch this movie
We in the United States do not realize how spoiled we are with material things. I am 70 yrs old and remember the lst 10 years of my life, raised by poor farmer grandparents in the depression, having nothing.
Kids do not want to hear nor believe how spoiled they are. They want every new electronic gadget that comes unto the market whether they can afford it or not.They can't afford to fix their car, pay their bills, but they must buy a cell phone, a DVD, cable TV, go to the latest movie at the theater, go out to eat etc
This is a sad movie, but a great one. It shows the comparison between life in Hungary in the mid part of the 20th century compared to the same couple getting to the United States. I won't go into the plot. The little 5 yr old actress who starred in this movie was sensational.
We do not appreciate what we have in the U.S. either. We do not realize how material gadgets do not bring the happiness we thought they would. Please rent this movie...
Kate & Leopold (2001)
One Great Movie
Meg Ryan does it again. Her costar whom I do not know was equal to the task. He did an awesome job of acting in this film as a man of manners from a century ago. It is just one pleasant, enjoyable movie. They make so few good movies nowadays. Mostly special effects, car chases, and noise. This actually had a plot.
The Majestic (2001)
Finally A Great Movie
My wife and I rented "The Majestic." We loved it. We do not like a movies with special effects but no plot. This movie was one of the best ones we have seen in years. A great old fashioned, W.W. II era film, without the special effects that try to make up for a lousy movie. The writer actually had a great plot. We give it a 10 and an A plus.
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Boring, boring, boring
The movie never seemed to get started. I waited for something to happen, but it never did. I have no idea how anyone could rank this movie an 8 or above. I'd rate it a 2 on your scale of 1 to 10. I loved the location scenes.
Serendipity (2001)
One Pleasant way to past the evening - loved the movie
I had never seen Kate Beckinsale before. She stole the movie. One sweet, feminine young lady. A basic plot, boy meets girl, boy loses girl, boy gets girl, but exciting to the end. My wife and I rented this movie and were pleasantly surprised at how much we enjoyed it.
Pay It Forward (2000)
Finally-A Great Movie
I was beginning to think Hollywood could only make trash, car chases, special effects w/no plot type movies. But along came "Pay It Forward." One great movie and with a message. This young man in it did a superb job of acting.
The Mexican (2001)
A Sick, loser of a movie
How could two great stars like Julia Roberts and Brad Pitt consent to star in this loser of a movie? It had continuous 4 letter words that were not necessary, several bathroom-toilet-urinal scenes that are not entertainment to me, and a long, draw out, dull, boring plot. This was a real disappointment.
Above and Beyond (1952)
A history we must not forget
The youth of today must never forget what dropping this bomb did. It saved hundred of thousands of American AND Japanese lives. The United States never started the war. Remember that. Coventry England and Dresden Germany were obliterated by many planes and many bombs. Is there a difference if one plane and one bomb could do the job? Stopping wars is the only way to solve all of this.
Bulworth (1998)
Great idea but failed
The basic theme of this movie was a great idea. Unfortunately it wasn't developed properly. If you'd delete the "f" words from this film, you'd have almost no dialogue left. If Warren would check out the great films of the 1940's, he'd see you can make a great film without the trash language.