Change Your Image
hank-58
Reviews
The Flight That Fought Back (2005)
More a Drama than a Documentary
While nobody can feel anything but sympathy for the passengers on Flight 93, it cannot be ignored that this 'documentary' gave very short shrift to anything but the official explanation for how this plane went down. A very slick and polished drama, this film tugs at the emotions expertly, but leaves questions such as 'where is the wind noise coming from on the cockpit tapes?' totally open. Also totally ignored is passengers' reports via cell phone of smoke outside the plane. These two items would leave the impression the plane had been holed by cannon fire from the F16s which Kiefer assures us were '150' miles away, and not possibly involved.
Stir of Echoes (1999)
Enjoyed it more than 'Sixth Sense'
I really liked this film, for me the supporting characters and blue-collar Chicago setting made it more involving than the 'great' 'Sixth Sense'. Especially enjoyed Illeana Douglas, and all the actors did a great job with the regional quirks and accents, without going over the top, 'Fargo' style. Great directing, too, with use of music being an integral part of the plot, and the use in a final scene of Beth Orton's cover of 'It's not the Spotlight' is worth the price of the rental alone........
The Big Lebowski (1998)
10 out of 10 Not to be missed
This is Raymond Chandler on acid, from the classic 'low-life with a heart of gold' Hollywood denizen protagonist (the Dude) visiting the Captain of Industry in Pasadena to set the plot in motion, to the great dialogue, making clever use of misunderstandings and failures to communicate. Just check the huge list of 'quotable quotes' on this site and imagine them delivered by the excellent cast....some additional favorites: The Big Lebowski to the Dude: 'Hello! do you speak English?', the flunky bragging 'that was when she was first lady of THE UNITED STATES, not California...Mr. Lebowski DID meet with the president, unfortunately there was no photographer present' Dude replies 'Nancy's pretty good....' meaning as a trophy picture for the ego wall. Flunky: 'Oh!! WONDERFUL woman!' And finally, the guy in the VW to the Dude: 'I'm a Brother Shamus!!' Dude: 'what, like an Irish monk?....'
Dead Man (1995)
Play it Loud!
From the opening train sequence to the last electric guitar note (and *click* of the amp being turned off) this movie is a delight to the ear as well as the eye. The film's unflinching portrayal of the reality of 'Manifest Destiny' is complemented by the beautiful black and white images and Neil Young instrumentals. Great film!!
The Straight Story (1999)
Perfect Movie
This is a great film, full of subtle humor and never condescending or snide as some have depicted the Great Plains ('Fargo' et al). Watched it on video and was never tempted to hit the fast forward in even the slowest moments; they didn't FEEL slow. Unbelievable: don't miss it!
Human Highway (1982)
Come on! This is a great movie!!
Don't believe the negative reviews, this is a very clever movie with great music by DEVO and Neil Young. Ever wonder what happened to the teacher Miss Beadle from TV's 'Little House on the Prairie'? Well, neither had I but her performance here as Young's character's 'love interest' is perfectly flaky; all of the roles are played very well, from Hopper's deranged cook 'Cracker' to Stockwell's sleazy 'Young Otto'.
The Last Waltz (1978)
The late great Danko
Praise has been heaped on Robbie Robertson, but this film really highlights bassist/vocalist Rick Danko's great heart and talent. Watch for his reaction especially when trying to figure out what Dylan's doing as they launch into 'Baby let me follow you down' for a second time. Also note that Robertson's microphone is TURNED OFF: the guy is not a singer, though he sure acts like it in this film and Scorcese spends way too much camera time on him, adding to the illusion.
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
Read the Book!
It's not really fair to compare this film to 'Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas', as two examples of long-thought 'unfilmable' pieces of late 60s-early 70s literature. Many of 'Fear & Loathing's problems in bringing the story to the screen could be solved by high-tech special effects; 'Breakfast of Champion's challenges are much more subtle and especially sensitive to context. It was a big mistake not to keep this a period piece, but rather set it in the present day. Much of the power of the novel is in the skewering of racism and nationalism found in the extremely sharp satirical tone. Unfortunately, in these overly sensitive 'politically correct' times, translating these to film would be very difficult. 'Fear & Loathing' also suffered here: one of my favorite lines was the Latino lawyer's ultimate insult: 'You cheap honky faggot!" In films, that just doesn't fly nowadays, I guess....
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998)
As close to the book as you can get
It took Terry Gilliam's directing and modern high-tech effects for the freak-outs and hallucinations, but we finally have the best possible film version of Hunter Thompson's original vision. This said, we must face the fact that hardcore Thompson fans may be somewhat disappointed by the inevitable dropped scenes and differing interpretations due to time limitations and the director's own vision, and non-Thompson readers may be slightly confused at times. Give the film a chance: it is at turns hilarious, thoughtful and obscene...
The Big Red One (1980)
Better than 'Saving Private Ryan'
This film is both moving and action-packed, never succumbing the "no questions only orders"/wave the flag mentality of 'Ryan'. Lee Marvin shows us that nothing was learned from the Great War as he fights the same terrain again over 30 years later. Story narrated by character representing director/writer Sam Fuller, who was there and knows how to make us feel as if we were as well.
Wrongfully Accused (1998)
amusing, many obscure references for northerners
As other reviewers have noted, this is a middling assortment of the usual parody fodder. What should be noted is that for residents of the Minnesota and Wisconsin areas, many of the place-name references will actually make sense. (I grew up a half hour away from Fergus Falls: we always thought is sounded stupid) Unfortunately, this is a limited demographic, but the viewers of the movie FARGO may get a head start; no doubt that movie's success helped spawn this one.
The Last Supper (1995)
LEAVES A BAD TASTE.....
I can't decide if this is a propaganda piece (and which side it supports), or just a shallow, 'ain't we cool' vanity production. I guess the latter, as it flogs the Hitler Conundrum as previous reviewers have indicated. So if you're in the mood for a queasy feeling of befuddlement...go ahead.